Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Gathering

by Anne Enright


ISBN: 0224078739
ISBN-13: 9780224078733

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0224078739 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Gathering
Enright, Anne

Jonathan Cape, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. Some very minor creasing and marking to original DJ,interior is in very good clean condition, very good read, same or next working day despatch (more information)

Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.69)
Add to cart 
2) The Gathering [Hardcover]
Anne Enright

(s) FINE-/FINE- condition hardback with un-marked dustjacket. very clean and glossy covers. spine un-broken. tight binding with no loose pages. no inscriptions or markings. page edges nice and clean. scarcely any shelfwear. no rips, niks or tears. no roll to spine. not price clipped. looks great. very lightly read and in excellent order throughout. very scarce title. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, worldwide 7-28days. (win/mod class) (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.93 ($10.31)
Add to cart 
3) The Gathering
Enright, Anne

London: Jonathan Cape, 2007 2nd Printing. Hard Boards. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.43)
Add to cart 
4) The Gathering
Enright, Anne

London: Jonathan Cape, 2007 Book and wrapper have slight shelf wear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Compass Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.38)
Add to cart 
5) The Gathering
Enright, Anne

London: Jonathan Cape, 2007. This hard cover UK Edition Second Printing is Very Fine in an As New dustjacket. . First UK Edition. As New/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $28.05
Add to cart 
6) Gathering (Qty: 4)
Anne Enright

CAXTON PRESS. Brand new. The nine surviving children of the Hegarty clan gather in Dublin for the wake of their wayward brother Liam. It wasn't the drink that killed him – although that certainly helped – it was what happened to him as a boy in his grandmother's house, in the winter of 1968. His sister Veronica was there then, as she is now: keeping the dead man company, just for another little while. The Gathering is a family epic, condensed and clarified through the remarkable lens of Anne Enright's unblinking eye. It is also a sexual history: tracing the line of hurt and redemption through three generations – starting with the grandmother, Ada Merriman – showing how memories warp and family secrets fester. This is a novel about love and disappointment, about thwarted lust and limitless desire, and how our fate is written in the body, not in the stars. The Gathering sends fresh blood through the Irish literary tradition, combining the lyricism of the old with the shock of the new. As in all Anne Enright's work, fiction and non-fiction, this is a book of daring, wit and insight: her distinctive intelligence twisting the world a fraction, and giving it back to us in a new and unforgettable light. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $41.99
Add to cart 
7) The Gathering
Anne Enright

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
8) The Gathering
Enright,Anne

Cape, 2007. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland)
Price: €37.50 ($50.66)
Add to cart 
9) The Gathering
Enright, Anne

London: Jonathan Cape, 2007. Sixth printing. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Signed by author to title page. Very light knock to bottom right corner of front has resulted in wear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0224078739. Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DUBLIN (IRELAND)_FICTION FICTION_FAMILY LIFE. (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $61.25
Add to cart 
10) The Gathering (Qty: 3)
Enright, Anne

Jonathan Cape. Hardcover. 0224078739 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $80.74
Add to cart 
11) The Gathering
Enright, Anne

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 2007. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 6th printing of the First Edition, 261 pages; "Signed Copy" sticker on front panel; signed by Enright on the title page. See also our other Enright titles.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
12) The Gathering - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Enright, Anne

London, UK: Jonathan Cape. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author 2007 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Anne Enright directly on the title page; The nine surviving children of the large Hegarty clan are gathering in Dublin for the wake of their wayward brother, Liam, drowned in the sea. His sister Veronica keeps the dead man company, guarding their secret - something that happened to Liam at their grandmother's house in 1968. An insightful epic about three generations of family betrayal and redemption (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $990.00
Add to cart