A Spot of Bother
by Haddon, Mark
ISBN: 0224080466
ISBN-13: 9780224080460
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Published date: 2006 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0224080466 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
Random House, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
Jonathan Cape, 2006 Hardcover. First Edition / First Printing. A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w. First Edition / First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Spot of Bother
Mark Haddon
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. Covers and contents crisp and clean with no inscriptions and not clipped. 390 pages.. First Edition First Printing. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 9". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Spot of Bother
HADDON Mark
London: Cape, 2006 Lovely unread copy of this new novel by Haddon. Not inscribed or price-clipped, the full number string 24681097531 is present.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Spot of Bother [1st Printing Very Fine copy]
Haddon, Mark
London: Cape, 2006 First edition hardback in dustjacket , 1st printing fine book in fine dustjacket , all books ordered are covered in removable professional dustjacket plastic [ Mylar ], bubble-wrapped and sent in a strong box .TOP QUALITY BOOK AND SERVICE GUARANTEED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Alan White Fine Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
London: Jonathan Cape. 2006. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ slightly chipped - now protected. Boards rubbed on leading edges. 390 pages By the author of "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time:". . 1st Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $25.00
($17.85)
|
|
7)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. Book and wrapper have a little shelf wear.. ISBN: 9780224080460. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Compass Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
2006. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Spot of Bother
Mark Haddon
Jonathan Cape, 2006. Hardcover. New/As New. Jonathan Cape,2006.First edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(small crease & scratch on the Dj cover),both in mint condition.Price un-clipped.390pp.First edition.Dispatched within 24 hours. ( more information) Offered by Alex Samos On-Line Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. Apart from negligible edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
Cape, 2006. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Spot of Bother (Qty: 25)
Haddon, Mark
Hardcover. Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Spot of Bother (Qty: 4)
HADDON, MARK
VINTAGE, 2006. Brand new. At 57, George is settling down to a comfortable retirement. Then Katie, his tempestuous daughter, announces that she is getting remarried to Ray. Her family is not pleased. Her mother, Jean, is a bit put out by all the planning and arguing the wedding has ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Spot of Bother (Qty: 4)
Mark Haddon
PIMLICO. Brand new. Mark Haddon's The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time was much loved and one of the bestselling novels of recent years. Winner of seventeen literary prizes, including the Whitbread Award, it was published simultaneously in adult and children's editions and was a bestseller in both. Haddon returns with a novel of such warmth, humour and insight into human frailty that it is destined to equal or even outdo the performance of CURIOUS INCIDENT. A Spot of Bother begins with George Hall, retired, in his sixties, finding a mark on his hip. He is convinced that he has skin cancer and, with death apparently just round the corner, begins acting oddly. His wife, Jean, is of course concerned, but she has other things on her mind: their daughter Katie announces that she is marrying a man she and George do not wholly approve of, and Jean herself is carrying on an affair with a former work colleague of George's. The fourth member of the Hall family is Jamie, an estate agent, who is having problems committing himself to his boyfriend Tony. Haddon's lines are simultaneously laugh-out-loud funny, achingly poignant and deeply horrifying. Few authors demonstrate such unashamed love for their damaged characters â a love made meaningful by a penetrating understanding of the human part of human folly. A Spot of Bother is another triumph for Mark Haddon â part family farce, part clear-eyed presentation of mental illness, part novel of manners, but inimitably in his own fantastic, familiar voice. ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Spot of Bother - (Qty: 4)
Mark Haddon
Random House, 2006. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. vii + 390 ( more information) Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Spot of Bother ++Signed, Lined UK First Edition++
Haddon Mark
United Kingdom: UK Jonathan Cape, 2006. Hardcover, First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED and First Line Quoted by author to the title page. Book comes with an Oxford Literary Festival pamphlet. Fine in Fine protected dust jacket, as new, unread copy. All books, where applicable, are covered in chemically inert plastic dust covers, securely bubble wrapped and dispatched in professional book cartons.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ben Sheddling Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006 Signed on the title page. Unmarked, unread, and protected in mylar wraps.. Signed. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 2006. An as new copy in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Spot of Bother
Haddon, Mark
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 2006. An as new copy in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Not found - converted to zShop
0224080466 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|