Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Atlantis, Fact or Fiction?

by J. Ramage


ISBN: 0253104823
ISBN-13: 9780253104823
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr
Published date: 1978

Publisher's Notes

Essays on the literary, mythological, historical and geological possibilities of the actual existence of Atlantis.

Similar books


0486226689
Lost Continents
by L. Sprague Decamp

Atlantis, Lemuria, Mu, Hyperborea, etc. Lost tribes, Irish in pre-Columbian America, root races; in history, literature, art, occultism.

1893302202
The Last Atlantis Book You'll Ever Have to Read!
by Gene D. Matlock



0962741736
Sacred Journey to Atlantis
by Norma J. Milanovich



0312938810
The Dream-Hunter
by Sherrilyn Kenyon



0670033146
Ancestors of Avalon
by Diana L. Paxson

A story based on the saga by Marion Zimmer Bradley follows the Avalon characters' predecessors, the exiled high priestess Tiriki and royal acolyte Damisa, who escape from Atlantis to the mist-shrouded isle of Britain, where their duties conflict with their hearts. By the author of Priestess of Avalon.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0253104823 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Atlantis, Fact or Fiction?
John V. Luce, S. Casey Fredericks, J. Rufus Fears, Dorothy B. Vitaliano, Herbert E. Wright Jr

Indiana University Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.32
2) Atlantis, Fact or Fiction?
John V. Luce; S. Casey Fredericks; J. Rufus Fears; Dorothy B. Vitaliano; Herbert E. Wright Jr.; Editor-Edwin S. Ramage

Indiana University Press, 1978-10-01. Hardcover. signature on inside page/no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Fairchild Reading Room (United States)
$3.15
3) Atlantis, Fact or Fiction?
Ramage, J

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1978. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). G-VG/DJ G-VG. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$5.00
4) Atlantis Fact of Fcition
Ramage, Edwin S

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 210 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Black cloth binding little wear to note. Text pages clean and tight. Drawings illustrate. Index and notes. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
$6.50
5) Atlantis : Fact or Fiction?
Ramage, Edwin S. (Editor)

Bloomington and London: Indiana University Press, 1978. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
6) Atlantis Fact or Fiction
Ramage Edwin

Bloomington and London: Indiana University Press, 1978 This book is one taken from an early local south carolina estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection. They make great CHRISTMAS GIFTS.....normal shelfwear ..otherwise fantastic copy with an old newspaper article on atlantis inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
$8.73
7) Atlantis: Fact or Fiction?
Ramage, Edwin S. [Ed]

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1978. Hardcover X-library, else Very Good 210p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
$8.95
8) ATLANTIS, FACT OR FICTION?
Ramage, J

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1978 220 PAGES. AQUA JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NON FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
9) Atlantis, Fact or Fiction?
Ramage, J

Indiana University Press. VG+/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. clean unmarked; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
$10.00
10) Atlantis: Fact Or Fiction
Ramage, Edwin S

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1978 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has small stain on fore-edge and crease in the upper right corner of pages beginning with page 129, somebody had a heavy hand and would not be appreciated in Atlantis. Dust jacket has a few bumped corners. Book has black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine, design blind stamped on cover. 210 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
$10.00
11) Atlantis, Fact or Fiction?
Ramage, Edwin S., ed

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1978. xiv, 210pp, maps. Contributors includes Luce, Fredericks, et al.. ISBN: 0253104823. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ATLANTIS GREECE THERA BRONZE AGE. (more information)

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
12) Atlantis. Fact or Fiction?
Ramage, Edwin S. [Ed]

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1978. Hardcover VERY GOOD in mildly shelfworn dust jacket. 210p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
$11.00
13) ATLANTIS FACT OR FICTION?
Ramage, Edwin S, (edited by)

Indiana University Press. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, light rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, modest edge wear, one small chip, light soiling on the back. ; 210 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$11.49
14) ATLANTIS FACT OR FICTION?
Ramage, Edwin S, (edited by)

Indiana University Press. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket except a closed tear, spine end chips. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; 210 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$13.79
15) ATLANTIS: FACT OR FICTION?
Ramage, Edwin S. (Ed)

IN: Indiana University. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 210 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Board are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square. Pages White and Tight. DJ has tiny closed tear at top edge. Now in protective sleeve. A valuable addition to the corpus of geomythology that should interest everyone, whether a geologist, mythographer, Classicist, or occultist, with an interest in such matters - L. Sprague de Camp. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$15.00
16) Atlantis: Fact or Fiction?
Ramage, Edwin S., ed

Indiana UP, Bloomington, 1978;. VG/VG, 210 pp. First printing. "A valuable addition to the corpus of geomythology that should interest everyone, whether a geologist, mythographer, Classicist, or occultist, with an interest in such matters." -- L. Sprague de Camp. (more information)

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
$15.00
17) ATLANTIS: FACT OR FICTION?
Ramage, Edwin S

Bloomington, Ind: Indiana University Press. VG+/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Bound in black cloth with silver printing on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner's name & address are neatly written on the front pastedown and one page has a light brown spot, otherwise the interior is clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean and bright also. There is some edgewear and chipping, mostly at the spine edges. A few edge tears are internally mended. The question of whether or not Atlantis actually existed is explored. Contributors are J. Rufus Fears, S. Casey Fredericks, John V. Luce, Edwin S. Ramage, Dorothy B. Vitaliano and Herbert E. Wright, Jr. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 210 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
$16.00
18) Atlantis, Fact or Fiction? (Qty: 4)
John V. Luce

Indiana University Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$29.86