Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0231114435
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Modern Japanese Diaries

The Japanese at Home and Abroad As Revealed Through Their Diaries

by Donald Keene


ISBN: 0231114435
ISBN-13: 9780231114431
Format: Paperback

Summary

"Modern Japanese Diaries" is a collection of journals written by Japanese who journeyed to America, Europe, and China between 1860 and 1920. It begins with entries by the first Japanese to be sent abroad when the country ended more than 200 years of isolation. Faithfully kept day to day, the diaries record personal yet overarching views of various countries and their cultures, whether experienced as delight or disillusion.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Keene's command of style and tone is so subtle that each writer's voice preserves its individuality in the English translation."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 534

Publisher's Notes

A collection of journals written by Japanese men and women who journeyed to America, Europe, and China between 1860 and 1920. The diaries faithfully record personal views of the countries and their cultures and sentiments that range from delight to disillusionment.

Other Editions

Similar books


01956458810
Zikr-I-Mir
by C. M. Naim



08883903610
Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson

The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

0888391048
Fogswamp
by Ruth M. McVeigh



0888399774
Novice in the North
by Bill Robinson



0888391870
How Come I'm Dead
by McDonald



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0231114435 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Modern Japanese Diaries: The Japanese at Home and Abroad As Revealed Through Their Diaries
Keene, Donald

Columbia Univ Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) "Modern Japanese Diaries [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Keene, Donald

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) Modern Japanese Diaries (Qty: 2)
Keene Donald

Columbia University Press, 00/15/1999. Paperback. Used-Like New. New - unused -Small Mark on endcap -All Orders Shipped By The Next Business Day (more information)

Offered by STM Books (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
4) Modern Japanese Diaries (Paperback)
Keene, Donald

Columbia University Press (September 15, 1999), 1999. SOFTCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0231114435. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) Modern Japanese Diaries: The Japanese at Home and Abroad As Revealed Through Their Diaries
Keene, Donald

Columbia University Press. Used - Like New. Columbia University Press. New York, 1999. Paperback. 8vo. Book is As New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Modern Japanese Diaries: The Japanese at Home and Abroad As Revealed Through Their Diaries
Keene, Donald

Columbia University Press. Used - Very Good. 0th Edition. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Modern Japanese Diaries (Paperback)
Keene, Donald

Columbia University Press (September 15, 1999), 1999. SOFTCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0231114435. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $13.88
Add to cart 
8) Modern Japanese Diaries (Qty: 2)
Donald Keene

Columbia University Press, 1999. Paperback. Brand New.. Not previously owned. Not a remainder. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Sie können uns auf deutsch schreiben. Vds. pueden escribirnos en español. Vous pouvez nous écrire en français. (more information)

Offered by JCE Media US (United States)
Price: $42.86
Add to cart 
9) Modern Japanese Diaries
Keene, Donald

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231114435 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.06
Add to cart 
10) Modern Japanese Diaries (Qty: 3)
Keene, Donald

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231114435 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart