Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0195160916
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

From Stonehenge to Samarkand

An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing

by Brian M. Fagan


ISBN: 0195160916
ISBN-13: 9780195160918
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 2006
Size: 7 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 291

Similar books


0826416837
Great Women Travel Writers
by Alba Della Fazia Amoia



0609804448
Paris
by



0321198166
Writing The Journey
by David Baldwin Espey

Primarily non-fiction, with some fiction and poetry, Literature and Travel is a collection travel writing written by writers around the world. This book relates travel to the process of education and suggests many ways to find meaning in the reading of travel literature and writing about experience as travel. The collection focuses on travel writing in a variety of ways: motive for travel, modes and places, social and moral issues in travel, race and gender, travel and personal growth, travel vs. home. Anyone interested in reading literature centered around the theme of travel.

1929516185
Down the Columbia
by Lewis R. Freeman



1552782530
On the Trail of Marco Polo
by Brady Fotheringham



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0195160916 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Brian Fagan

Oxford University Press, USA, 2006-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear around edges. No internal or external markings. ~Think Green! This book will mailed using recycled materials!~ Book will also be shipped out within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by Pass the Book (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
2) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Brian Fagan

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.79
Add to cart 
3) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Brian Fagan

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.86
Add to cart 
4) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Brian Fagan

Oxford University Press, USA, 2006-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Crisp pages, tight binding, and unmarked book in very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Nisaba Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
5) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Brian Fagan

Oxford University Press, USA, 2006-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
6) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Fagan, Brian

Oxford University Press, Oxford / New York, 2006. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xxvi, 291 p., illus., maps. (more information)

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Brian Fagan

Oxford University Press, USA, 2006-06-02. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) FROM STONEHENGE TO SAMARKAND An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Fagan, Brian

New YOrk: Oxford University Press. NF/NF. 2006. Hardcover. Off-white cloth-covered boards, minimal soiling to edges. Dust jacket in mylar, minor creasing to corners. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Fagan, Brian

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195160916 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.65
Add to cart 
10) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Fagan, Brian

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195160916 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.39
Add to cart 
11) FROM STONEHENGE TO SAMARKAND : AN ANTHOLOGY OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL TRAVEL WRITING
Fagan, Brian

Oxford University Press, USA,, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW!. Publisher's review material slipped in. Hardcover with dust jacket (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $28.90
Add to cart 
12) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Brian Fagan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
13) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing (Qty: 5)
Brian Fagan

Oxford University Press, USA, 2006-07-20. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $53.44
Add to cart 
14) From Stonehenge to Samarkand: An Anthology of Archaeological Travel Writing
Fagan, Brian

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195160916 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $72.94
Add to cart