Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Finding the Centre

Two Narratives

by V.S. Naipaul


ISBN: 0233976647
ISBN-13: 9780233976648
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Deutsch
Published date: 1984
Pages: 189

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0233976647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Finding the centre: Two narratives
V. S Naipaul

Deutsch, 1984. Unknown Binding. Very Good. 1984 Deutsch pub.Hardback w/dust jacket.Light shelf wear to DJ. No prior owner marks.Ship same or next day. More writing books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
$2.43
2) Finding the centre: Two narratives
V. S Naipaul

Deutsch, 1984. Unknown Binding. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$4.91
3) Finding the Centre: Two Narratives
Naipaul, V. S

London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise fine. Export Edition without price on dust wrapper flap which precedes the Domestic Edition. . First edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. .. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$9.99
4) Finding the centre: Two narratives
V. S Naipaul

Deutsch, 1984. Unknown Binding. Good. 1st Edition 1985 Penguin Books (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; paper aging; color cover light rubbing/few minor surface scratches on back w/inconsequential crease along front binding/mild edge + corner wear + curling; spine strong w/ever-so-slight crease; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 160 pages; foreword; text is 2 "narrative pieces": "Prologue to an Autobiography" (6 chapters) and "The Crocodiles of Yamoussoukro" (14 chapters); author biography; color cover design by Cooper Thirkell; "these 2 narratives are rich in good things...to be found nowhere else"--Anthony Powell; "fills out 'A House for Mr Biswas,' clarifying the processes that have evolved,+ limited, a major writer"--John Carey; good plus collectible copy of 23-year-old out-of-print British paperback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$11.50
5) Finding the Centre: Two Narratives
Naipaul, V.S

London: Deutsch, 1984. This First Edition Hardcover - without price on dustjacket - is Near Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. Light rubbing - only flaw is the bookplate on fep and signature on front board. No chips or tears.. 1st. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
$23.44
6) FINDING THE CENTER, Two Narratives
Naipaul, V.S

London: Andre Deutsch. (1984), pp., 188, (1), in mylar protective d.j. The two personal narrative pieces in this volume are both about the process of writing. First Edition. Blue Cloth, Gilt Spine,. Fine/Fine,. 8 Vo.,. Hardcover,. (more information)

Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
$25.00
7) Finding the Centre : Two Narratives
Naipaul, V.S

London, England: Andre Deutsch, 1984. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 14 cm. 189 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Embossed name of former owner on title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0233976647. Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
$25.00
8) Finding the Centre: Two Narratives
Naipaul, V.S

London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. Prologue to a Autobiography; The Crocodiles of Yamoussoukro. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$26.25
9) Finding the Centre. Two Narratives
V.S.NAIPAUL

Deutsch, London 1984, 1984 First edition. Binding very slightly cocked. A bright copy in dj.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($39.16)