Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Contemporary Advertising

by Courtland L. Bovee ; William F. Arens


ISBN: 0256065195
ISBN-13: 9780256065190
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Irwin
Published date: 1989
Edition: 3rd edition
Pages: 662

Similar books


1580626823
Guerrilla Publicity
by Jay Conrad Levinson

When Guerrilla Marketing was first published in 1983, its edgy approach helped it shoot to the top of bestseller lists. The book was a breakthrough for small businesses and has since yielded several classics bearing the immediately recognizable Guerrilla name.

0970910304
Marketing Communications
by James G. Hutton



1885167296
The Wizard of Ads
by Roy H. Williams

Forget Madison Avenue! Learn the unvarnished truth about what works, what doesn't and why from the most fascinating storyteller since Paul Harvey.

0761926356
Controversies in Contemporary Advertising
by Kim Bartel Sheehan

"This is an important book for those contemplating entering the advertising field as professionals. The book exposes readers to the issues that most professionals will likely confront in this highly volatile, often controversial, industry. Most importantly Bartel Sheehan provides logical, concise arguments exposing multiple perspectives that will help those new to the advertising industry better understand both sides of a number of complex issues."                                                                                --Chris Cakebread, Boston University Controversies in Contemporary Advertising is a new text presenting a range of perspectives on advertising. It examines economic, political, social, and ethical perspectives and covers a number of topics including stereotyping, controversial products, consumer culture, and new technology. The book is divided equally between macro and micro issues, providing a balanced portrait of the role advertising has in society today. Author Kim Bartel Sheehan's work recognizes the plurality of opinions towards advertising, allowing the reader to form and analyze their own judgments. It encourages readers to obtain a critical perspective on advertising issues. Key Features Assessment of the "critic" using credentials, reputation, past work, authority, purpose, and bias Assessment of argument and support with logic, statistics, emotional appeals, timeliness, examples, word choice, and accuracy Assessment of relevance: audience and acknowledgements of counter arguments A plurality of viewpoints on the chosen topics and questions presented Viewpoints selected from a range of literature published during the past fifty years Traditional perspectives augmented with the most up-to-date research and examples Controversies in Contemporary Advertising is ideally suited as a core text for undergraduate and graduate courses in advertising, marketing, journalism, mass communication, and communication studies.

0131405462
Integrated Advertising, Promotion, And Marketing Communications
by Donald Baack



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0256065195 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
Courtland L Bovee

McGraw-Hill Education. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.3rd Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
Courtland L Bovee

McGraw-Hill Education. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.3rd Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Third Edition (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
Bovee, Courtland L

McGraw-Hill Education. Hardcover. 0256065195 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 McGraw-Hill Education Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
Bovee, Courtland L

McGraw-Hill Education. Hardcover. 0256065195 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 McGraw-Hill Education Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
Bovee, Courtland L

McGraw-Hill Education. Trade PaperBack. 0256065195 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 McGraw-Hill Education Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
Courtland L Bove

McGraw-Hill Education. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
BovÈe, Courtland L

McGraw-Hill Education, 1989. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
8) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
Bovee, Courtland L

McGraw-Hill Education. Hardcover. 0256065195 Third Edition, 1989. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$8.91
9) Contemporary Advertising & Promotion Workbook
Sandhusen, Richard

Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1988. The cover is scuffed, rubbed and bumped. Pages have highlighting and notes throughout. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$10.00
10) CONTEMPORARY ADVERTISING
Bovee, Courtland L. And Arens, William F

Illinois: Irwin, 1989. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black and white blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The Instructor's copy. A book about consumer advertising and sales promotion. Many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$13.80
11) Contemporary Advertising (The Irwin series in marketing)
Bovee, Courtland L

Homewood: McGraw-Hill Education. Hardcover. 0256065195 oversized crisp tight white glossy biniding clean interior . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$15.09
12) Contemporary Advertising
Bovee, Courtland L.; Arens, William F

Irwin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0256065195 . 1989 Third edition Hard cover white board Book near mint No jacket No PO marks Covers the business selling your work copyrighting graphic arts design more; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
$16.00
13) Contemporary Advertising and Promotion Workbook
Bovee, Cortland L. And William F. Arens

Homewood, Illinois: Richard D, Irwin, Inc., 1988. "Our mission in the previous editions of CONTEMPORARY ADVERTISING was to present advertising as it is actually practiced. Our purpose remains the same. We believe advertising should be taught as it really is-as a business, as a marketing tool, as a creative process, and as a hybrid discipline that employs elements of the various arts and sciences-in a manner and style relavent to today's student." this book has 662 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-256-06519-5. Third Edition {First Printing}. Illustrated Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Free Instructor's Copy. ADVERTISING BUSINESS ECONOMICS PROMOTION. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$17.99