Sailing Yacht Design
by Phillips-Birt, Douglas
ISBN: 0229115632
ISBN-13: 9780229115631
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Adlard Coles Limited Published date: 1976 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0229115632 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sailing Yacht Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
London: Adlard Coles Ltd, 1976 358 pages. some minor spots. Name and address on the back endpapers.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sailing Yacht Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
Adlard Coles, 1976 hard cover. Very Good. Book: Clean text. Illustrated. DJ: Chipping.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Saiing Yacht Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
Adlard Coles Limited. Very Good. 1976. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0229115632 . 358 pages . ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sailing Yacht Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
London: Adlard Coles Ltd, 1976. DJ spine faded.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sailing Yacht Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Sheridan House, Incorporated, 1980. Brodarted cover. 358 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sailing Yact Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
London: Adlard Coles Ltd., 1976. Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated. A fine unmarked copy in lightly chipped dust jacket . 3rd Edition . ( more information) Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
SAILING YACHT DESIGN, THIRD EDITIOIN
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
London: Adlard Coles Limited. Very Good- 1976. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1/4" tear in top of spine, spine is very slightly faded, else binding is clean and sound with very minor wear. Contents are almost like new. ; Orange cloth, black lettering. 49 b/w plates, 114 diagrams. BOATING. The chapters: Introductory note - four basic definitions; The progress of yacht design; Speed and resistance; The Midship section; Hull form and type; The keel; Stabilitiy and ballast; Balance; Rating rules - Hull and rig considerations; Mast, sail and rigging plans; Construction; Accommodation and hull shape; The combination of sail and power; The calculations; Design; Appendices. ; 7-1/2 x 10"; 360 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sailing Yacht Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Hardcover. 0229115632 Third Edition, 1971. Mildly worn red dust jacket, faded to a pale pink on spine. Reddish brown cloth cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
SAILING YACHT DESIGN 3RD EDITION
Douglas Phillips-Birt
Adlard Coles London. 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover book and dust jacket are very good + in new protective cover. . ( more information) Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sailing Yacht Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
358: Coles, 1976. 3rd ed. hardcover. bookplate of G. Lamb, else very good copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sailing Yacht Design
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
London: Adlard Coles Ltd., 1976. Hardcover Third edition 358pp + [2pp index], 114 diagrams, 49 b/w photo plates, index of maps, subject index, DJ. A treatise on what makes a well designed sailing vessel, including hull form and type, the keel, stability, ballast and balance. Very good, sunned spine. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
SAILING YACHT DESIGN
Phillips-Birt, Douglas
London: Adlard Coles Limited, 1976. 360 pages, book is orange with black titling on spine, spine edges and corners are slightly bumped, previous owners have written name on FFEP and stuck informaiton with decal, tight, overall condition is VG-VG+. Jacket has a protective cover and spine is heavily sunned, slight scuffing along top edge and slightly more along bottom, overall condition is VG-VG+. Third Edition. Hard Cover. VG-VG+/VG-VG+. ( more information) Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sailing Yacht Design (Qty: 4)
Douglas Phillips-Birt
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|