Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0226500624
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Young Men & Fire

by Norman MacLean


ISBN: 0226500624
ISBN-13: 9780226500621
Format: Paperback

Summary

Norman MacLean scrupulously examines the tragic events of August 5, 1949, when lightning struck and started a forest fire in the Rocky Mountains. Thirteen young airborne firefighters were killed trying to extinguish it, when a 200-foot high firestorm erupted into a vast wall of death. MacLean, who had been both a forester and a firefighter in his youth, left the manuscript of this monumental work unfinished at his own death in 1990, at the age of 88; he had spent 14 years writing it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An extraordinary wise and lyrical narrative of wildfire and Smokejumpers; a haunting commentary on birth, sex, death, memory and rebirth; the memoir of 'heat and loneliness'."    -- Gretel Erlich

"A book that tears the heart, not only for the young men who died in Mann Gulch, but for the old man ...thirty years later...trying to keep himself upright long enough to get it all down."    -- Pete Dexter

"A remarkable and fascinating account of a remote disaster. MacLean's obsession with the Mann Gulch inferno is immediate and powerful; those white crosses on the slope are no more graphic than MacLean's reconstruction of the tragedy."    -- Evan Connell

"'Young Men and Fire' is at once poetic and high-minded, about rhythm and about writing. MacLean has given us, in his exemplary toughness, his scholarly care, his stylish and wry American skepticism, permanent words to life by."    -- Thomas McGuane

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The NYT A River Runs Through It. In 1949, a crew of U.S. Forest Service Smokejumpers parachuted into a Montana forest fire. In less than an hour, all but three were dead or mortally burned. Haunted by these deaths for 40 years, Maclean reconstructs the pieces print.

Other Editions

Similar books


1840374322
Tree Heritage of Britain and Ireland
by Andrew Morton



1559635657
Tending Fire
by Stephen J. Pyne



0754815293
The Illustated Encyclopedia Of Trees Of The Americas
by Martin Walters



9529086164
Tracks in the Forest
by Ken Drushka



1868251713
Trees of Southern Africa
by Keith Coates Palgrave



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0226500624 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Paperback. Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, No Cover or Edge Wear. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Paperback. has pencil underlining. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

The University of Chicago Press, 1992 ( trade PB, water stain right corner of first few pages of text, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0226500624 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1992. Later PB Printing. Lightest degree of wear overall, Near Fine or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 301 pages with photos. Basis of the movie "A River Runs Through It". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press. 1992. S Trade Paperback. VG+. This book puts back together the scattered pieces of the Mann Gulch tragedy in Montana on August 5, 1949--the story of the U. S. Forest Service's elite airborne firefighters, the Smokejumpers. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. Illus. by illustrated. Paperback. Good. looks very good but has had some water damage-mostly some warping-to lower edges; still readable. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: Chicago, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 22 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0226500624. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

University Of Chicago Press, November 15, 1993. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Historical : United States : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
14) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
15) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new - no markings - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
16) Young Men & Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago, 1992. Pages clean.. ISBN: 0226500624. Wraps (Paperback). White pages, firm binding. United States Forest Service Firefighters Airborne Montana Mann Gulch. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Young Men and Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993 AS NEW. "On August 5, 1949, a crew of fifteen of the United States Forest Service's elite airborne firefighters, the Smokejumpers, stepped into the sky above a remote forest fire in the Montana wilderness. Two hours after their jump, all but three of these men were dead or mortally burned. Haunted by these deaths for forty years, Norman Maclean puts back together the scattered pieces of the Mann Gulch tragedy. Young Men and Fire won the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1992." - Publisher. "A magnificent drama of writing, a tragedy that pays tribute to the dead and offers rescue to the living.... Maclean's search for the truth, which becomes an exploration of his own mortality, is more compelling even than his journey into the heart of the fire. His description of the conflagration terrifies, but it is his battle with words, his effort to turn the story of the 13 men into tragedy that makes this book a classic."--from New York Times Book Review Editor's Choice, Best Books of 1992. / "A treasure: part detective story, part western, part tragedy, part elegy and wholly eloquent ghost story in which the dead and the living join ranks cheerfully, if sometimes eerily, in a search for truth and the rest it brings."--Joseph Coates, Chicago Tribune. "An astonishing book. In compelling language, both homely and elegant, Young Men and Fire miraculously combines a fascinating primer on fires and firefighting, a powerful, breathtakingly real reconstruction of a tragedy, and a meditation on writing, grief and human character.... Maclean's last book will stir your heart and haunt your memory."--Timothy Foote, USA Today. "Beautiful.... A dark American idyll of which the language can be proud."--Robert M. Adams, The New York Review of Books. "Young Men and Fire is redolent of Melville. Just as the reader of Moby Dick comes to comprehend the monstrous entirety of the great white whale, so the reader of Young Men and Fire goes into the heart of the great red fire and comes out thoroughly informed. Don't hesitate to take the plunge."--Dennis Drabelle, Washington Post Book World. "Young Men and Fire is a somber and poetic retelling of a tragic event. It is the pinnacle of smokejumping literature and a classic work of 20th-century nonfiction."--John Holkeboer, The Wall Street Journal / "Maclean is always with the brave young dead....They could not have found a storyteller with a better claim to represent their honor....A great book."--James R. Kincaid, New York Times Book Review. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois: University Of Chicago Press, 1993. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 12th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Young Men & Fire
Maclean, Norman

CHICAGO, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993 As New. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. REPRINT. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
21) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993. Slight spine twist, price sticker rear cover, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy,. First person account of a tragic forest fire in Montana in 1949 by author of A River Run's Through It.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

University Of Chicago Press, November 15, 1993. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Historical : United States : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
23) Young Men & Fire
Maclean, Norman F

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-226-50062-4. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. FIRE FIGHTERS FOREST FIRES UNITED STATES SERVICE NATURE FORESTS FORESTRY TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
24) Young Men and Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. Softcover. Good. 301 pages. Spine slightly warped, otherwise VG (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
25) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Good; 1999. Light wear at corner tips from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; University of Chicago Press; Chicago; Eleventh Printing; 0.92 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 301 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Clean cover & pages. No marks. Free delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
27) Young Men and Fire [Paperback] by Maclean, Norman
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Paperback. Very Good. No marks. No creases to spine. Minor edge wear to cover. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) Young Men & Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993. Tight and clean, no internal marks or writing.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine/New Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
29) Young Men and Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press. Nr Fine in wrappers. 1992. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-226-50062-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

University of Chicago Press, 2003. 301 p.; 0.92"" x 8.50"" x 5.51"". Includes Illustrations. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0226500624. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Young Men & Fire
Maclean, Norman F

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 301 pages Fresh clean trade paperback. Corners are gently rounded, not quite sharp. On August 5, 1949, lightning came crashing down in the vast spruce forest above Seeley Lake, Montana, and touched off a roaring blaze. As every Westerner knows, lightning means fire, but the fire that raged through Mann Gulch that day was huge--the sort that occurs only every few decades. A battery of paratrooper -firefighters, many of them fresh veterans of World War II, had been anticipating it, and even looking forward to the chance to fight a great fire. Before the day ended thirteen of those smokejumpers lay dead, their charred remains evidence that something had gone terribly wrong. Norman Maclean gives a thorough account of the incident in language not meant for the squeamish: "Burning to death on a mountainsid e is dying at least three times ... First, considerably ahead of the fire, you reach the verge of death in your boots and your legs; next, as you fail, you sink back in the region of strange gases and red and blue darts where there is no oxygen and here you die in your lungs; then you sink in prayer into the main fire that consumes. " After August 1949, he notes, the Forest Service came to recognize that not all fires need to be fought and that fire benefits most forest ecosystems. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1993. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993, 1993. Paperback. VG. 301pp. Index, Illus. Wear extremities, rubbing.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Young Men and Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. National Book Critics Circle Award Winner, Many Photos. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Canaltown Booktraders (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Good. On August 5, 1949, lightning came crashing down in the vast spruce forest above Seeley Lake, Montana, and touched off a roaring blaze. As every Westerner knows, lightning means fire, but the fire that raged through Mann Gulch that day was huge--the sort that occurs only every few decades. A battery of paratrooper-firefighters, many of them fresh veterans of World War II, had been anticipating it, and even looking forward to the chance to fight a great fire. Before the day ended thirteen of those smokejumpers lay dead, their charred remains evidence that something had gone terribly wrong. Norman Maclean gives a thorough account of the incident in language not meant for the squeamish: "Burning to death on a mountainside is dying at least three times. first, considerably ahead of the fire, you reach the verge of death in your boots and your legs; next, as you fail, you sink back in the region of strange gases and red and blue darts where there is no oxygen and here you die in your lungs; then you sink . Good+ . 316pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226500624 Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Clean pages. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Young Men and Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0226500624 . #287. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.07
Add to cart 
38) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
39) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

The University of Chicago, 2002. Lower edge by corner lightly rubbed. (National Book Critics Circle Award Winner). 301 pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
40) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
41) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0226500624 . The book has very light use, just a little light shelf wear, clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
42) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226500624 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.72
Add to cart 
43) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
44) Young Men And Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press,. Fine. 1993. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0226500624. 301 pages; Covers the 1949 Mann Gulch tragedy,. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
45) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman F

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993. Clean, straight and tight, this copy is just slightly rubbed at corners.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
46) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) Young Men and Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1993. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
48) Young Men and Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago Ill: University of Chicago Press, 1992. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
49) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman F

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993, 1993. Paperback. VG. 301pp. Crners & ends of spine lightly chipped; light soiling rear cover. Photos.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
50) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993, 1993. Paperback. VG-. 301pp. Illus. Wear extremities, rubbing wraps, light soiling.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
51) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos. 9 pages have light highlighting (barely noticeable) - NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. 301 pages. On August 5, 1949, a crew of 15 Smokejumpers, the U.S. Forest Service's elite airborne firefighters, stepped into the sky above a remote forest fire in the Montana wilderness. Less than two hours after their jump, all but three of these men were dead or fatally burned. Exactly what happened in Mann Gulch that day has been obscured by years of grief and controversy. Now a master storyteller finally gives the Mann Gulch fire its due as tragedy. Norman Maclean first saw the Mann Gulch fire as it still burned in mid-August 1949, and even then he knew he would one day become a part of its story. Maclean spent the last 14 years of his life studying and reliving the fire. Young Men & Fire is the result, a story of Montana, of the ways of wildfires, firefighters, and fire scientists, and especially of a crew, young and proud, who "hadn't learned to count the odds and to sense they might owe the universe a tragedy." This tale is also Maclean's own, the story of a writer obsessed by a strange and human horror, unable to let the truth die with these young men, searching for the last - and lasting - word. Nature's violence collides with human fallibility in Young Men & Fire. The Smokejumpers in Mann Gulch are trapped by a "blowup," a deadly explosion of flame and wind rarely encountered and little understood at the time. Only seconds ahead of the approaching firestorm, the foreman, R. Wagner Dodge, throws himself into the ashes of an "escape fire " - and survives as his confused men run, their last moments obscured by smoke. The parents of the dead cry murder, charging that the foreman's fire killed their boys. Years later, Maclean returns to the scene with two of the survivors and pursues the mysteries that Mann Gulch has kept hidden since 1949. From the words of witnesses, the evidence of history, and the research of fire scientists, Maclean at last assembles the scattered pieces of the Mann Gulch tragedy.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
52) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

University Of Chicago Press, 1993. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
53) Young Men and Fire FREE SHIPPING
Maclean, Norman F

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. Reissue. Paperback. Very Good. Wear to covers, text is clean and tight.Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
54) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman F

