Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0195165764
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Following Hadrian

A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire

by Elizabeth Speller


ISBN: 0195165764
ISBN-13: 9780195165760
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.22 pounds
Pages: 352

Other Editions

Similar books


0802139493
Alexander of Russia
by Henri Troyat

In Paris and London, the crowds hailed him as the man who had conquered Napoleon, as the liberator of Europe, and as a benevolent, enlightened monarch. At home he came to be feared as a reactionary, oppressive autocrat in a country where millions of serfs were still treated as little more than personal property. A grandson of Catherine the Great, a conspirator in the assassination of his own father, and an idealistic and ineffective participant at the Congress of Vienna, Alexander was torn all his life between his liberal illusions and the hard realities of autocratic Russia. In a brilliant biography of one of the most unorthodox of Russia's tsars, Henri Troyat -- winner of the Prix Populiste and the coveted Prix Goncourt -- delivers a masterful portrait of Europe during a momentous period in its modern history. "[Troyat's] broad-brush narrative restores to center stage important personalities and their interplay in the politics of the era." -- James H. Billington, The New York Times Book Review "[A] briskly moving, richly illustrated, flesh-and-blood portrait." -- Publishers Weekly "Troyat's biography of Alexander ... turns out to be more enthralling than most of the novels I've read lately." -- Pamela Marsh, The Christian Science Monitor

0815412177
Justinian
by G.P. Baker

Infamous for corruption during his reign and for his marriage to the sexually voracious empress Theodora, Justinian lived in a remarkable age that saw the ascendancy of Constantinople and numerous wars around the Roman Empire's eastern borders.

0810992086
Napoleon
by Thierry Lentz



0060088737
A Year In The Life Of William Shakespeare
by James Shapiro

A lavishly detailed portrait of a year in the life of the bard traces his career in 1599, which marked the building of the Globe Theater, the English invasion of Ireland, and the creation of the plays, Henry V, Julius Caesar, As You Like It, and Hamlet.

9639116327
Autobiography of Emperor Charles IV
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0195165764 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Following Hadrian : A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford University Press, USA,, 2003. Hardcover. New book (more information)

Offered by Hudson Street Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Elizabeth Speller

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover has some creases. Worn around edges and corners. Binding weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Elizabeth Speller

Oxford University Press, USA, 2003-05-22. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, Copyright 2003 Oxford University Press. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
4) Following Hadrian : A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Elizabeth Speller

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. none (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
5) Following Hadrian : A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Elizabeth Speller

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) FOLLOWING HADRIAN: A SECOND-CENTURY JOURNEY THROUGH THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford: Oxford University Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) BCE. 2003. HC. 328pp. ISBN 0195165764 The story of the most powerful man on earth in the early second century against a background of his travels and intrigues. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Following Hadrian, A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003 Minimal ex-library markings--appears unread. Very clean and tight, nearly as-new condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
8) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. jacket and book have light shelf and edge wear, clean text, tightbound. THE STORY OF THE MOST POWERFUL MAN ON EARTH IN THE EARLY SECOND CENTURY AGAINST A BACKDROP OF HIS TRAVELS AND INTRIGUES.. ISBN: 0195165764. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. HADRIAN EMPEROR ROME 76 138. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS and BLADES (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. Unread copy. Light shelf wear. 3 pen marks on lower edge. 1 small tear to jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 2003. 328 pgs. Clean in unpriced dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

: Oxford Univ Pr. Like New/Like New. 2003. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195165764 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
12) Following Hadrian : A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2003 .. 1st U.S. Edition. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
13) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
SPELLER, ELIZABETH

New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
14) Following Hadrian : A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2003 .. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

New York: Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195165764 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a study of the Emperor Hadrian against the background of his travels. . Very Good. 2003. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford University Press. Used - Like New. Oxford University Press. Oxford & New York, 2003. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
18) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford University Press. Used - Very Good. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford University Press 2003. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Classicist Elizabeth Speller tells the story of the most powerful man on earth in the early second century against a background of his travels and intrigues. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
20) A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire by (Qty: 2)
Following Hadrian

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
21) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pres, 2003. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. No apparent wear. 328 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. B/W photos.. Number Line 13579108642. Black Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $15.15
Add to cart 
22) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire (Qty: 2)
Elizabeth Speller

Oxford University Press, 01/05/2003. Hardcover. Like New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $16.27
Add to cart 
23) FOLLOWING HADRIAN: A SECOND-CENTURY JOURNEY THROUGH THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Speller, Elizabeth

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 2003. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1st printing - very good + condition book in very good cond DJ. The book has a tight binding, clean and crisp pages. The DJ has some minor edgewear, but is glossy with no markings or tears. ; 328 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
24) Following Hadrian : A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
SPELLER, ELIZABETH

Oxford Univ Pr, 2003 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
25) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in black with gilt lettering on spine; xx + 328 pages including index, bibliography, and notes; 8 pages of B&W photos plus map; small bumps to spine ends, else fine; cream illustrated dust jacket has very slight edge wrinkling, is price intact, and now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. "Classicist Elizabeth Speller tells the story of the most powerful man on earth in the early Second Century against a background of his travels and intrigues. Publius Aelius Hadrianus, the great but flawed Roman Emperor, an inveterate traveler, intellectual, and patron of the arts, left an unparalleledlegacy of beautiful new cities and buildingshtroughout his vast empire. But he was also melancholy, volatile, and utterly ruthless. He treated his wife with contemptand devoted himself to a beautiful boy, whose sinister death plunged Hadrian into despair, permanently changing his personality and affecting his ability to rule. "Soundly based on original sources and archaeology, this compelling book throws new light on Hadrian and the Roman Empire of the Second Century. 2 copies.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bellefair Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
26) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

New York, NY USA: Oxford Univ Pr. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New 2003 first edition, first printing Oxford University Press hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart 
27) Following Hadrian - A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabrth

Oxford University Press, New York, 2003. 1st Edition. Impressively map and portrait illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $24.68
Add to cart 
28) Following Hadrian - A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabrth

Oxford University Press, New York, 2003. 1st Edition. Impressively map and portrait illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $24.68
Add to cart 
29) Following Hadrian - A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabrth

Oxford University Press, New York, 2003. 1st Edition. Impressively map and portrait illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally 'as new'. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $24.68
Add to cart 
30) Following Hadrian : A Second Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford: Oxford U.P., 2003 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Elizabeth Speller

Oxford University Press, USA, 2003-05-22. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition with full number line. Book in great condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
32) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire, By Elizabeth Speller
HADRIAN

NY: Oxford Univ Press, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
33) Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey through the Roman Empire
Speller, Elizabeth

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195165764 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.12
Add to cart