Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0226429601
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Urban Blues

by Charles Keil


ISBN: 0226429601
ISBN-13: 9780226429601
Format: Paperback

Summary

Originally written as a master's thesis and first published in 1966, Charles Keil's study of the blues' move from country to city, and of the consequences for its performers and its audience, should be required reading for anyone with a remote interest in the history of the genre. URBAN BLUES documents the careers, techniques, and output of contemporary bluesmen like B.B. King and Bobby "Blue" Bland, tracing the origins of their music in the combination of West African and European idioms over two centuries of cultural cross-pollination. But Keil goes further than most studies of the idiom in his lively critiques of his fellow musicologists, many of whom he accuses of being "moldy figs," a term he uses for those who prefer their musical heroes infirm, uneducated, and musically primitive-in other words, "authentic." Keil's blues, the commercial aspects of which he lucidly lays out in chapters like the illuminating "Fattening Frogs For Snakes," is very much a living, breathing, vital art form, with all the contradictions and messiness this implies. In intellectually lively prose, Keil reveals a hierarchy of commerce virtually unchanged since his book was first conceived-substitute any current musical trend for "the blues," and URBAN BLUES could have been written yesterday.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Charles Keil examines the expressive role of blues bands and performs and stresses the intense interaction between performer and audience.

Similar books


0140062238
Deep Blues
by Robert Palmer



0893817996
State of the Blues
by Jeff Dunas

Powerfully evocative photographs and voices that capture the lasting power and universal appeal of the blues. State of the Blues is the photographer Jeff Dunas's stirring tribute to the blues, a vital American musical tradition. One of the earliest expressions of African American culture, the blues makes poetry of sorrow and finds humor and bitter irony in the hardships of life. It tells of loves lost and regained, and of the fight for dignity in a world that judges people by the color of their skin. Alongside a series of intimate portraits of the greatest blues performers of our time--including B. B. King, Koko Taylor, Charlie Musselwhite, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, and many others--the book presents Dunas's timeless photographs of the landmarks and byways of the Blues Highway, a heritage trail through the American South that leads from New Orleans to Chicago, where the blues continues to thrive today. A Preface by the legendary blues performer John Lee Hooker sets the stage for this unprecedented look at the state of the blues. In his Introduction, the noted blues scholar William Ferris, founder of the Center for the Study of Southern Culture and co-editor of The Encyclopedia of Southern Culture, provides the cultural and historical context for Dunas's remarkable photographs. A series of riveting interviews with leading blues performers lends immediacy to the book.

0060524235
Escaping the Delta
by Elijah Wald

Robert Johnson's story presents a fascinating paradox: Why did this genius of the Delta blues excite so little interest when his records were first released in the 1930s? And how did this brilliant but obscure musician come to be hailed long after his death as the most important artist in early blues and a founding father of rock 'n' roll? Elijah Wald provides the first thorough examination of Johnson's work and makes it the centerpiece for a fresh look at the entire history of the blues. He traces the music's rural folk roots but focuses on its evolution as a hot, hip African-American pop style, placing the great blues stars in their proper place as innovative popular artists during one of the most exciting periods in American music. He then goes on to explore how the image of the blues was reshaped by a world of generally white fans, with very different standards and dreams. The result is a view of the blues from the inside, based not only on recordings but also on the recollections of the musicians themselves, the African-American press, and original research. Wald presents previously unpublished studies of what people on Delta plantations were actually listening to during the blues era, showing the larger world in which Johnson's music was conceived. What emerges is a new respect and appreciation for the creators of what many consider to be America's deepest and most influential music. Wald also discusses how later fans formed a new view of the blues as haunting Delta folklore. While trying to separate fantasy from reality, he accepts that neither the simple history nor the romantic legend is the whole story. Each has its own fascinating history, and it is these twin histories that inform this book.

15502240010
Chicago Blues
by Raebum Flerlage



0060540761
Taft
by Ann Patchett

John Nickel is a black ex-jazz musician who only wants to be a good father. But when his son is taken away from him, he's left with nothing but the Memphis bar he manages. Then he hires Fay, a young white waitress, who has a volatile brother named Carl in tow. Nickel finds himself consumed with the idea of Taft -- Fay and Carl's dead father -- and begins to reconstruct the life of a man he never met. But his sympathies for these lost souls soon take him down a twisting path into the lives of strangers...

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0226429601 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Urban Blues (Phoenix Books)
Charles Keil

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Urban Blues
Keil, Charles

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1992 Significant highlighting to text; previous owner's name to bottom page-end; crease/moderate wear to cover, else book is tight & square; Trade Paperback, 255 pages with b&w illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
3) Urban Blues
Keil, Charles

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1970. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Urban Blues
Keil, Charles

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1968, 1992-03-15. Hardcover. Very Good. ISBN: 0226429601 Very Good.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Urban Blues
Keil, Charles

Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press, 1991. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to front hinge. Some edge and shelf wear.Doodle on half title page. ISBN: 0226429601. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) URBAN BLUES
Kiel, Charles

Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. c. 1966. Paperback. 0226429601 . Covers slightly rubbed, else VG plus; Small 8vo; 231 pages . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) Urban Blues
Keil, Charles

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1991 255 pp. Internally clean, tight. Light edge wear to wraps else NF.. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Urban Blues
Keil, Charles

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, c1991. Unknown printing. ix, 255 p. , [8] p. of plates: ill. ; 21 cm. Trade pb. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover shows wear along edges. Passages highligted with comments in margins. Originally published: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. With new afterword. Includes bibliographical references (p. 243-247) and index." . ISBN: 0226429601. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) URBAN BLUES
KEIL, CHARLES

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^. 1991. TRADE PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Urban Blues
Keil, Charles

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Urban Blues (Phoenix Books) (Qty: 2)
Charles Keil

University Of Chicago Press, 1992-03-15. Paperback. Fine. LIKE NEW -- this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. This is NOT an ex-library or remainder copy. (more information)

Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
12) Urban Blues (Phoenix Books) (Qty: 5)
Charles Keil

University Of Chicago Press, 1992-03-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.24
Add to cart 
13) Urban Blues
Charles Keil

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
14) Urban Blues (Phoenix Books)
Keil, Charles

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226429601 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.00
Add to cart 
15) Urban Blues (Phoenix Books) (Qty: 3)
Keil, Charles

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226429601 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart