Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0226616533
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Long Affair

Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by Conor Cruise O'Brien


ISBN: 0226616533
ISBN-13: 9780226616537
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"O'Brien examines two dark sides of the Jeffersonian legacy: his enthusiasm for the French Revolution, and his support for the slave-based Southern economy....O'Brien argues that the egalitarian promise of the Declaration of Independence and Jefferson's many statements against slavery were partly intended for political consumption and concealed both a deep-rooted support for the Southern slave system and a profound racism....On Jefferson's legacy to America, O'Brien ends by questioning the future status of a slaveholder with racist views in America's increasingly multicultural society."

   -- Kirkus

"O'Brien's penetrating study illuminates how and why Jeffersonian liberalism may be more of a burden than a blessing in America's political culture."    -- John Patrick Diggins

"'The Long Affair' should be read by anyone interested in Jefferson-or in a good fight."    -- Richard Brookhiser

   -- New York Times Book Review

"I have to confess that throughout the course of this long book I had serious doubts about O'Brien's mastery of the subject. But the concluding sermon left me doubting my doubts. O'Brien's breathtaking grandiosity in his self-appointed role as American prophet-the absolute conviction of his judgements, the forces of good and evil-resonates uncannily with Jefferson's Manichean view of the epochal struggle between republican good and monarchical evil."    -- Peter S. Onuf

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 367

Publisher's Notes

Certain to be as controversial and explosive as it is elegant and learned, "The Long Affair is Conor Cruise O'Brien's examination of Thomas Jefferson, as man and icon, through the critical lens of the French Revolution.
Unable to speak the language, endowed with few close friends or colleagues, and curiously detached from Parisian intellectual life, Thomas Jefferson seemed an alienated and somewhat homesick Virginia farmer during most of his tenure as American minister to France. But the advent of the French Revolution seized Jefferson with a new fervor, and in 1789 he returned to the United States an ardent admirer and ally of that cause.
O'Brien argues that Jefferson, though enthralled with the ideological mystique of the French Revolution, nevertheless retained a shrewd political pragmatism, skillfully exploiting the Revolution's popularity with the American public. Ultimately, O'Brien suggests, Jefferson's egalitarian ideals came into conflict with his staunch political support for the slave-based southern economy. Following the French inspired slave insurrection in Santo Domingo, his revolutionary zeal was tempered and began to cool.
Concluding with an evaluation of Jefferson's current role in the system of American political beliefs, O'Brien seriously questions whether we can sustain Jefferson's lofty status in an increasingly multiracial America, and he suggests a disturbing link between Jefferson's vision and white supremacist, survivalist extremists. A provocative analysis of the supreme symbol of American history and political culture, "The Long Affair" will challenge our traditional perceptions of both Jeffersonian history and the Jeffersonian legacy.

Other Editions

Similar books


0817309217
Money and Modernity
by Alec Marsh



0816705615
Young Thomas Jefferson
by Francene Sabin

Recounts the life of the versatile inventor and statesman who became third President of the United States, with an emphasis on the days of his youth in Virginia.

0896599507
Jefferson's Monticello
by William Howard Adams

Depicts the design and construction of the house of Thomas Jefferson and portrays the house's furnishings, grounds, and gardens.

0805027793
George Washington
by Willard Randall

George Washington is the story of a man who turned an impoverished childhood and frequent humiliations at the hands of the mother he feared into a career of rebellion and creation. He learned from the British commanders who rejected him during his days on the frontier how to fight a war of rebellion. When he had worn out and nearly bankrupted his soldiers and his allies, Washington disbanded the victorious army he had forged and resigned to Congress, giving life to democratic government. George III once said that Washington would be the greatest man of the eighteenth century if he could give up power. And he did. Twice. A backwoods fighter before and during the French and Indian War, he employed a largely ragtag army of volunteers and the tactics of guerrilla warfare to defeat the world's most feared military power. His maneuvers to escape direct confrontation would be studied years later and serve as a model for Ho Chi Minh's field commanders in Vietnam. And, most important, as this fresh and authoritative narrative reveals, he exhibited the temperament for leadership in war and in peace, while suffering scoundrels, hardships, and a rogue press bent on his destruction.

09404501610
Thomas Jefferson Writings Autobiography a Summary View of the Rights of British Columbia Notes on the State of Virginia Public Papers Addresses Messa
by Thomas Jefferson

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to choose from, there is a perfect gift for everyone.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0226616533 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press, 1996. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. ISBN: 0226616533. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
$3.66
2) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Univ of Chicago Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$7.49
3) Long Affair, The: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press. New/New w/ Mylar Cover. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0226616533 New, First edition, Book and Dj are flawless, Clean, bright, No marks, not a remainder, Dj is in a NEW mylar protective cover. Gift Quality. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$7.95
4) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. very little shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
5) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226616533 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
$8.43
6) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226616533 Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal wear. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
$9.90
7) THE LONG AFFAIR : THOMAS JEFFERSON AND THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. NF/NF; Clean-unmarked. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1.36 x 9.34 x 6.45 Inches; 386 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
$10.00
8) Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996 367 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
$10.00
9) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University of Chicago. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: France, history, American History *, biography *, 0-226-61653-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$10.00
10) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996. Very Good in Near Fine dj Bumped at spine ends and slightly dented at bottom corners. Gift inscription and former owner's embossed seal. ISBN: 0-226-61653-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$10.00
11) Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
The Long Affair

Brand new Hardcover in Pristine Dj. Quick and careful shipping. (more information)

Offered by Newberry Hill Books (United States)
$12.00
12) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright copy.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$13.35
13) The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor C

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with fifteen B/W pictures. No apparent wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Priced Clipped. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$14.75
14) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 1996. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
15) Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
The Long Affair

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (FRA)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$17.85
16) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. Controversial examination of Jefferson, as man and icon, through the lens of the French Revolution. Cloth spine. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$18.38
17) The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor C

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Book contains 367 pages. The author argues that Jefferson, though enthralled with the ideological mystique of the French Revolution,nevertheless retained a shrewd political pragmatism,skilfully exploiting the Revolution's popularity with the American public .Ultimately, Jefferson's egalitarian ideals came into conflict with his staunch political support for the slave-based Southern economy.Following the slave insurrection in Haiti inspired by the French Revolution,his revolutionary zeal was tempered and began to cool. Concluding with an evaluation of Jefferson's current role in the system of American political beliefs,questions whether we can sustain Jefferson's lofty status in an increasingly multiracial America, and suggests a disturbing link between Jefferson's vision and white supremacist, survivalist extremes.. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
$19.50
18) Long Affair, The: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Uncorrected Page Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
CAD $30.00 ($29.51)
19) The Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. New in New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1.36 x 9.34 x 6.45 Inches; <div>As controversial and explosive as it is elegant and learned, <i>The Long Affair</i> is Conor Cruise O'Brien's examination of Thomas Jefferson, as man and icon, through the critical lens of the French Revolution. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$35.00
20) The long affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O’Brien, Conor Cruise (1917-)

Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1996. 1st Edition. Description: xvii, 367 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Thomas (1743-1826). France--History--Revolution, 1789-1799--Influence. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 351-353) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$36.80
21) The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Conor Cruise O'Brien

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$45.95
22) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996 xvii, 367 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "As controversial and explosive as it is elegant and learned, The Long Affair is Conor Cruise O'Brien's examination of Thomas Jefferson, as man and icon, through the critical lens of the French Revolution. O'Brien offers a provocative analysis of the supreme symbol of American history and political culture and challenges the traditional perceptions of both Jeffersonian history and the Jeffersonian legacy." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$50.00
23) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 (Qty: 3)
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226616533 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00