Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0226676331
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

People of Plenty

Economic Abundance and the American Character

by David Morris Potter


ISBN: 0226676331
ISBN-13: 9780226676333
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Published date: 1954
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Examines the pervasive influence of economic prosperity in the shaping of American ideals and institutions.

Similar books


9622176771
Volcanoes in Americas National Parks
by Robert Decker

Erupting volcanoes like Kilauea in Hawaii, and sleeping volcanoes like Mount Rainier in Washington State are the core features of 31 of the National Parks and Monuments in the United States. In addition, ancient fires that once fed a chain of volcanoes along the crest of the Sierra Nevada in California, now completely eroded away, melted the great granite masses that eventually hardened and eroded into the land that is now Yosemite and Sequoia National Parks. This book tells where and how volcanoes are created, and describes the beautiful and awesome examples found in National Parks and Monuments. It also provides travel information on reaching and enjoying these magnificent places, and is beautifully illustrated in Odyssey's distinctive style. This guide provides an original formula for understanding the world beneath our feet. * Non-technical but accurate introduction to how volcanoes work * Description of Parks and Monuments with live and dormant volcanoes, including those in Alaska and Hawaii * Guide to visiting these volcanic Parks and Monuments * Written by a volcanologist and a science writer * Beautifully illustrated with stunning photographs of volcanoes in various moods * 100 color photographs and illustrations, 30 maps and plans

1931199116
A Parent's Guide to Boston
by Kim Foley Mackinnon



0789497328
DK Eyewitness Travel Guides Hawaii
by



0743251520
Walking to Vermont
by Christopher S. Wren

Walking tours through regions in New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Vermont, and New Hampshire are complemented by the author's description of ecological oddities, natural element challenges, and his rite of passage into retirement.

1894979818
Drive I-95
by Stan Posner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0226676331 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures)
David M. Potter

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 10/15/1958 Binding: Paperback Pages: 248 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
2) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character
Potter, David Morris

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press. Good/name/Tight copy/highlighting. 1954. Paperback. 0226676331. Keywords: NATIONAL, CHARACTERISTICS, AMERICAN, UNITED, STATES. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen
People of Plenty

1958 paperback book in nice shape but has a lot of underlining and marking (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures)
David M. Potter

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
5) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character
Potter, David

University of Chicago. 1954. 0226676331 Paperback, very good. Stamp on front cover. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.17
Add to cart 
6) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character
Potter, David M

University of Chicago Press, 1958 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. Published in 1954; first Phoenix edition in 1958. This is 10th printing. Some slight underlining, cover worn but not bent.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) People Of Plenty: Economic Abundance And The American Character
POTTER, DAVID M

University of Chicago Press, Chicago. Softcover. Good condition. The author's thesis is that the character of the American people has been shaped by economic abundance, and he approaches it from the points of view of sociology, psychology, and anthropology. Includes an index. ISBN: 0226676331. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) People Of Plenty: Economic Abundance And The American Character
POTTER, DAVID M

University of Chicago Press, Chicago. Softcover. Very good reading copy. The author's thesis is that the character of the American people has been shaped by economic abundance, and he approaches it from the points of view of sociology, psychology, and anthropology. Includes an index. ISBN: 0226676331. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures)
Potter, David M

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University Of Chicago Press. Trade Paperback. 0226676331 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures)
David M. Potter

University Of Chicago Press, 1958-10-15. Paperback. New. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Symposia Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.80
Add to cart 
11) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen
David M. Potter

University Of Chicago Press, 1958-10-15. Paperback. New. Paperback. Still in shrink-rap. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
12) Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen
People of Plenty

Looks new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character
Potter, David M

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1958 Collectible GoodAcceptable Previous owner's name on fep, minor marginalia.. Soft cover. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
14) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures) (Qty: 5)
David M. Potter

University Of Chicago Press, 1958-10-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $37.34
Add to cart 
15) People of Plenty : Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures)
David M. Potter

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
16) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures)
Potter, David M

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226676331 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $74.90
Add to cart 
17) People of Plenty: Economic Abundance and the American Character (Walgreen Foundation Lectures) (Qty: 3)
Potter, David M

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226676331 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart