Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0201360802
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Meaning of It All

Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist

by Richard P Feynman


ISBN: 0201360802
ISBN-13: 9780201360806
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Now a generation can sample vintage Feynman on science, religion, morals, and politics."

   -- Kirkus

"Wonderful stuff! Feynman has a knack of making very profound points with simple ideas and anecdotes. The world has a lot to learn from such clear, uncomplicated thinking."    -- Paul Davies

"Scattered through his book is a wonderful collection of personal style, told in authentic Feynman style, bringing his meditation to life."    -- Freeman J. Dyson

   -- New York Review of Books

"Richard P. Feynman gave wonderful talks....So here I am, years later, still learning from a Feynman lecture."    -- Timothy Ferris

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 133

Publisher's Notes

In April 1963, Richard P. Feynman gave a series of remarkable lectures at the University of Washington in Seattle. These three consecutive talks were classic Feynman - full of wit and wisdom - but their subject matter was wholly unexpected: Feynman spoke not as a physicist but as a concerned fellow citizen, revealing his uncommon insights into the religious, political, and social issues of the day. Now, at last, these lectures have been published under the collective title The Meaning of It All. Here is Feynman on mind reading and the laws of probability and statistics; on Christian Science and the dubious effect of prayer on healing; and on human interpersonal relationships. Here is the citizen-scientist on the dramatic effect simple engineering projects could have on the plague of poverty; the vital role creativity plays in science; the conflict between science and religion; the efficacy of doubt and uncertainty in arriving at scientific truths; and why honest politicians can never be successful.

Other Editions

Similar books


02621618010
Tower of Babel
by Robert T. Pennock

Creationism is no longer the simple notion it once was taken to be. Its new advocates have become more sophisticated in how they present their views, speaking of "intelligent design" rather than "creation science" and aiming their arguments against the naturalistic philosophical method that underlies science, proposing to replace it with a "theistic science." The creationism controversy is not just about the status of Darwinian evolution -- it is a clash of religious and philosophical worldviews, for a common underlying fear among Creationists is that evolution undermines both the basis of morality as they understand it and the possibility of purpose in life. In Tower of Babel, philosopher Robert T. Pennock compares the views of the new creationists with those of the old and reveals the insubstantiality of their arguments. One of Pennock's major innovations is to turn from biological evolution to the less charged subject of linguistic evolution, which has strong theoretical parallels with biological evolution, both in content and in the sort of evidence scientists use to draw conclusions about origins. Of course, an evolutionary view of language does conflict with the Bible, which says that God created the variety of languages at one time as punishment for the Tower of Babel.

1932031340
Creative Tension
by Michael Heller



0520224329
The Lure of the Edge
by Brenda Denzler

A scholarly exploration of the "UFO movement" probes life on the fringes of modernity, tracing the fascinating links between science and religion implied by this philosophy.

0609601407
The Hedgehog, the Fox and the Magister's Pox
by Stephen Jay Gould

In his final book and his first full-length original title since Full House in 1996, the eminent paleontologist Stephen Jay Gould offers a surprising and nuanced study of the complex relationship between our two great ways of knowing: science and the humanities, twin realms of knowledge that have been divided against each other for far too long. To establish his two protagonists, Gould draws from a seventh century b.c. proverb attributed to the Greek soldier-poet Archilochus that said roughly, “The fox devises many strategies; the hedgehog knows one great and effective strategy.” While emphatically rejecting any simplistic attempt to assign either science or the humanities to one or the other of these approaches to knowledge, Gould uses this ancient concept to demonstrate that neither strategy can work alone, but that these seeming opposites can be conjoined into a common enterprise of tremendous unity and power. In building his case, Gould shows why the common assumption of an inescapable conflict between science and the humanities (in which he includes religion) is false, mounts a spirited rebuttal to the ideas that his intellectual rival E. O. Wilson set forth in his book Consilience, and explains why the pursuit of knowledge must always operate upon the bedrock of nature’s randomness. The Hedgehog, the Fox, and the Magister’s Pox is a controversial discourse, rich with facts and observations gathered by one of the most erudite minds of our time.

0299203905
Controversies In Science And Technology
by Daniel Lee Kleinman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0201360802 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist (Helix Books)
Richard Phillips Feynman

Perseus Books Group. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist (Helix Books)
Richard Phillips Feynman

Perseus Books Group. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Meaning Of It All: Thoughts Of A Citizen-scientist (Helix Books)
Feynman, Richard P

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0201360802 good condition, no tears marks or scratches, has tight binding and clean pages . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Thoughts Of A Citizen-scientist (Helix Books) by
The Meaning Of It All

softcover in clean, tight unmarked condition (more information)

Offered by One World (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
5) The Meaning Of It All: Thoughts Of A Citizen-scientist (Helix Books)
Feynman, Richard P

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0201360802 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Meaning of it all: Thoughts of a Citizine-Scientist
Feynman, Richard

0201360802 Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Non Fiction. Perseus 1998 Hardbound. Science Physics 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
7) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist (Helix Books)
Richard Phillips Feynman

Perseus Books Group. Used - Good. Addison-Wesley. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist
Feynman, Richard Phillips, Ph.D

Perseus Books Group-Addison Wesl, 1998. Hard cover. VeryGood/x. 3rd printing Bright, tight, clean and unmarked.Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 133 p. Helix Books.. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
9) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist
Feynman, Richard P

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy--clean pages (v sl tanned edges); spine unbroken, binding tight. Great buy.. RELIGION SCIENCE SOCIAL ASPECTS PHILOSOPHY 0201360802 SCIENCE, NATURAL SCIENCES POLITICS, PHILOSOPHY, AND. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) The Meaning Of It All: Thoughts Of A Citizen-scientist (Helix Books)
Feynman, Richard P

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0201360802 Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, Stated 1st printing, clean & crisp, dustjacket is price-clipped, very mild shelfwear, not a remainder. Carefully packaged. (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
11) Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist
Feynman, Richard P; Robbin S, Jeffrey

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1998 Minor thumbing, tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist
Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D

Perseus Books Group, 1998. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 133 p. Helix Books. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist (Helix Books)
Feynman, Richard P

Perseus Books Group, 1998. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $7.22
Add to cart 
14) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist
Feynman, Richard P

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley. Good/Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0201360802 A little creasing on jacket edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) The Meaning of it All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist
Feynman, Richard P

Addison-Wesley, 1998. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, contains three lectures Feynman gave in 1963 "..revealing his uncommon insights into the religious, political, and social issues of the day". ISBN: 0201360802. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Philosophy. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist
Feynman, Richard P

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1998. Crisp, clean, and tight. . ISBN: 0201360802. STATED FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. RELIGION SCIENCE SOCIAL ASPECTS PHILOSOPHY. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) MEANING OF IT ALL
FEYNMAN, RICHARD P

ADDISON-WESLEY PUBLISHING CO.. 1998. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Meaning of it All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist
Feynman, Richard P

Reading, Mass: Helix Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Slightly worn along the edges. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist (Helix Books)
Feynman, Richard Phillips

Perseus Books Group, 1998. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket., Another Feynman Classic (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Meaning of It All : Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist
Feynman, Richard Phillips

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1998. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine--Slightly Rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
21) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist (Helix Books)
Richard Phillips Feynman

Perseus Books Group, 1998-04. Hardcover. almost like new/light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
22) The Meaning Of It All: Thoughts Of A Citizen-scientist (Helix Books)
Richard P. Feynman

Basic Books, 1998-03-31. Hardcover. New/New . as pictured and described, brand new unopened and unread hardbound wiht dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
23) THE MEANING OF IT ALL Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist
Feynman, Richard P

Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. F/F 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Gray and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. 1963 lectures delivered at the University of Washington in Seattle. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 133 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) The Meaning Of It All: Thoughts Of A Citizen Scientist
FEYNMAN, RICHARD P

Perseus Books, Reading, MA: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In these remarkable lectures delivered at the University of Washington, the brilliant scientist revealed his thinking on life, religion, politics, science - and everything in between. Many appreciate Feynman's contributions to twentieth-century physics, and many have read his humorous antics, but until now his human, sensitive side has remained unknown. These lectures show for the first time the essential Feynman: reflective, amusing, and ever enlightening. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0201360802. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $35.25
Add to cart 
25) The Meaning Of It All: Thoughts Of A Citizen-scientist (Helix Books)
Feynman, Richard P

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0201360802 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.97
Add to cart 
26) The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen Scientist (Helix Books) (Qty: 3)
Feynman, Richard Phillips

Perseus Books Group. Hardcover. 0201360802 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart