Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0195128419
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Wounds Not Healed by Time

The Power of Repentence and Forgiveness

by Solomon Schimmel


ISBN: 0195128419
ISBN-13: 9780195128413
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 265

Publisher's Notes

A study on the process of forgiveness defines the concepts of justice, forgiveness, repentance, and reconciliation to offer insight into how human beings react to wrongdoing and how this reaction is shaped by religious, psychological, philosophical, and personal factors. (Philosophy)

Similar books


15692440910
The Forgiveness Formula
by Kathleen Griffin



0465047548
Evil
by Lance Morrow

From award-winning essayist Lance Morrow, a provocative meditation on the nature of evil, and a daring analysis of its role in the modern world.

0754619052
Reflecting on Social Work
by Robin Lovelock



0131408240
Enforcing Ethics
by Debbie J. Goodman

Enforcing Ethics, Second Edition, is a must-read book for police and corrections recruits and officers, college and university students enrolled in Criminal Justice degree programs, and advanced high-school students seeking to explore careers in Criminal Justice. This book was designed to encourage police and correction recruits and officers to think critically and carefully about their actions. Enforcing Ethics, Second Edition, stimulates critical thinking and discussion on key topics such as: Realistic Scenarios (and answer guide) Decision-making Role of Management Contributing Factors to Unethical Behavior Stress Management Value Statements Slippery Slope Theory Gratuities Consequences And much more!

0742533522
Empty Cages
by Tom Regan

Taking the American media to task for distorting the image of animal rights activists, the author exposes the links between animal user industries and the big media corporations while offering a shocking portrait of the treatment of animals within these industries.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0195128419 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentance and Forgiveness
Solomon Schimmel

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
2) Wounds Not Healed by Time : The Power of Repentance and Forgiveness
Solomon Schimmel

Oxford University Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
3) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentance & Forgiveness
Solomon Schimmel

Oxford. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $28.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentance and Forgiveness (Qty: 2)
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195128419 Pub date: 2002. Condition: Fine / As New. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business . Fine. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.83
Add to cart 
5) Wounds Not Healed by Time: Power of Repentance and Forgiveness (Hardcover)
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford Univ Press, USA (September 22, 2002), 2002. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0195128419. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Wounds Not Healed by Time: Power of Repentance and Forgiveness (Hardcover)
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford Univ Press, USA (September 22, 2002), 2002. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0195128419. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentence and Forgiveness
Schimmel, Solomon

New York: Oxford University Press, 2002 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) WOUNDS NOT HEALED BY TIME: THE POWER OF REPENTENCE AND FORGIVENESS
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195128419. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pp. Keywords: Religion, Theology. (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentance & Forgiveness
Schimmel

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
10) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentence and Forgiveness
Schimmel, Solomon

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2002 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket.. First Edition - 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $11.65
Add to cart 
11) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentence and Forgiveness
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford Univ Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
12) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentance and Forgiveness
Schimmel, Solomon

New York: Oxford University Press Inc.. As New/Very Good. 2002. Hardback. 0195128419 . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
Price: €11.03 ($14.86)
Add to cart 
13) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentence and Forgiveness
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford University Press, 2002 Personalized inscription on the front free endpage, dated and signed by author, otherwise book unmarked text in nice dustjacket, second printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition - 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $18.65
Add to cart 
14) WOUNDS NOT HEALED BY TIME
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover. A- LIKE NEW . Character & Values (more information)

Offered by christianbookfinder_com (United States)
Price: $18.97
Add to cart 
15) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentance and Forgiveness (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195128419 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.04
Add to cart 
16) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentance and Forgiveness (Qty: 3)
Solomon Schimmel

Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 01/08/2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dusty, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $22.52
Add to cart 
17) WOUNDS NOT HEALED BY TIME: The Power of Repentance and Forgiveness
Schimmel Solomon

Oxford Univ. Press, 2002. 265pp Indexed (loc 1011/1). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Wounds Not Healed by Time: The Power of Repentance and Forgiveness
Schimmel, Solomon

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195128419 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.92
Add to cart