Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Artificial Intelligence and Statistics


ISBN: 0201115697
ISBN-13: 9780201115697
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Published date: 1986

Similar books


3540232060
Knowledge-based Intelligent Information And Engineering Systems
by



0195671546
Artificial Intelligence And Intelligent Systems
by N. P. Padhy



0201711591
Artificial Intelligence
by Michael Negnevitsky

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: A GUIDE TO INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS provides a practical introduction to artificial intelligence that is less mathematically rigorous than other books on the market. Its broad coverage of expert systems, artificial neural networks, fuzzy systems and evolutionary computation shows how intelligent systems work together. Michael Negnevitsky neatly explains the principles, demonstrates how systems are built, what they are useful for and how to choose the right tool for the job. No particular programming language knowledge is assumed and mathematical prerequisites are kept to a minimum.

0761916210
Statistics for People Who (Think They) Hate Statistics
by Neil J. Salkind

Downloadable data sets: http://www.soe.ku.edu/faculty/Salkind/Stats_fpwhs/ "This book speaks to students!" --Lewis H. Margolis, Public Health, UNC, Chapel Hill "A well written, well organized and understandable introduction to statistical reasoning, use, and what meaning they may have… the reader will have a much better grasp of statistics and a better ability to consume social science research." --Ralph Underwager, Institute for Psychological Therapies Intended for people who want to learn or brush-up on the basics of statistics but question their abilities, this book offers a slow-paced, entertaining introduction to the topic. Using playful headings to encourage students to read further, the book begins with an introduction to the "language" of statistics and then covers descriptive statistics (from computing measures of central tendency to distributions and curve plotting to graphing data) and inferential statistics (including probability, statistical significance, correlation/regression, ANOVA, and multiple regression). Throughout the book, Salkind offers readers: - A Difficulty Rating Index for each chapter - Tips for doing and thinking about a statistical technique - Top Ten for everything from the best ways to create a graph to the most effective techniques for data collection - Tech talk boxes for readers who want additional details and commentary on statistical procedures - Things to Remember that offer readers reviews and reminders of how material presented earlier relates to a technique down into a clear sequence of procedures - SPSS Tips for executing each major statistical technique - Practice exercises at the end of each chapter followed by worked out solutions The book concludes with a statistical software sampler and a description of the best Internet sites for statistical information and data resources. Readers of the book will also have access to a website for downloading actual data that they can use to practice additional exercises from the book. Researchers and students who find themselves uncomfortable with the analysis portion of their work will appreciate this book’s unhurried pace and thorough, friendly presentation.

0761914188
Statistics for the Social Sciences
by R. Mark Sirkin

"The exercises are excellent; I consider them a strength of the text. I think the use of real examples gives relevancy and meaning to the concepts." --Holly S. Gimpel, Saint Joseph’s College "The author takes great effort to walk students through concepts with both discussion and illustration." --Steve Seitz, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign "The author’s clear, concise writing style is one of the strengths of the book. He does a very good job of breaking down complex ideas into their simpler components and presenting the information to the reader." --Jerome McKean, Ball State University NEW TO THIS EDITION - Shows readers how to perform the computations using SAS and SPSS programs--and how to read and interpret the outputs from the computer runs, too! - Expanded coverage on graphical display of data, significance testing, and statistical power - New formula boxes at the end of chapters offer readers a summary of the formulas for their review. -Broader variety of examples and exercises (both basic and applied research) from a range of the social science disciplines WHAT WE'VE RETAINED FROM THE FIRST EDITION - An emphasis on the analysis and interpretation of data giving students a feel for how data interpretation is related to the methods by which the data was obtained - A wide range of examples from various fields in the social sciences demonstrates to students the role of statistical analysis in the research process. - Coverage of the scientific method and how each statistical technique relates to the larger field of research - Emphasis on the interpretation of tables helping readers master a topic that often proves challenging PEDAGOGICAL TOOLS TO ENHANCE READERS' COMPREHENSION - Ample exercises are provided at the end of chapters so that instructors can cover all the appropriate statistical procedures covered in the chapter. - Answers to selected questions appear at the end of the book with complete worked-out solutions. - End of chapter exercises are presented in the same order in which the material is presented within the chapters. - Additional exercises have been added to reflect the additional computer coverage. - Chapters open with an introduction and a list of key concepts. - Key Concepts are presented in boldface type within the chapter and their accompanying definitions in italics. - Boxes are used to provide supplemental information reinforcing certain topics presented in the chapter.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0201115697 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics
W.A. Gale

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Artificial Intelligence & Statistics
Gale, William A. (Editor)

Boston, Ma, U. S. A., Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated 1986, First Edition, Hard Cover. . 0201115697 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics
W.A. Gale

Longman Higher Education, 1986. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 900grams, ISBN:0201115697" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.19 ($5.43)
Add to cart 
4) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company,Inc, 1986. 418 pp.Binding Tight. General edge-wear. Text clean and free of marks.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Hardcover. 0201115697 Blue cloth covers with gold titles. Owner's name on ffep; othwerwise fine condition. Clean, crisp interior; 418 pages. Dustjacket is in protective Brodart plastic cover. . Fine. 1986. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $7.05
Add to cart 
6) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics
Gale, William A

Reading, Ma.: Addison-Wesley. 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Hardcover. 0201115697 HARDCOVER , UNREAD NEW BUT HAS TAD BIT SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY,NICE/CLEAN/COMPLETE - BINDING TIGHT,PAGES CLEAN,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,, OF . New. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
8) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Hardcover. 0201115697 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $20.44
Add to cart 
9) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Hardcover. 0201115697 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.74
Add to cart 
10) Artificial Intelligence and Statistics
Gale, William A

Addison-Wesley Pub. Hardcover. Hardback with dustjacket - 1986 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. \nIsbn 0-201-11569-7, 0201115697. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00 ($56.22)
Add to cart