The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
by Chris Baldick
ISBN: 0198117337
ISBN-13: 9780198117339
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 1990 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 246
Publisher's Notes
Provides succinct, often witty explanations of more than one thousand terms from such important contemporary theories as poststructuralism, deconstruction, semiotics, and reader-response criticism.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ntc's Dictionary of Literary Terms
by Ntc Publishing Group
NTC's Dictionary of Literary Terms contains nearly 600 terms, concepts, and critical theories--all defined, explained, and illustrated in clear easy-to-understand language.

The Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms
by Ross C. Murfin

A Multicultural Dictionary of Literary Terms
by Gary Carey
Includes entries for words and phrases from non-Western traditions, offers a wider cultural perspective on familiar terms, and looks at twentieth-century literary award winners.

A Handbook to Literature
by C. Hugh Holman

A Glossary of Literary Terms
by M. H. Abrams
Alphabetically arranged essays define and discuss terms, theories, and points of view used in literary criticism.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0198117337 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Chris Baldick
Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Apx 1/4 of the pages have some highlighting. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Chris Baldick
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198117337 Hardcover without dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
Oxford University Press, 1990 246 pp., black, white, tan - reference/dictionaries. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
Cary, North Carolina: Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198117337 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 245 pages. . Good. 1990. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 246 pages. . Provides succinct and often witty explanations of one thousand potentially troublesome words. As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. No shelfwear. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 0-19-811733-7. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. LITERATURE DICTIONARIES LITERARY CRITICISM REFERENCE. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. This copy has NO markings or notes and is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Chris Baldick
[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 9/20/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1990. (BOMC) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, black boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 246 pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed with pattern of literary terms. DJ has very light wear to top back tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1990. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. x, 246pp . 1st Edition. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Baldick, Chris
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198117337 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Baldick, Chris
New York, NY: Oxford University Press. 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0198117337. Fine; First; Navy cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Chris Baldick
Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. tighly bound copy, clean, dust cover clean & shiny (see Bambks photos) ( more information) Offered by Bambooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|