Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0231123558
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Defensor Pacis

by Alan Gewirth ; Cary J. Nederman ; Marsilius


ISBN: 0231123558
ISBN-13: 9780231123556
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 466

Other Editions

Similar books


0192126040
The Republic
by Plato



0486424642
The Second Treatise of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration
by John Locke



0140442227
Laws
by Plato



0300091400
The Social Contract and the First and Second Discourses
by Jean-Jacques Rousseau



0521344387
Elements of the Philosophy of Right
by Georg W. Hegel

This book is a translation of a classic work of modern social and political thought. Elements of the Philosophy of Right, Hegel's last major published work, is an attempt to systematize ethical theory, natural right, the philosophy of law, political theory, and the sociology of the modern state into the framework of Hegel's philosophy of history. Hegel's work has been interpreted in radically different ways, influencing many political movements from far right to far left, and is widely perceived as central to the communitarian tradition in modern ethical, social, and political thought. This edition includes extensive editorial material informing the reader of the historical background of Hegel's text, and explaining his allusions to Roman law and other sources, making use of lecture materials which have only recently become available. The new translation is literal, readable, and consistent, and will be informative and scholarly enough to serve the needs of students and specialists alike.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0231123558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) "Defensor pacis [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Marsilius of Padua; Nederman, Cary J.; Gewirth

"superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
$8.75
2) Defensor pacis (Qty: 2)
Padua, Marsilius of; Padua, Marsilius of

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231123558 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
$16.13
3) Defensor pacis (Qty: 2)
Padua, Marsilius of; Padua, Marsilius of

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231123558 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
$16.13
4) Defensor pacis
Padua, Marsilius of; Nederman, Cary J. (Foreword, Translator); Gewirth, Alan (Translator); Padua, Marsilius of

Columbia University Press, 2001. Paperback. new. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
$16.58
5) Defensor pacis
Marsilius of Padua

Columbia University Press, 2001. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Marsilius of Padua is one of the few truly revolutionary figures in the history of political philosophy. The first to propound the separation of Church and State, he is considered the precursor to subsequent political thinkers, from Machiavelli to Marx. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$23.10
6) Marsilius of Padua: Defensor Pacis
Gerwirth, Alan

Columbia, 2001. Softcover. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
7) Defensor Pacis
Marsilius of Padua

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 2001. 466pp. New afterword and Bibliography by Cary Nederman . ISBN: 0231123558. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIDDLE AGES HISTORY MEDIEVAL NEDERMAN. (more information)

Offered by Croydon Strand Booksellers (Australia)
$25.60
8) Defensor pacis
Cary J. Nederman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$45.95
9) Defensor pacis (Qty: 5)
Marsilius of Padua; Marsilius of Padua; Foreword-Cary J. Nederman; Translator-Alan Gewirth

Columbia University Press, 2001-05-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$53.36
10) Defensor pacis (Qty: 3)
Padua, Marsilius of; Padua, Marsilius of

Columbia University Press. PAPERBACK. 0231123558 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$55.60
11) DEFENSOR PACIS
Marsilius of Padua

Columbia University Press, 2001. Paperback. NEW CONDITION. 209 x 166mm 550 pages (more information)

Offered by Dagwood Books (United Kingdom)
£28.50 ($55.80)