Bech
by John Updike
ISBN: 0233962700
ISBN-13: 9780233962702
Format: Book
|
Summary
This is John Updike's original volume of stories about his alter ego, Henry Bech, who in many ways is as unlike Updike as it's possible to be (Jewish, short, unmarried, and a failure who suffers from writer's block). Updike, however, finds his way inside Bech's mind, and gives us a hero who is very real, zanily hilarious, and (despite everything) utterly lovable.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Henry Bech has the life Updike might have had if he were Jewish." -- Alison Lurie
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Deutsch Published date: 1970 Pages: 206
Other Editions
Similar books

Bech at Bay
by John Updike
Henry Bech, the moderately well known Jewish-American writer who served as the hero of John Updike's previous Bech: A Book (1970) and Bech Is Back (1982), has become older but scarcely wiser. In these five new chapters from his life, he is still at bay, pursued by the hounds of desire and anxiety, of unbridled criticism and publicity in a literary world ever more cheerfully crass. He fights intimations of annihilation in still-Communist Czechoslovakia, while promiscuously consorting with dissidents, apparatchiks, and Midwestern Republicans. Next, he succumbs to the temptations of power by accepting the presidency of a quaint and cosseted honorary body patterned on the Academie Francaise. Then, the reader finds him on trial in California and on a criminal rampage in a gothic Gotham, abetted by a nubile sidekick called Robin. Lastly, our septuagenarian veteran of the literary wars is rewarded with a coveted medal, stunning him into a well-deserved silence.

The Prague Orgy
by Philip Roth
The Prague Orgy, consisting of entries from protagonist Nathan Zuckermans notebooks recording his sojourn among outcast artists, completes Roths masterful trilogy and epilogue Zuckerman bound. It provides a startling ending to Roth's intricately designed magnum opus on the unforeseen consequences of art. This Vintage edition is the first paperback publication of the epilogue.

Mrs Dalloway
by Virginia Woolf
A poignant portrayal of the thoughts and events that comprise one day in a woman's life.

Swann's Way
by Marcel Proust
Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff, Introduction by Lewis Galantiere

The Complete Henry Bech
by John Updike
A complete collection of Bech stories covers the entire career of this classic character, the author's literary alter ego, from his first appearance in The New Yorker thirty years ago to the present, and includes Bech: A Book, Bech Is Back, and Bech at Bay.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0233962700 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bech: A book
John Updike
Deutsch. Used - Acceptable. Different publisher 1973. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
Book Description: Andre Deutsch, London, 1970. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ex Library. Some scribble and deterioration front endpaper otherwise clean copy. Jacket stil in protective cover. Unclipped.. ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bech A Book
JOHN UPDIKE
1ST ENGLISH HARDBACK EDITION 1970 DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ISBN: 0233962700. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bech
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsche , 1970. A beautiful copy with some edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bech A Book
JOHN UPDIKE
ENGLISH HARDBACK REPRINT 1970 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ISBN: 0233962700. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bech A Book
JOHN UPDIKE
REPRINT HARDBACK EDITION 1970 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD VERY GOOD ISBN: 0233962700. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
BECH A Book
FREE SHIPPING
Updike, John
New York NY: Fawcett Crest. 1971. Paperback. 0233962700 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bech : A Book
Updike, John
London : Andre Deutsch , 1970 . Third Printing . F/NF . 12MO . Verylight wear to unpriceclipped jacket. An attractive little book. ( more information) Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bech A Book
JOHN UPDIKE
HARDBACK REPRINT 1970 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ISBN: 0233962700. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bech: a Book
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. L1.50p net UK only Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 206 Pages, NO Tears - Nicks or Chips to the DJ just a little wrinkling to the spine ends. First English Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dalkins, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Fort (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bech: a book
Updike, John
London : Deutsch, 1970.. 2nd impression. VG hbk in original green cloth, gilt. ISBN 0233962700. ( more information) Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bech : A Book
UPDIKE, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Green boards with gilt titles. Name in front(under dj flap). Dust jacket is intact but has 2 inch angled tear to bottom of front panel.. Second Impression. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bech : a Book
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Prev. bookseller sticker front pastedown, PO name ffep, fore-edges a little grubby, D/ W price-clipped. Jacket design by Richard Dalkins.. Second Impression. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970, 1970 Cloth. Fine/Fine. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
BECH A BOOK
JOHN UPDIKE
London. Andre Deutsch. 1970. 0 233 96270 0. Hardback, 2nd impression. Dust Jacket slight rubs / marks. VG / VG condition . ( more information) Offered by Cobweb Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. 1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by The Glass Key (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970 Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John:
-Andre Deutsch, 1970- Modern First Editions. First edition. Very good in dustjacket Bech: A Book. 0233962700 ( more information) Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
London:: Andre Deutsch Limited,, 1970. First U.K. Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
London:: Andre Deutsch Limited,, 1970. First Edition,. HC. U.K. A lightly used very good plus copy with clean contents and tight binding in a very good plus dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Beck: A Book
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. 3rd impression. Hardcover. NF. Ink to FFE. Square, tight./NF. No tears or chips.. no. Satirical novel of a celebrated writer who no longer writes. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
BECH A BOOK
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch. 1970. Octavo size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 206pages . 2nd Impression. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Bech: a book
UPDIKE, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. 1st ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Bottom edge of both flaps of dust jacket raggedly cut (1mm loss). ISBN: 0233962700. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Bech A Book
, Updike
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Good + Copy in Good + unclipped D/J. Jacket has a little creasing around top edge and small tear on lower blurp flap. Copy is free of inscriptions though stain on folio fore-edges. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Bech: A Book [Hardcover]
Updike, John
Date of Publication: 1970 Binding: Boards Edition: UK 1st Ed Condition: Very Good/Fine Description: classic Updike. ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Bech A Book
No Illustration, Updike
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1970. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Bech: a Book
Updike, John
London, England: Andre Deutsch. 1970. First Edition. ISBN: 0233962700. VG in VG DJ, minor edge wear only; First UK; Green cloth; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Bech: a Book
Updike, John
London: André Deutsch, 1970. 400 g; X, 212 pages, including "novelised" appendices and bibliography. Illustrated dust jacket. Original bookseller's sticker on the lower corner of the front fold over flap. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed across both top and bottom edges, with chipping and slight foxing to the top edge top edge of the text block is tinted dark green, and there is visible in this colouring a mark left by water. There is no corresponding damage to any of the pages. Digital image available upon request. First British Edition. Green Papered Boards. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. Illus. by Richard Dalkins -- dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information) Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970 First / First. Dust jacket is plastic protected and in fine condition. Jacket is clipped but price remains.. No Earlier Edition or Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. ( more information) Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Bech: A Book
Updike, John
206: Deutsch, 1970. paperback. Very Good Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Bech
Updike, John
Deutsch, 1970 206 pgs SEEKERS BOOKS top spine edge of dj slightly krinkled. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by Seekers Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|