Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Jane Chance ; Jane Chance Nitzsche


ISBN: 0231038526
ISBN-13: 9780231038522
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Published date: 1975
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Similar books


0962852848
Forgotten Worlds
by Michio Kushi



1400046122
Underworld
by Graham Hancock

“Graham Hancock is no stranger to controversy. The former journalist, whose books have sold five million copies in the past 10 years, has repeatedly dared to challenge scientific shibboleth, taking a run at entrenched thinking in archeology, geology and astronomy.” -- The Globe and Mail “Hancock wonderfully introduces the general reader to Indian and Japanese subcultures . . . an entertaining writer and an interesting cultural journalist.” -- Publishers Weekly From the Trade Paperback edition.

0813519500
Centuries of Darkness
by Nikos Kokkinos



1564584712
Atlas of Ancient Worlds
by Anne Millard

Where did Alexander the Great fight the war elephants of King Poros? Who were the Assyrians and where did they live? How far did the Roman Empire stretch? Where did the Maya build their temples and palaces? The Atlas of Ancient Worlds reveals all this information, and much more. This new pictorial atlas looks at life in the ancient world - from the great cultures of Greece, Rome, and the Middle east to the glittering cities of India, China, and the ancient Americas. Each civilization is illustrated with a beautiful full-color map featuring realistic scenes of how people lived and what crops they grew, their religious rituals and battle sites, as well as the trade routes that helped spread ideas and religions from one region to another. Lively text traces the progress and discoveries of each civilization and provides dramatic detail about the power struggles of ambitious rulers. Accurate reconstructions show the extraordinary architectural skill behind great structures, including the Parthenon in Greece the Great Wall of China, and the Aztec city of Tenochtitlan. To complete the picture, stunning color photographs display the jewelry, tools, and weapons, architectural remains, and early writings that have helped experts piece together the story of the past. Packed with fascinating information and outstanding artwork, The Atlas of Ancient Worlds takes the reader on an exciting journey back in time.

1893302202
The Last Atlantis Book You'll Ever Have to Read!
by Gene D. Matlock



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0231038526 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Jane Chance, Jane Chance Nitzsche

Columbia University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$7.44
2) The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Jane Chance , Jane Chance Nitzsche

Columbia University Press, 1975. 201 pp., hardcover, very good (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (United States)
$9.70
3) The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Nitzsche, Jane C

Columbia University Press,, 1975. Hardcover. without dust jacket and inscription on front cover page (more information)

Offered by Hudson Street Books (United States)
$20.00
4) The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Nitzsche, Jane Chance

New York and London: Columbia Univ Press. 1975. Hard Back. Near Fine. 201 pp. A near fine copy. No dust jacket. Minimal shelfwear. Contents clean with bright, unmarked text. PO's sig. on front pastedown and fly leaf. (more information)

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
$25.00
5) The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Nitzsche, Jane Chance

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1975 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Prev owner's bookplate on inside of front cover and prev. owner's stamp on title page. Old price erased from fornt endpaper. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$29.99
6) The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages (Qty: 4)
Jane Chance

Columbia University Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$36.24
7) The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Chance, Jane & Jane Chance Nitzsche

Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0231038526 . Hardcover. 8vo. Columbia University Press. 1975. 201 pgs. Glassine DJ in excellent shape. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. From the intro: "Genius, appears in major Latin and vernacular works of the late Middle Ages. Originally a spirit or god that survived in Roman religion for at least seven centuries, its history and significance - religious, philosophical, and literary - have not previously been examined in detail" BX-219 ; 0.79 x 9.23 x 6.23 Inches; 201 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
$39.95
8) THE GENIUS FIGURE IN ANTIQUITY AND THE MIDDLE AGES
Chance, Jane & Jane Chance Nitzsche

Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. . Light Fading to letters on spine. Top corner is lightly bumped. ; Genius, appears in major Latin and vernacular works of the late Middle Ages. Originally a spirit or god that survived in Roman religion for at least seven centuries, its history and significance - religious, philosophical, and literary - have not previously been examined in detail; 0.79 x 9.23 x 6.23 Inches; 201 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
$44.10
9) The Genius Figure in Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Chance, Jane; Nitzsche

Gift quality. Brand new. Perfect in every way. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket, as issued. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$52.99