Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0195104978
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Foundations Of Modern Cosmology

by John F. Hawley ; Katherine A. Holcomb


ISBN: 0195104978
ISBN-13: 9780195104974
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 506

Similar books


0198511884
The Universe Unfolding
by

This volume collects the personal reflections of 20 of the world's foremost astronomers. These original, vibrant and sometimes controversial lectures provide a unique record of trends in astrophysics during the last two decades. Accessible to the general reader, they cover topics ranging from comets to cosmic rays, from astrology to eclipses, from the origins of life to the age of the universe. As an overview of the most dazzling accomplishments of modern science, these writings offer an unprecedented opportunity to hear Nobel Prize winners and world-famous cosmologists tell about their insights and discoveries in their own words. Accessible to general readers. Covers all key topics, from comet hunting to the age of the cosmos. Contributors include Fred Hoyle, Freeman Dyson, NASA senior astrophysicist John Mather, and Nobel-Prize winners William Fowler, Chandresekhar, and Joseph Taylor.

0521546230
Introduction to Galaxies and Cosmology
by David J. Adams



0141020563
Einstein's Universe
by Nigel Calder

Offers lucid commentary on the landmark works Special Relativity and General Relativity which deal, respectively, with high-speed motion and gravity, revealing the extent to which Einstein revolutionized man's ideas about the universe. Reprint.

0195129172
Chaos and Harmony
by Xuan Thuan Trinh



0486425401
Introduction to Tensor Calculus, Relativity and Cosmology
by Derek F. Lawden



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0195104978 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Foundations Of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, John F.; Holcomb, Katherine A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1997. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This is an introduction to the historical development of modern cosmology and the physical basis for the big bang theory; it emphasizes the scientific framework for cosmology, particularly the basic conepts of physics that underlie modern theories of relativity and cosmology (white laminated paper-covered boards, slight creases at end of spine, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
2) Foundations of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, John F.; Holcomb, Katherine A

New York: Oxford University Press Inc.. As New. 1997. Hard Cover. 0195104978 . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
Price: €22.66 ($30.53)
Add to cart 
3) Foundations of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, John F.; Holcomb, Katherine A

New York: Oxford University Press Inc.. As New. 1997. Hard Cover. 0195104978 . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
Price: €22.66 ($30.53)
Add to cart 
4) Foundations Of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, John F.; Holcomb, Katherine A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.vi, 506pp., index, bibliography, glossary, illustrated. Near fine/No Jacket. Black and white laminated hard boards, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. " Recent discoveries in astronomy, especially those made with data collected by satellites such as the Cosmic Background Explorer and the Hubble Space Telescope, have brought the science of cosmology to the forefront of public interest. These new observations suggest the tantalizing possibility". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
5) Foundations of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, John F

Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 1997. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $38.04
Add to cart 
6) Foundations of Modern Cosmology (Qty: 4) FREE SHIPPING
Hawley, John F.; Holcomb, Katherine A

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195104978 Typical used condition. Slight wear to cover, few markings. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $38.14
Add to cart 
7) Foundations of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, john F. & Katherine Holcomb

New York: Oxford University Press, 1998 506pp; b/w illus throghout. VF/Like New.. Illustrated Boards. Very Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Foundations of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, John F.; Holcomb, Katherine A

Oxford University Press Inc., 1997 Boards show moderate wear. Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) Foundations of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, John F.; Holcomb, Katherine A

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195104978 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $81.15
Add to cart 
10) Foundations of Modern Cosmology
Hawley, John F.; Holcomb, Katherine A

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195104978 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart