Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0252061489
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

End of the Line

Autoworkers and the American Dream

by Richard Feldman


ISBN: 0252061489
ISBN-13: 9780252061486
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

'A richly detailed, well-crafted portrait of a cross section of autoworkers in the midst of an identity crisis and a crisis gripping the U.S. auto industry.' -Frank Hammer, President, United Auto Workers Local 909

Similar books


0761932879
India And The Politics Of Developing Countries
by Myron Weiner

`The essays in this volume will be welcomed by many political scientists as well as more lay observers of the Indian political situation. It is a welcome addition to our understanding of the evolution of political forces in independent India and deserves serious reading' - Australian Journal of Political Science In this volume, a distinguished team of political scientists address important themes in Indian politics. These include: political parties and democratic politics; ethnic politics; and political economy. Within these themes the book discusses: the survival of Indian politics in the context of economic underdevelopment; the part played by the Congress party in ensuring democratic stability; the role of middlemen known as `fixers'; the relationship between ethnic unrest and affirmative action and between political stability and party organization; child labour and population growth; the effectiveness of direct poverty reduction strategies against the more indirect methods of promoting trade and overall economic health; and the abandonment of economic nationalism in favour of a more centrist approach.

04152534210
Encyclopedia of International Development
by T. Forsyth

International Development is now a major global activity and the focus of the rapidly growing academic discipline of development studies. The Encyclopedia of International Development provides definitions and discussions of the key concepts, controversies and actors associated with international development for a readership of development workers, teachers and students. With 600 entries, ranging in length from shorter factual studies to more in-depth essays, a comprehensive system of cross references and a full index, it is the most definitive guide to international development yet published. Development is more than a simple increase in a country's wealth and living conditions. It also implies increasing people's choices and freedoms; it is change that is inclusive and empowering. Development theory and practice has important applications to questions of economic growth, trade, governance, education, healthcare, gender rights and environmental protection, and it involves issues such as

0851996620
Biotechnology of Fruit and Nut Crops
by R.E. Litz



0195799704
Economic Management in Pakistan 1999-2002
by Ishrat Husain



0521520843
The Dynamics Of Socio-economic Development
by Adam Szirmai



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0252061489 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) End of the Line: AUTOWORKERS AND THE AMERICAN DREAM
Editor-Richard Feldman; Editor-Michael Betzold

University of Illinois Press, 1990-10-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) End of the Line: AUTOWORKERS AND THE AMERICAN DREAM
Editor-Richard Feldman; Editor-Michael Betzold

University of Illinois Press, 1990-10-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $2.09
Add to cart 
3) End of the Line: Autoworkers and the American Dream
Feldman, Richard; Betzold, Michael

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1990. Signed and inscribed by Richard Feldman. Corners bumped, edges show light wear. Some writing on inside of front cover and on half title page above inscription. Small sticker the reads "Signed" at the top right corner of front cover. Binding tight, pages clean.. Signed by Editor. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
4) End of the Line: AUTOWORKERS AND THE AMERICAN DREAM

0.01. 1.95. Good. softcover VG- light edge stain. (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
5) End of the Line: Autoworkers and the American Dream
Richard Feldman~Michael Betzold

University of Illinois Press. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) End of the Line: Autoworkers and the American Dream
Richard Feldman~Michael Betzold

University of Illinois Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) END OF THE LINE: Autoworkers and the American Dream: An Oral History
FELDMAN, Richard, and Michael Betzold (eds.)

Urbana: University of Illinois, 1990. 297 pages. 1st edition, hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Near Fine. ISBN: 0252061489 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) End of the Line: AUTOWORKERS AND THE AMERICAN DREAM

University of Illinois Press, 1990-10-01. Like New. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) End of the Line: Autoworkers and the American Dream
Feldman, Richard

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1990. 297 pp. An oral history. Wraps have slight edgewear. Underlining and highlighting in text. . Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) End of the Line : Autoworkers and the American Dream
Feldman, Richard (editor); Betzold, Michael (editor)

Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University Of Illinois Press, 1990 This book has minor shelf wear, but is otherwise fine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
11) End of the Line: AUTOWORKERS AND THE AMERICAN DREAM
Editor-Richard Feldman; Editor-Michael Betzold

University of Illinois Press, 1990-10-01. Paperback. New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Amanda's Book Stack (United States)
Price: $27.86
Add to cart