Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0201479656
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Yes, You Can!

1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness

by Lyle Sussman ; Samuel D. Deep


ISBN: 0201479656
ISBN-13: 9780201479652
Format: Paperback

Summary

This title combines the motivational power of affirmations with the wide-ranging advice of a career development book. Each chapter focuses readers' attention to one valuable personal goal: Stop holding grudges. Find out what your boss expects. Save Money. The result is a guide to finding a balance between work and home, building both success and fulfillment.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Yes, You Can! gives you good advice, and it gives you more: it tells how you can make that advice part of your daily life. Whether your goal is to speak eloquently, discover hidden talents, or find fulfillment at work, this book can help. It covers more than 125 personal goals with the clear, practical advice for which Deep and Sussman are known. The result is an inspiring guide to improving yourself and improving your relationships, balancing work and home, and building lasting success. Many books will tell you that you can achieve your goals. Yes, You Can! gives you the tools to make that happen.

Similar books


0495093033
Psychology
by Wayne Weiten

The Seventh Edition of Wayne Weiten's popular text, PSYCHOLOGY: THEMES AND VARIATIONS, continues to offer students a unique survey of psychology with three distinct goals: to show both the unity and diversity of psychology's subject matter; to illuminate the process of research and its intimate link to application, and to make the text challenging to think about and easy to learn from. Weiten achieves these goals through a number of distinctive features. Integrative themes?including empiricism, theoretical diversity, sociohistorical contexts, multifactorial causation, cultural heritage, heredity and environment, and subjectivity of experience?are woven throughout the text to provide connections among the different areas of research in psychology. A unique end of chapter section, "Reflecting on the Chapter's Themes," ties together the key themes most relevant to each chapter, and shows links across chapter content. The book's dynamic, teaching-oriented illustration program further enhances these themes. Featured Studies, Personal Applications, and Critical Thinking Applications provide students with unprecedented opportunities to see research methods in action, to understand the practical side of psychology, and to develop important critical thinking skills. Weiten reinforces concepts through periodic in-chapter Concept Checks and an end of chapter practice quiz in every chapter. At the same time, he presents topics in a hierarchical manner, giving students handles they can use to prioritize concepts within the chapter.

0495092231
Research Design Explained With Infotrac
by Janina M. Jolley

RESEARCH DESIGN EXPLAINED provides students with an appreciation of science's excitement and relevance to psychology, by explaining concepts clearly and using real-life analogies and examples. Authors Mitchell and Jolley help students to develop a true understanding of research design, rather than simply memorizing terms, by focusing on important, fundamental concepts and demonstrating the logic behind research design.

1585424838
2012
by Daniel Pinchbeck

The author of Breaking Open the Mind draws on cosmological phenomena of the modern world as well as his own research into shamanic and metaphysical belief systems to support the Mayan theory about an unprecedented global shift predicted for the year 2012.

0393328635
The Body Never Lies
by Alice Miller

The renowned Swiss psychoanalyst and author of The Drama of the Gifted Child and Prisoners of Childhood investigates the long-term consequences of childhood abuse on the body, drawing on patient experiences as well as the biographical stories of famous figures to demonstrate how negative elements from a childhood can manifest into adult illness. Reprint.

0495091553
Introduction to Psychology
by Dennis Coon



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0201479656 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness (Qty: 2)
Sam Deep

Basic Books, 1996-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Yes, You Can! : Lyle Sussman, Sam Deep, Samuel D. Deep (Paperback, 1996)
Sam Deep; Lyle Sussman

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
$1.00
3) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Sam Deep, Lyle Sussman

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
4) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Deep, Sam

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0201479656 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Sam Deep; Lyle Sussman

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Paperback. Very Good. Covers with very light edge rubbing. Spine sound and undamaged with minimal to NO creasing. Interior clean and sound with NO markings. Clean bright solid copy (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
$1.00
6) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Deep, Sam

Basic Books. Trade PaperBack. 0201479656 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Perseus Books Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Deep, Sam

Basic Books. Trade PaperBack. 0201479656 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Perseus Books Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Deep, Sam;Sussman, Lyle;Deep, Samuel D

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 0201479656 clean and tight . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Samuel D. Deep, Lyle Sussman, Sam Deep

Perseus Books Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Samuel D. Deep, Lyle Sussman, Sam Deep

Perseus Books Group. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Samuel D. Deep, Lyle Sussman, Sam Deep

Perseus Books Group. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
0.01

March, 199. Samuel D. Deep~Lyle Sussman~Sam Deep. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
13) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Deep, Sam

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0201479656 NEW softback from bookstore warehouse ONLY ONE . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.29
14) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Sam Deep, Lyle Sussman

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.50
15) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Deep, Sam

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0201479656 Book is in great condition. Crisp and Clean. Not ex-library. No marks. Ships daily. . New. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$1.75
16) Yes, You Can: 1200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home and Happiness
Deep, Sam and Sussman, Lyle

Massachusetts: Perseus, 1996. NEAR FINE trade paperback, lightly creased front bottom cover corner, otherwise AS NEW, from closed store inventory. UNREAD. Inspiring ideas to improve your life, get organized, motivated, succeed. BE707822 . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
17) Yes, You Can!
Samuel D. Deep, Lyle Sussman, Sam Deep

Perseus Books Group. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
18) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Deep, Samuel D.; Deep, Sam; Sussman, Lyle

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1996. clean tight book with two corner creases.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$1.95
19) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Sam Deep

Basic Books, 1996-03. Paperback. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
20) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Deep, Sam

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0201479656 Book free of markings.Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
$2.18
21) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Samuel D. Deep; Lyle Sussman; Sam Deep

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - First edition 1st printing with full number like. Like new softcover. No major defects - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$3.30
22) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness [Paperback
Sam Deep; Lyle Sussman

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Paperback. New. 1996. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$3.51
23) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Sam Deep; Lyle Sussman

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$3.75
24) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Deep, Sam and Sussman, Lyle

Very Good; 1997. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Addison-Wesley Publishing Company; Reading MA; Fourth Printing; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 270 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$3.95
25) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness [Paperback
Sam Deep; Lyle Sussman

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition from non smoking and pet free home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$3.99
26) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Sam Deep

Basic Books, 1996-03. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$4.00
27) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Sam Deep

Basic Books, 1996-03. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$4.00
28) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Samuel D. Deep; Lyle Sussman; Sam Deep

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Paperback. Like New. An very nice copy. First printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Satisfaction fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.97
29) YES, YOU CAN, 1200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness -
Deep, Sam and Lyle Sussman -

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1996, Second Printing - Softcover - VG, light soil on bottom edges - 270 pages - ISBN 0-201-47965-6 - ... covers more than 125 personal goals with clear, practical advice ... many books will tell you that you can achieve your goals ... gives you the tools to make it happen.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$5.00
30) YES, YOU CAN!: 1,200 INSPIRING IDEAS FOR WORK, HOME, AND HAPPINESS
Deep, Samuel D

Perseus Publishing, 1996 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.**Integrating practical career development suggestions with motivational affirmations, this handy self-help guide explains how to discover a balance between one's work and home life and ways to find both professional success and personal fulfillment.***. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$6.00
31) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Sam Deep; Lyle Sussman

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Paperback. Good. Slight edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.00
32) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Deep, Sam; Sussman, Lyle; Deep, Samuel D

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1996 Trade Paperback. Fine/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$7.50
33) Yes, You Can!
Sam Deep, Lyle Sussman

Addison-Wesley Publishing, MA, 1996. Softcover. Business; Self-Help; 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness. (270 Pgs.) Covers and Book Mint. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$11.95
34) Yes You Can. 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home and Happiness
Sam Deep & Lyle Sussman

U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley. Very Good. 1996. Third Printing. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0201479656 Paperback This book gives you good advice, and it gives you more: it tells how you can make that advice part of your daily life. Whether your goal is to speak eloquently, discover hidden talents, or find fulfillment at work, this book can help. It covers more than 125 goals with the clear, practical advice for which the authors are known. The result is an inspiring guide to improving yourself and improving your relationships, balancing work and home, and building lasting success. Many books will tell you that you can achieve your goals. This book gives you the tools to make that happen. . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.99)
35) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Samuel D. Deep; Lyle Sussman; Sam Deep

Perseus Books Group, 1996-03. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - First edition 1st printing with full number like. Like new softcover. No major defects - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$15.00
36) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness
Deep, Sam

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0201479656 First Edition; some edge damage; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$15.63
37) Yes, You Can! 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness
Deep, Sam; Sussman, Lyle

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0201479656 . Yes, You Can! Gives you good advice, and it gives you nore: it tells how you can make that advice part of your daily life. Whether your goal is to speak eloquently, discover hidden talents, or find fulfillment at work, this book can help. It covers more than 125 personal goals with the clear, practical advice for which Deep and Sussman are know. The result is an inspiring guide to improving yourself and improving your relationships, balancing work and home, and building lasting success. Many books will tell you that you can achieve your goals. Yes, You Can! Gives you the tools to make that happen. ; 270 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
$19.00
38) Yes, You Can!
Deep, Sam; Sussman, Lyle

Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1993. Trade PB, F, unread, 288 pp. INSCRIBED by Author, says: "(name), Lyle Sussman." 1,200 inspiring ideas for work, home, and happiness. The bestselling coauthors of Smart Moves combine the motivational power of affirmations with the savvy advice of a career development book. Each two-page spread offers readers an invaluable personal goal and then presents specific tips for turning that goal into reality.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition 10th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$19.95
39) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness (Qty: 5)
Sam Deep

Basic Books, 1996-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.60
40) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness (Qty: 3)
Sam Deep

Basic Books. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$28.78
41) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness (Qty: 2)
Sam Deep

Basic Books. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$44.88
42) Yes, You Can: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas For Work, Home, And Happiness (Qty: 2)
Sam Deep

Basic Books. Paperback. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$53.00
43) Yes, You Can!: 1,200 Inspiring Ideas for Work, Home, and Happiness (Qty: 3)
Deep, Sam; Sussman, Lyle

Perseus Books Group. PAPERBACK. 0201479656 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00