Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0195103823
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Return to Armageddon

The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999

by Ronald E. Powaski


ISBN: 0195103823
ISBN-13: 9780195103823
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 294

Other Editions

Similar books


0714647683
Military Power
by

The great strength of this collection of studies is that academics and senior military practitioners have been brought together, drawing from similar sources and working to the highest scholarly standards, but bringing their own perspectives to bear on complex military subjects. The essays on multifarious aspects of the Anglo-American approach to war range from study of volunteer soldiering in the Mexican War of 1846-48, analyses of operations in the two World Wars, to a reconsideration of the nature of future warfare. All the contributors thoroughly consider the overall historical context and explore the relationship between theory and practice in military operations. They also review the problems of transition from the small-scale duties of an imperial or frontier constabulary to coping with the demands of continental warfare, a central feature of the Anglo-American military tradition. Throughout a major theme is the importance of peacetime in mental preparation and training for war.

0275966437
War Scare
by Peter Vincent Pry

War Scare is a terrifying assessment of the prospect of a Russian nuclear attack on the U.S..

0684856999
Secret Empire
by Philip Taubman

During the early and most dangerous years of the cold war, a handful of Americans, led by President Dwight D. Eisenhower, revolutionized spying and warfare. In great secrecy and beyond the prying eyes of Congress and the press, they built exotic new machines that opened up the Soviet Union to surveillance and protected the United States from surprise nuclear attack. Secret Empire is the dramatic story of these men and their inventions, told in full for the first time. In a brief period of explosive, top-secret innovation during the 1950s, a small group of scientists, engineers, businessmen, and government officials rewrote the book on airplane design and led the nation into outer space. In an effort no less audacious than the creation of the atomic bomb, they designed, built, and operated the U-2 and supersonic SR-71 spy planes and Corona, the first reconnaissance satellites -- machines that could collect more information about the Soviet Union's weapons in a day than an army of spies could assemble in a decade. Their remarkable inventions and daring missions made possible arms control agreements with Moscow that helped keep the peace during the cold war, as well as the space-based reconnaissance, mapping, communications, and targeting systems used by America's armed forces in the Gulf War and most recently in Afghanistan. These hugely expensive machines also led to the neglect of more traditional means of intelligence gathering through human spies. Veteran New York Times reporter and editor Philip Taubman interviewed dozens of participants and mined thousands of previously classified documents to tell this hidden, far-reaching story. He reconstructs the crucial meetings, conversations, and decisions that inspired and guided the development of the spy plane and satellite projects during one of the most perilous periods in our history, a time when, as Eisenhower said, the world seemed to be "racing toward catastrophe." Taubman follows this dramatic story from the White House to the CIA, from the Pentagon to Lockheed's Skunk Works in Burbank, from the secret U-2 test base in Nevada to the secret satellite assembly center in Palo Alto and other locations here and abroad. He reveals new information about the origins and evolution of the projects and how close they came to failing technically or falling victim to bureaucratic inertia and Washington's turf wars. The incredibly sophisticated spies in the skies were remarkably successful in proving that the missile gap was a myth in protecting us from surprise Soviet attack. But in some ways, the failure to detect the planning for the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, can also be attributed to these powerful machines as the government became increasingly dependent on spy satellites to the neglect of human agents and informants. Now, as we wage a new and more vicious war against terrorism, we will need both machines in space and spies on the ground to fight back.

03947520410
A World Destroyed
by Martin J. Sherwin

Sherwin demolishes a host of popular myths and official lies about the diplomatic and military role of the atomic bomb during World War II. He delineates the relationship between the scientists who built the bomb and the policymakers who used it.

1585671622
The Bomber War
by Robin Neillands

An authoritative study of the Allied bombing campaign against Nazi Germany draws on the recollections of British, American, Canadian, and other Allied pilots, as well as on those of German fliers and civilians, to explore the role and effectiveness of the campaign and the moral issues involved.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0195103823 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Return to Armageddon : The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Ronald E. Powaski

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Return To Armageddon: The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Ronald E. Powaski

New York: Oxford University Press, 2000 History Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
3) Return to Armageddon : The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Ronald E. Powaski

Oxford University Press. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $5.07
Add to cart 
4) Return to Armageddon: The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Powaski, Ronald E

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 2000 Fine with very light ding on bottom front hinge. Clean and sharp. Light soil around block. DJ lightly bumped around edges.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
5) RETURN TO ARMAGEDDON The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Powaski, Ronald E

Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, USA. New 2000. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.97 x 9.46 x 6.42 Inches; 304 pages; 2 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
6) Return to Armageddon: The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999 (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Powaski, Ronald E

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195103823 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.46
Add to cart 
7) Return to Armageddon The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Powaski, Ronald E

Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, USA. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.97 x 9.46 x 6.42 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
8) Return to Armageddon: The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Powaski, Ronald E

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
9) Return to Armageddon : The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Powaski, Ronald E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000. Light wear on dust jacket. Small stain on front free endpaper.. Hardback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Return to Armageddon: The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Powaski, Ronald E

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195103823 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.33
Add to cart 
11) Return to Armageddon: The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999 (Qty: 5)
Ronald E. Powaski

Oxford University Press, USA, 2000-03-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $91.32
Add to cart 
12) Return to Armageddon : The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999
Ronald E. Powaski

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $91.95
Add to cart 
13) Return to Armageddon: The United States and the Nuclear Arms Race, 1981-1999 (Qty: 3)
Powaski, Ronald E

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195103823 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart