Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Killer Algae
by Daniel Simberloff ; Alexandre Meinesz
ISBN: 0226519228
ISBN-13: 9780226519227
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this probing investigation, a French scientist chronicles his unsuccessful attempts to persuade other scientists and politicians to eradicate a rapidly spreading imported algae. Meinesz warns of continual damage to the Mediterranean ecosystem unless the algae are controlled.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] very interesting book...is really about. Meinesz, a professor of biology at the University of Nice, chronicles a biotic invasion that was manageably small when it was discovered in 1988 and has now become a full-scale environmental disaster. Meinesz's story in this sense is a sobering ecological one in which government inaction and bureaucratic obstructionism resulted in the failure to stop a serious menace when there was still time. But underlying that story is another one having to do with scientific information, its use and its misuse, its creation, deformation and manipulation....His book, ably translated by Daniel Simberloff, a professor of environmental studies at the University of Tennessee at Knoxville, is utterly fascinating, not only because of the ecological battles he describes but also because of the wondrous natural phenomena involved....The invasion of Caulerpa taxifolia remains on the agenda of various European commissions and scientific bodies, so the story is not yet finished, but Meinesz has provided an instructive and absorbing account of where things stand and how they got that way." -- Richard Bernstein
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Published date: 1999 Size: 6.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 360
Publisher's Notes
Two decades ago, a Stuttgart zoo imported a lush, bright green seaweed for its aquarium. Caulerpa taxifolia was captively bred by the zoo and exposed, for years, to chemicals and ultraviolet light. Eventually a sample of it found its way to the Oceanographic Museum in Monaco, then headed by Jacques Cousteau. Fifteen years ago, while cleaning its tanks, that museum dumped the pretty green plant into the Mediterranean. This supposedly benign little plant -- that no one thought could survive the waters of the Mediterranean -- snow covers 10,000 acres of the coasts of France, Spain, Italy, and Croatia, and has devastated the Mediterranean ecosystem. And it continues to grow, unstoppable and toxic. When Alexandre Meinesz discovered a square-yard patch of it in 1984, he warned biologists and oceanographers of the potential species invasion. His calls went unheeded. At that point, one person could have weeded the small patch and ended the problem. Now, however, the plant has defeated the French Navy, thwarted scientific efforts to halt its rampage, and continues its destructive journey into the Adriatic Sea. Killer Algae is the biological and political horror story of this: invasion. For despite Meinesz's pleas to scientists and the French government, no agency was willing to take responsibility for the seaweed, and while the buck was passed, the killer algae grew. In short, Killer Algae -- part detective story and part bureaucratic object lesson -- is a classic case of a devastating ecological invasion and how not to deal with it.
Other Editions
Similar books

Vegetation of the Tropical Pacific Islands
by F. Raymond Fosberg

Introducing Biological Rhythms
by Willard L. Koukkari

The Origin, Expansion, and Demise of Plant Species
by Donald A. Levin

Developmental Plasticity and Evolution
by Mary Jane West-Eberhard

Australian Plant Communities
by Alison Specht
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0226519228 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Killer Algae
Alexandre Meinesz; Translator-Daniel Simberloff
University Of Chicago Press, 1999-11-15. Hardcover. Good. hardcover. some underlighting & notes inside. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Killer Algae : The True Tale of a Biological Invasion
Meinesz, Alexandre; Simberloff, Daniel (translator)
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1999. ISBN: 0226519228. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MEDITERRANEAN SEA POISONOUS PLANTS ALGAE SCIENCE BOTANY NATURE. ( more information) Offered by Shelfworn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
KILLER ALGAE: THE TRUE TALE OF A BIOLOGICAL INVASION
Meinesz, Alexandre [translated by Daniel Simberloff] [foreword by David Quammen] [Dust Wrapper design by Jill R. Shimabukuo]
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press [1999], 1999. First US edition. 360 pages, illustrated, index. Some spine cocking else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Killer Algae
Meinesz, Alexandre; Simberloff, Daniel
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr. 1999. F Edition Not Stated. Hardbound. Fine. Hardbound octavo in blue cloth w/silver spine lettering. Clean, unmarked text, 360 pp, incldg appendices, notes, and index. Copy is Fine w/perhaps some soiling at edges. D/J is Near Fine w/some shelf wear. Very attractive book design, by Jill R. Shimabukuro. ( more information) Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Killer Algae [Hardcover] by Meinesz, Alexandre; Simberloff, Daniel
Alexandre Meinesz; Translator-Daniel Simberloff
University Of Chicago Press, 1999-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good. 1999 Edition, as shown!!! Ex-library in almost NEW condition. Laminated cover! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Killer Algae : The True Tale of a Biological Invasion
Meinesz, Alexandre; Simberloff, Daniel (translator)
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1999 Mild shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Killer Algae: The True Tale of a Biological Invasion
Meinesz, Alexandre and Simberloff, Daniel
The University of Chicago Press,, 1999. First US Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Killer Algae
Meinesz, Alexandre; Simberloff, Daniel (Translator
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press. 1999. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. Ex-Library ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
KILLER ALGAE The True Tale Of A Biological Invasion
Meinsz, Alexandre, translated by Daniel Simberloff, foreword by David Quammen
Softcover. 0226519228 . University of Chicago Press, 1999, glossy pictorial wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF, Near Fine, 349 pages, [nhbx] [dp 0606]; H1542 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
KILLER ALGAE: The True Tale of A Biological Invasion
Meinesz, Alexandre; Simberloff, Daniel (translator)
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1999. Foreword by David Quammen. As new, in blue cloth, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0226519228. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARINE ALGAE BIOLOGICAL INVASIONS SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Killer Algae (Qty: 4)
Alexandre Meinesz
University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Killer Algae (Qty: 2)
Alexandre Meinesz
University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Killer Algae (Qty: 3)
Meinesz, Alexandre
University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226519228 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|