Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Charlotte Mew and Her Friends

by Penelope Fitzgerald


ISBN: 0201088959
ISBN-13: 9780201088953
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Written as part of the Radcliffe Biography Series, this is an account of the life of Charlotte Mew, an English poet who committed suicide in 1928. A selection of Mew's poetry, edited by Fitzgerald, is included.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Penelope Fitzgerald handles all her material with grace and easy charm...as well as with insight."

   -- American Scholar

"Ms. Fitzgerald reconstructs her sad story with grace and intelligence, while the selection of poems appended to the biography makes it clear that Mew at her best was, if not a great poet, decidedly a good one."    -- Pheobe-Lou Adams

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"Not least among [this] biography's virtues is a respectful restraint that keeps intrusive psychological speculations to a minimum. Fitzgerald lets the poet's story tell itself. At once genteel and rebellious, graceful and acidulous, Charlotte presents an inherently likeable figure, and the reader follows the ups and downs of her career with an easy-flowing interest."    -- Brad Leithauser

   -- New York Review of Books

"It is greatly to Penelope Fitzgerald's credit that she has not turned this biography into one of those ghoulish mystery stories, reserved for suicides, wherein the entire life is cast retrospectively in the shadow of the subject's death....She does not presume that she or we will get to know Charlotte Mew; only that the story be told."    -- April Bernard

   -- New Republic

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

An examination of the twentieth-century English poet's work and of her sad, ultimately tragic life is accompanied by a collection of Mew's poetry.

Similar books


0805050744
Teller of Tales
by Daniel Stashower

A new biography looks beyond Sherlock Holmes to examine the fascinating, complex man who became an outspoken crusader for spiritualism. of photos.

0375705406
Coleridge
by Richard Holmes

Upon its first ten the first volume of publication years ago, Richard Holmes's life of Coleridge was hailed by Michael Holroyd as "a modern masterpiece, a book that marks a climax in the golden age of modern biography." The romantic writer who emerges from these pages is unforgettably vivid and unexpected. Holmes gives us a true portrait of unfolding genius -- a man who learns as much from children's games as from philosophic treatises, as much from bird flight as from theology. Unavailable for the last five years, this award-winning biography is being reissued to coincide with the hardcover publication of the concluding volume. The two books represent the pinnacle of Holmes's literary achievement.

0521590183
Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore
by Rabindranath Tagore

Interest in the life and work of the Nobel-Prize-winning writer, Rabindranath Tagore, is now enjoying a revival after many years of neglect outside India. This selection of some 350 letters spanning Tagore's entire life is the first to be available to English readers. The letters are intended to show as many facets of his experience, interests and ideas as possible, and will be a valuable source of information, not only for the understanding of the complexity of Tagore's personality, but also of the times in which he lived.

03121803910
Andre & Oscar
by Jonathan Fryer

In the Autumn of 1891, Oscar Wilde set about conquering literary Paris. Gide was dazzled by the Irishman's energy and verve, but was driven to the edge of a nervous breakdown by Wilde's merciless paradoxes and questioning of religious faith. The two writers met repeatedly over the next ten years in France, Italy, and North Africa, both before and after Wilde's imprisonment. But by the time Wilde died in Paris in 1900, the tables had been turned. He was impoverished and disgraced, while Gide was well launched on a literary career that would make him the most famous French writer of his generation and win him the Nobel Prize. Andre and Oscar charts the stormy emotions of the Gide-Wilde friendship as well as the influence they had on each other. But it also looks at the two men's live through the eyes of their mothers, their wives, and their lovers, documented largely through diaries and letters from the period and illustrated with contemporary photographs. The book also provides an often surprising insight into what W. H. Auden would much later call the "Homintern" - an international network of gay men and their young companions - as well as the moral hypocrisy of the 1890s.

0810160846
Memoir of Italo Svevo
by Livia Veneziani Svevo



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0201088959 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Penelope Fitzgerald

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
2) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends; With a Selection of Her Poems (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Fitzgerald, Penelope; Leithauser (Foreword)

Reading MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1988. Rippling and edge wear on DJ; light normal book wear. A biography on Charlotte Mew and her poetical works. 276 pages.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
3) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Fitzgerald, Penelope

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc, 1988. HDJ. VG / G. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK BOOK IN G DUSTJACKET (HAS WET STAINS ALONG THE TOP EDGE) (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
4) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Penelope Fitzgerald; Foreword-Brad Leithauser

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc, 1988-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. The dust jacket has light wear. small smudge on spine. No writing or other marks inside. Book review laid in. (more information)

Offered by Sno River Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends
Fitzgerald, Penelope

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Lebanon, Indiana, 1988. Hard Cover. Book is Very Good. D-j is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
6) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems
Fitzgerald, Penelope

Addison Wesley, 1988. EX-LIBRARY copy with card pocket and discard stamp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ex-Library/Very Good/Ex-Library. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Penelope Fitzgerald; Foreword-Brad Leithauser

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc, 1988-05. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, VG+/VG+,small wear at front corner top spine edge else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
8) Charlotte Mew & Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems
Fitzgerald, Penelope

Addison-Wesley. 1st printing U.S.,1988. Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo,cloth,275pp,illus. edgewear,tears,scrapes,rubbing,small bites,small hole spine,smudges,dust jacket. shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. bio's. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Penelope Fitzgerald, Brad Leithauser

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1988-05. Very Good. Very good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $13.98
Add to cart 
10) Charlotte Mew And Her Friends : With A Selection Of Her Poems
Fitzgerald, Penelope

Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1988. Tan cloth. Pictorial dustjacket with mild edgewear, large chip on top of spine. Photos, notes & references, bibliography, index, 275 pp. Clean tight copy.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) CHARLOTTE MEW AND HER FRIENDS
Penelope Fitzgerald

Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is protected in mylar.. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 276 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) Chalotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems
Penelope Fitzgerald

New York: Addison Wesley. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 0201088959 . First edition first printing. A book of Radcliffe biography series. A biograhy of this wonderful yet nearly forgotten poet who commited suicide at the age of 59. The book contains also index and references. 275 p. Condition: dj has some tears but no part is missing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by neverending books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with A Selection of Her Poems
Fitzgerald, Penelope; Leithauser(foreword)

Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Inc, 1988. First Printing/First Edition. hardcover with dust jacket. We ship daily! Your book is available now. 2 ISBN: 0201088959. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $16.86
Add to cart 
14) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends
FITZGERALD, Penelope

New York: Addison-Wesley, 1988. With a selection of her poems; foreword by Brad Leithauser; black & white photos; 276pp.. ISBN: 0201088959. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Biography. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
15) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends, with a Selection of Her Poems (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Fitzgerald, Penelope; Leithauser (Foreword)

Reading MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1988. Scarce review copy with pub. sheet. Light normal DJ and book wear. A biography on Charlotte Mew, with some of her poetry. 276 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Review Copy. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends
Fitzgerald, Penelope

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First U.S. edition. Book is in near fine condition, with two lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in fine condition. A bright clean copy; includes selections of Mew's poems. With a foreword by Brad Leithauser. 275 pp. including index. ISBN 0-201-08895-9 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
17) Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems (Radcliffe Biography Series)
Fitzgerald, Penelope

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0201088959 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.00
Add to cart