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. Wear to covers, text is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
55) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992. Near-new copy. Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 301 pages. - On August 5, 1949, a crew of 15 Smokejumpers, the U.S. Forest Service's elite airborne firefighters, stepped into the sky above a remote forest fire in the Montana wilderness. Less than two hours after their jump, all but three of these men were dead or fatally burned. Exactly what happened in Mann Gulch that day has been obscured by years of grief and controversy. Now a master storyteller finally gives the Mann Gulch fire its due as tragedy. Norman Maclean first saw the Mann Gulch fire as it still burned in mid-August 1949, and even then he knew he would one day become a part of its story. Maclean spent the last 14 years of his life studying and reliving the fire. Young Men & Fire is the result, a story of Montana, of the ways of wildfires, firefighters, and fire scientists, and especially of a crew, young and proud, who "hadn't learned to count the odds and to sense they might owe the universe a tragedy." This tale is also Maclean's own, the story of a writer obsessed by a strange and human horror, unable to let the truth die with these young men, searching for the last - and lasting - word. Nature's violence collides with human fallibility in Young Men & Fire. The Smokejumpers in Mann Gulch are trapped by a "blowup," a deadly explosion of flame and wind rarely encountered and little understood at the time. Only seconds ahead of the approaching firestorm, the foreman, R. Wagner Dodge, throws himself into the ashes of an "escape fire " - and survives as his confused men run, their last moments obscured by smoke. The parents of the dead cry murder, charging that the foreman's fire killed their boys. Years later, Maclean returns to the scene with two of the survivors and pursues the mysteries that Mann Gulch has kept hidden since 1949. From the words of witnesses, the evidence of history, and the research of fire scientists, Maclean at last assembles the scattered pieces of the Mann Gulch tragedy.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
56) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993 An unforgettable story of courage, tragedy, & redemption. Soft Cover (Grade B+) No names or markings, mild flat corner crease to lower right of front cover. Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated w/Map of Gates of the Mountains & Western Montana/Gallery follows pg. 1-45, photos etc. on coated stock, Biographical Note, Publisher's Note, 301 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent Personal / Reference cpy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
57) Young Men and Fire
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press. Softcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
58) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman F

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. Attractive, unread copy.. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
59) YOUNG MEN & FIRE
MACLEAN, NORMAN

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
60) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993. 301 pages, like new and unmarked! Smokejumpers of 1949 Mann Gulch tragedy. Trade Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
61) young men and fire
maclean, norman

Trade Paperback. University of Chicago 1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
62) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago, 1992. Trade Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0226500624. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
63) Young Men and Fire [Paperback] by Maclean, Norman
Norman Maclean

University Of Chicago Press, 1993-11-15. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. A few pages separating from binding. Gift inscription on title page. Writing on on less than 5 pages. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.01
Add to cart 
64) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. 1994. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
65) Young Men & Fire
MacLean, Norman

Univ of Chicago Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
66) YOUNG MEN & FIRE
MacLean, Norman F

Chicago:: University Of Chicago Press,. VG/NONE 1992. Softcover. Covers bright; mildly rubbed. Contents unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
67) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman F

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993. By the author of A River Runs through it.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
68) Young Men & Fire
Maclean, Norman

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Quality Paperback]. 301pp Montana University of Chicago Press Chicago: [1994] Pb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Later printing (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
69) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226500624 new,no marks, same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $8.37
Add to cart 
70) YOUNG MEN AND FIRE
MacLean, norman, Photo Illustrated

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: The Univeristy of Chicago Press, 1992. Trade paperback, clean, unmarked. 5.5"x8.5". this soft covered book has a red cover with white and off white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is about firemen and fire fighters. this book has 301 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
71) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992.. Paperback, B format, pp xiv+301, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. The Smokejumpers and the Mann Gulch tragedy of 1949. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Biff Books and Records (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.84)
Add to cart 
72) Young Men and Fire
Maclean, Norman

University Of Chicago Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. This book is in excellent condition with next to no visible signs of wear. From Publishers Weekly: On Aug. 5, 1949, 16 Forest Service smoke jumpers landed at a fire in remote Mann Gulch, Mont. Within an hour, 13 were dead or irrevocably burned, caught in a "blowup"--a rare explosion of wind and flame. The late Maclean, author of the acclaimed A River Runs Through It , grew up in western Montana and worked for the Forest Service in his youth. He visited the site of the blowup; for the next quarter century, the tragedy haunted him. In 1976 he began a serious study of the fire, one that occupied the last 14 years of his life. He enlisted the aid of fire experts, survivors, friends in the Forest Service and reams of official documents. The result is an engrossing account of human fallibility and natural violence. The tragedy was a watershed in Forest Service training--knowledge and techniques have since been improving--and this work will interest Maclean's many admirers. Photos not seen by PW. 30,000 first Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)