Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0231065558
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gender and the Politics of History

by Joan Wallach Scott


ISBN: 0231065558
ISBN-13: 9780231065559
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Published date: 1989
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.34 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A self-critical intellectual autobiography, the nine essays in Gender in the Politics of History are a tour de force-they reveal historical imagination relentlessly moving forward...

Similar books


0252027310
Dutch Immigrant Women in the United States, 1880-1920
by Suzanne M. Sinke



0873515218
Women Of The Northern Plains
by Barbara Handy-Marchello



0415911133
Borderlines
by

Drawing on a wide range of materials, from government policy and propaganda to subversive trench journalism and performance, from fiction, drama and film to the record of activists in various movements and in various countries, Borderlines weaves together the study of gender with that of the evolution of nationalism and colonialism. Its broad, comparative perspective will rechart the war experiences and identities of women and men during this period of transformation from peace to war, and again to peace. Contributors include: Beth Baron, Jacqueline deVries, Muge Gocek, Doron Lamm, Phyllis Lassner, Annabelle Melzer, Sonya Michel, Karen Petrone, Pat Thane, David Trotter, Martha Vicinus.

0807829269
Home On The Rails
by Amy G. Richter



0674005678
Restoring the Balance
by Ellen S. More



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0231065558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gender and the Politics of History (Gender and Culture Series)
Joan W. Scott

Columbia University Press, 1989-10. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback. [box 15] Same ISBN as stated. Same as pictured.Underlining/notation throughout volume in pen. Edge wear. (more information)

Offered by NYC Multi Media (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
2) Gender and the Politics of History (Gender and Culture Series)
Joan W. Scott

Columbia University Press, 1989-10. Paperback. Very Good. 1988 8th Printing Columbia University Press (NY) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover few minor surface bends + scratches/mild edge wear w/corner curls; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; red line remainder mark on bottom; Not book club; 242 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; introduction; 4 parts/9 essays; footnotes; index; author biography; wrap-around color cover design by Jennifer Dossin; part of Gender + Culture Series; winner of American Historical Association's Joan Kelly Memorial Prize; "a tour de force--the 9 essays reveal historical imagination relentlessly moving forward...As sophisticated advocacy for the case of theory, + illumination of the state of the art of women's history, there is nothing better"--VLS; "Scott has given us an intelligent, sensitive reflection on the nature of events, thought, judgment, history...questions Scott asks deserve pursuit. They will enlarge scope of historical understanding + spawn new ?s to be asked in turn"--New Republic; very good copy of 19-year-old paperback--has same number of pages as newer edition. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Gender and the Politics of History
Scott, Joan Wallach

NY: Columbia University Press. Near Fine; Bk: slight crease back lower side edge 1988. Seventh Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 242 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
4) Gender and the Politics of History
Scott, Joan W

New York: Columbia University Press. 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback x, 242 p. Gender & Culture. (more information)

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Gender and the Politics of History (Gender and Culture Series)
Scott, Joan W

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231065558 !!!BOOK HAS UNDERLINING!!!!!! This is a trade paperback. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Whiteysbooks (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
6) Gender and the Politics of History
Scott, Joan Wallach

New York: Columbia Univ Pr, 1989 pp 242.the author has given us an intelligent sensitive reflection on the nature of events of though of judgement and of history. Nineth Impression. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
7) Gender and the Politics of History
Scott, Joan Wallach

Columbia, 1988. Softcover. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Gender and the Politics of History
Scott, Joan Wallach

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr. Good/No Jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0231065558 Tight pages with some pencil underlinings and markings. Edge pages lightly scuffed and bumped on corners. Cover creased at spine, shelfwear, else good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
9) Gender and the Politics of History (Gender and Culture Series) (Qty: 3)
Scott, Joan W

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231065558 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart