Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
by Norman MacLean
ISBN: 0226500551
ISBN-13: 9780226500553
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The title novella tells the story of a young man in Montana, his errant brother, and their father (a minister like MacLean's own father) who taught his sons fly fishing. The other stories in the collection are "USFS 1919: The Ranger, the Cook, and a Hole in the Sky," a coming-of-age tale set in the mountains of Montana, and "Logging and Pimping and 'Your Pal, Jim'," about a logging camp. Written when MacLean was in his 70s, these three vivid autobiographical tales comprise his first work of fiction.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Altogether beautiful in the power of its feeling...As beautiful as anything in Thoreau or Hemingway." -- Alfred Kazin
-- Chicago Tribune Books
"The characters are obsessed with fly-fishing, and the descriptions of the sport are set in a dramatically realized landscape which develops a mythic dimension as the story proceeds....A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT enables us to engage with a more innocent rural America. However, these stories are far more than the reconstruction of a lost world; the precision and artistry of Norman MacLean's writing raise the book to the level of a small masterpiece." -- Jeremy Worman
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Published date: 1975 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 217
Publisher's Notes
Two novellas and one short story, based on the author's own experiences, center on a young man's discovery of life and art, and of their proximities, in the woods of western Montana.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

Peace Like a River
by Leif Enger
Hailed as one of the year's top five novels by Time, and selected as one of the best books of the year by nearly all major newspapers, national bestseller Peace Like a River captured the hearts of a nation in need of comfort. "A rich mixture of adventure, tragedy, and healing," Peace Like a River is "a collage of legends from sources sacred and profane -- from the Old Testament to the Old West, from the Gospels to police dramas" (Ron Charles, The Christian Science Monitor). In "lyrical, openhearted prose" (Michael Glitz, The New York Post), Enger tells the story of eleven-year-old Reuben Land, an asthmatic boy who has reason to believe in miracles. Along with his sister and father, Reuben finds himself on a cross-country search for his outlaw older brother who has been controversially charged with murder. Their journey is touched by serendipity and the kindness of strangers, and its remarkable conclusion shows how family, love, and faith can stand up to the most terrifying of enemies, the most tragic of fates. Leif Enger's "miraculous" (Valerie Ryan, The Seattle Times) novel is a "perfect book for an anxious time ... of great literary merit that nonetheless restores readers' faith in the kindness of stories" (Marta Salij, Detroit Free Press).

Provinces of Night
by William Gay
E. F. Bloodworth returns to his backwater Tennessee hometown after two decades of wandering to find his wife aged considerably and his three grown sons--Warren, Boyd, and Brady--consumed by rage.

The Chosen
by Chaim Potok

Howards End
by E. M. Forster
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0226500551 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A River Runs Through It, and Other Stories
Norman Maclean
University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A River Runs Through It, and Other Stories
Norman Maclean
University Of Chicago Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT AND OTHER STORIES
MacLean, Norman
Chicago & London: UNiversity of Chicago, 1993. Hard bound in original navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Illustrated by R. Williams. p. 217. A classic in a clean hard cover edition . Book unmarked, clean, tight and complete. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed with a short unobtrusive closed edge tear at the foldover, now handsome and protected by archival-quality protector. 283. Later Printing. Very Good Plus/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Finefinds Collection Management (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
MACLEAN, NORMAN
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reprint. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
Maclean, Norman
Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some edge wear. A bit of rippling to back without visible damp stain. Sunning to spine. 11th printing, 1984. ISBN: 0226500551. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
MacLean, Norman
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976. 7th printing of the first edition trade hardcover. Full blue cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. 217 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
MacLean, Norman
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976. 20th printing in 1992 of the first edition trade hardcover. Full blue cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. 217 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A River Runs Through It, and Other Stories
Maclean, Norman
University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226500551 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A River Runs Through It, and Other Stories (Qty: 3)
Maclean, Norman
University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226500551 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
Norman Maclean
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 1976 Fourth printing. Book has slight corner & spine bumps, and a very, very slight dent to very top & very bottom edge of front board (not at all noticeable, but if you run your fingers across it you can feel it); virtually no other wear. There is a Christmas 1978 gift inscription on ffep.UNCLIPPED DJ is really quite nice, with only a little edgewear, a couple of very minor creases, a very few small pressure marks, but no tears or chips. DJ spine is very slightly sunned. Original $7.95 price on front flap. Book is full cloth with aqua boards & silver gilt lettering on spine. I try to describe all flaws fully, but please request photos if you wish -- after all, a picture really is worth a thousand words. Questions also welcome. I prefer to have informed & satisfied customers.. 1st. HC. VG+/VG Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by White Pine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A River Runs through it and Other Stories
MacLean, Norman
Y3: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0226500551 . Hardcover. 8vo. University of Chicago Press. 1976. 217 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in VG-/G+ shape with taped corners, some light edgewear and a small rough tear to the rear panel. DJ IS PRICE CLIPPED. Gift inscription on the FFEP dated the same year as publication. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. Possibly one of the most influential fly fishing books ever written. Only 1150 copies were printed in the first run as it was U. Chicago's first fiction title. Also, my friend Pete wrote the definitive bibliography on this book. Y3; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 239 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $1,000.00
($1,000.00)
|
|