Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0231080093
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lesbian Choices

by Claudia Card


ISBN: 0231080093
ISBN-13: 9780231080095
Format: Paperback

Summary

Using both personal experience and fifteen years' work in feminist and lesbian philosophy, Claudia Card examines lesbian cultures and traditions, and asks whether lesbianism is a choice, and if so, what is at stake for lesbian politics.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This exploration of the ethical and political dilemmas that challenge lesbians in a hostile society is wide-ranging and even-handed."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"A thoughtful and very intelligent analysis....This work of Lesbian philosophy and ethics will be important to teachers and students of Lesbian and gay studies and to all who think seriously about Lesbian Feminism as a crucial Movement in our society."    -- Mary Daly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Renowned feminist philosopher Claudia Card courageously explores the complex ethical and political questions lesbians face regarding their identities and their relationship both within and outside the lesbian communities.

Other Editions

Similar books


1883523095
Roberts' Rules of Lesbian Living
by Shelly Roberts

A hilarious little lesbian life-instruction booklet filled with syndicated humor columnist Shelly Robert's fabulous truisms about lesbian life and popular culture.

1883523257
Roberts' Rules of Lesbian Dating
by Shelly Roberts

The syndicated humor columnist known as "the lesbian Erma Bombeck" takes readers on a guided tour of the quintessential lesbian institution, an eternal source of hope and anticipation, but also of confusion and perplexity. Her wit and wisdom runs the gamut from the finer points of etiquette ("It is never a good idea to ask someone to marry you before the first date") to the unique circumstances that make lesbian dating such fun ("Both parties can go to the bathroom together").

0933216297
Lesbian Passion
by Joann Loulan

These essays focus on crucial issues in modern lesbian life. With wit and humor, Loulan discusses self-esteem, couples, longterm recovery, celibacy, and other important issues.

0822330768
An Archive of Feelings
by Ann Cvetkovich

In a daring new work of cultural criticism, the author establishes a "queer" approach to trauma, arguing that the definition of trauma should be expanded beyond the realm of catastrophe to encompass the ordinary and everyday, including those associate with butch-femme sex, AIDS activism, and other aspects of lesbian public cultures. (Social Science)

1555832113
The Lesbian Sex Book
by Wendy Caster

An illustrated guide to lesbian sex deals with such practices as cunnilingus, masturbation, and penetration, as well as intimacy, nonmonogamy, health, and political correctness. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0231080093 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies) (Qty: 3)
Claudia Card

Columbia University Press, 1995-04-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) Lesbian & Gay Studies) [Paperback (Qty: 40)
Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies)
Card, Claudia

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231080093 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
4) Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies)
Claudia Card

Columbia University Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Lesbian Choices
Card, Claudia

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Lesbian Choices
Card, Claudia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1995 trade paper; very good; 310 pp; gay.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
7) Lesbian Choices [Paperback] by Card, Claudia

Very Good. VG+ (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Lesbian Choices
Card, Claudia

New York: Columbia Univ Press, 1995 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Lesbian Choices
Card, Claudia

PB. Columbia UP (1995). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
10) Lesbian Choices
Card, Claudia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1995 Mild shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Lesbian Choices
Card, Claudia

Columbia University Press, New York, 1995. 1st Edition. Choice (psychology). Near fine paperback copy. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies)
Card, Claudia

Columbia University Press, 1995. Paperback. New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $15.72
Add to cart 
13) LESBIAN CHOICES
Card, Claudia

New York: Columbia University Press., 1995. Second printing in trade paperback. 310 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to bottom front corner, owner's stamp on front endpaper otherwise fine. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
14) Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies) (Qty: 2)
Claudia Card

Columbia University Press, 1995. Paperback. Brand New.. Not previously owned. Not a remainder. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Sie können uns auf deutsch schreiben. Vds. pueden escribirnos en español. Vous pouvez nous écrire en français. (more information)

Offered by JCE Media US (United States)
Price: $46.50
Add to cart 
15) Lesbian Choices
Claudia Card

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $48.95
Add to cart 
16) Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies)
Card, Claudia

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231080093 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.40
Add to cart 
17) Lesbian Choices (Between Men - Between Women: Lesbian & Gay Studies) (Qty: 3)
Card, Claudia

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231080093 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart