Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0226067114
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality

Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century

by John Boswell


ISBN: 0226067114
ISBN-13: 9780226067117
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"John Boswell restores one's faith in scholarship as the union of erudition, analysis and moral vision. I would not hesitate to call this book revolutionary, for it tells of things heretofore unimagined and sets a standard of excellence that one would have thought impossible in the treatment of an issue so large, uncharted and vexed.... Both of Professor Boswell's central findings are completely at odds with all our perceptions about Western civilization. But the book's argument is of such richness-its empirical base so broad, its reasoning so fierce-that it succeeds in making one think the unthinkable. It forces us to re-examine even the most fixed notions about our moral and cultural heritage."    -- Paul Robinson

   -- New York Times Book Review

"What makes this work so exciting is not simply its content-fascinating though that is-but its revolutionary challenge to some of Western culture's most familiar moral assumptions."    -- Jean Strouse

   -- Newsweek

"Truly groundbreaking work. Boswell reveals unexplored phenomena with an unfailing erudition."    -- Michel Foucault

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Published date: 1981
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 424

Publisher's Notes

John Boswell's highly acclaimed study of the history of attitudes toward homosexuality in the Christian West challenges received opinion and our own preconceptions about the Church's past relationship to its gay members, among whom were priests, bishops, and even canonized saints. The historical breadth of Boswell's research (from the Greeks to Aquinas) and the variety of sources consulted (legal, literary, theological, artistic, and scientific) make this one of the most extensive treatments of any single aspect of Western social history.

Other Editions

Similar books


18412723710
Queer Commentary and the Hebrew Bible
by



0312420307
Homophobia
by Byrne R. S. Fone

A revealing history of one of the world's oldest and most persistent prejudices begins with the Greeks and winds its way through the biblical world, Elizabethan poetry, the Victorian novel, the French Revolution, and the Moral Majority to land in the present, tracing attitudes toward homosexuality through the centuries.

0385247737
The Power of Myth
by Joseph Campbell

The noted mythologist discusses the relationship of ancient myths to modern life, including discussions of recent heros, tales of love and marriage, the power of myth, and mythic themes.

0805038965
The Other Side of Silence
by John Loughery

The only study of gay male history covering the United States since World War I. Based on hundreds of interviews, new and classic texts, and little-known archival sources, an award-winning writer offers the first narrative history to consider signal moments, general trends, and the multiple meanings of "gay identity" in the whole United States from World War I to the AIDS era and "queer" activism. The most readable, authoritative, and comprehensive investigation ever, The Other Side of Silence combines history and anecdote, politics and theory to reveal the personalities and textures of a largely unknown culture. A dramatic chronicle of seventy-five years of persecution and accomplishment, the book addresses both in equal detail: witch hunts in schools and the military, crusades of psychiatrists, the resistance long before Stonewall, the inspiring pioneers and activists. From Newport and the private-party networks of Nebraska and Florida's Emma Jones Society to gay rodeos, athletes, and support groups, here are first-hand accounts of what it has meant (and might mean in the future) to be a sexual outsider in the United States.

0875862527
History of Homosexuality in Europe
by Florence Tamagne



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0226067114 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality
John Boswell

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1981 Social History Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century. Showing age with browning edges/cover. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
2) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1981. xviii,424p.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ganymede International (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago, 1980. Type of binding: pb Details: Good; front wrapper creased. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) CHRISTIANITY, SOCIAL TOLERANCE AND HOMOSEXUALITY
BOSWELL, JOHN

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, CHICAGO IL, 7/31/2008. VERY GOOD. 1981 PAPERBACK EDITION SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 424 PAGES. ISBN;0-226-06711-4 (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
John Boswell

University Of Chicago Press, 2005-11-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creased. Cover has slight shelfwear/soiling. Page ends have soiling/liquid damage. Some pages have liquid damage or soiling, no text obscured. Gently used. (more information)

Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
6) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1981. 424 pages, 7 leaves of b/w illustrations, biblio, index, bumping and creasing to wrapper extremities affecting several pages. Pb. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) Christianity, Social Tolerance and Homosexuality Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the 14th Century
Boswell, J

Chicago University Press. Fine 1981. Softcover. Still in publisher's original shrink wrap ; 1.2 x 9 x 6.5 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Frenchboro Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John; Fisher, David

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1981 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press. 1981. S Softbound. Near Fine. Softbound, 424 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, near fine copy, slight rubbing to covers. (more information)

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

University of Chicago Press, 1981. Light reading wear, some underlining and a few margin notes mostly to the introduction.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $8.21
Add to cart 
11) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1981 Christian. Price written on endpage. History of attitudes toward homosexuality in the Christian West.. No Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bookstore. (more information)

Offered by BookFarm (United States)
Price: $8.30
Add to cart 
12) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
John Boswell

University Of Chicago Press, 2005-11-01. Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) CHRISTIANITY, SOCIAL TOLERANCE, AND HOMOSEXUALITY : GAY PEOPLE IN WESTERN EUROPE FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA TO THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY
Boswell, John

Univ. Chicago; Good+. 1980. Paperback. 0226067114 . A very nice ex-church lib copy with expected markings. John Boswell's highly acclaimed study of the history of attitudes toward homosexuality in the Christian West challenges received opinion and our own preconception s about the Church's past relationship to its gay members, among whom were priests, bishops and even canonized saints. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 424/index pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University Of Chicago Press. Trade Paperback. 0226067114 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
John Boswell

University Of Chicago Press, 2005-11-01. Paperback. New/Like New. New Paperback Book Received Minor Rubbing to Cover Only in Shipping - Ships Now! (more information)

Offered by Callseller.com (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
16) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Univ of Chicago Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 1981. In print for $23.00. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . Later Printing. Quality Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Univ of Chicago Press. Near Fine. 1981. Trade Paperback. 0226067114 photos, index, 424p some related articles laid in. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1981. Spots of highlighting and ul, primarily near the front. 424 pages. Binding sound. Photo illustrations. Boswell's study oft he history of attitudes toward homosexuality in the Christian West challenges received opinion and preconceptions about the Church's past relationship to its gay members. Contact Steels for more History of Christianity and Church History. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of Christianity. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Christianity , Social Tolerance , and Homosexuality
Boswell, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1981 Subtitle : "Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century". VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. About 9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
John Boswell

University Of Chicago Press, 1981. Paperback. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Shelf Wear on Cover (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
22) Gay People in Western Europe
Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (REL)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $11.19
Add to cart 
23) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago: University of Chicago Press; Phoenix Books, 1981 xviii, 424 pp., [6] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Good+. Underlining/half a dozen pages, otherwise tight & clean. Another copy available. "John Boswell's National Book Award-winning study of the history of attitudes toward homosexuality in the early Christian West was a groundbreaking work that challenged preconceptions about the Church's past relationship to its gay members - among them priests, bishops, and even saints - when it was first published twenty-five years ago. The historical breadth of Boswell's research (from the Greeks to Aquinas) and the variety of sources consulted make this one of the most extensive treatments of any single aspect of Western social history. Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality, still fiercely relevant today, helped form the disciplines of gay and gender studies, and it continues to illuminate the origins and operations of intolerance as a social force." - Publisher.. Reprint, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Christianity, Social Tolerance and Homosexuality
Boswell, John

Chicago: Chicago University Press. VG++ book in wraps, 1 crease to spine, tight no internal marks light . edgewear, Gay people in Western Europe from the Beginning of the . Christian era to the Fourteenth Century. 1980. Later Printing. Softbound. (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago: University of Chicago Press; Phoenix Books, 1981 xviii, 424 pp., [6] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly soiled. Age toning. Another copy available. "John Boswell's National Book Award-winning study of the history of attitudes toward homosexuality in the early Christian West was a groundbreaking work that challenged preconceptions about the Church's past relationship to its gay members - among them priests, bishops, and even saints - when it was first published twenty-five years ago. The historical breadth of Boswell's research (from the Greeks to Aquinas) and the variety of sources consulted make this one of the most extensive treatments of any single aspect of Western social history. Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality, still fiercely relevant today, helped form the disciplines of gay and gender studies, and it continues to illuminate the origins and operations of intolerance as a social force." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

University of Chicago Press 1981. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. “The historical breadth of Boswell’s research (from the Greeks to Aquinas) and the variety of sources consulted (legal, literary, theological, artistic, and scientific) make this one of the most extensive treatments of any single aspect of Western social history.” (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality - Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

United States: University of Chicago Press, 1987. A beautiful copy that has 403 pages.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Large. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
John Boswell

University Of Chicago Press, 2005-11-01. Paperback. New. NEW. Brand New, but a display copy with very light shelf wear. Trade Paperback. Textbook. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. (more information)

Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
29) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

University of Chicago Press, 1980. 424 p.; 1.34"" x 9.29"" x 6.49"". Includes Illustrations. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear. Book is in good condition with previous owners name written on inside cover.. . ISBN: 0226067114. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Christianity, Social Tolerance and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the 14th Century
Boswell, John

U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1981 Paperback: Clean copy, crease to bottom edge cover, continues inside reducing to page 58. Illustrated with photographs. . Paperback. Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.69)
Add to cart 
31) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Chicago: University of Chicago Press; Phoenix Books, 1981 xviii, 424 pp., [6] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "John Boswell's National Book Award-winning study of the history of attitudes toward homosexuality in the early Christian West was a groundbreaking work that challenged preconceptions about the Church's past relationship to its gay members - among them priests, bishops, and even saints - when it was first published twenty-five years ago. The historical breadth of Boswell's research (from the Greeks to Aquinas) and the variety of sources consulted make this one of the most extensive treatments of any single aspect of Western social history. Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality, still fiercely relevant today, helped form the disciplines of gay and gender studies, and it continues to illuminate the origins and operations of intolerance as a social force." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
Boswell, John

Univ of Chicago Pr. PB/pub. 1980/Gd. condition -396 pages - Gay people in western Europe form the beginning of the Christian Era to the fourteenth century .... (HA36705z). (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $19.61
Add to cart 
33) Christianity, Social Tolerance and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the 14th Century
Boswell, John

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1981 pp. 424, winner of the 1981 American Book Awards for History, "a truly ground-breaking work...Boswell reveals unexplored phenomena with an unfailing erudition.". Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
BOSWELL, John

University of Chicago Press Phoenix, 1981 later printing . large pbk 424pp illlustr very slight shelf wear to covers otherwise excellent as new (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century (Qty: 8)
Boswell, John

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226067114 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $29.09
Add to cart 
36) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality : Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century
John Boswell

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
37) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality
Boswell, John

The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1987. 8th Edition. . Gay people in Western Europe from the beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century. Some minor inking (underlining). A near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
38) Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the Fourteenth Century (Qty: 3)
Boswell, John

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226067114 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $50.80
Add to cart