The Godsend
by Bernard Taylor
ISBN: 0285622218
ISBN-13: 9780285622210
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St. Martin's Press Published date: 1976 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0285622218 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Godsend
Bernard Taylor
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Godsend
Bernard Taylor
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Godsend
Bernard Taylor
St. Martin, 1976. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Godsend
Bernard Taylor
St. Martin, 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BCE, hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear ( more information) Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Godsend
Taylor, Bernard
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0285622218 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. AGE BROWNING & FOXING 1976 St. Martins Press Hard Cover BOOK CLUB . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Godsend
Taylor
St. Martins Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Godsend
Taylor, Bernard
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0285622218 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Godsend
Taylor, Bernard
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0285622218 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1976 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1976. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Godsend
Bernard Taylor
St. Martin's Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good. ex-library--has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Godsend
Bernard Taylor
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Godsend, The
Taylor, Bernard
New York: St. Martin 's Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket;. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 184 pages; DJ edges scuffed and very lightly nicked. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Previous owner name at front pastedown. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Godsend, The
Taylor, Bernard
New York: St. Martin's Press. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 184 pages; DJ rubbed at edges, nicking and creasing. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Godsend, The
Taylor, Bernard
New York: St. Martin's Press. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 184 pages; DJ edges are lightly creased and nicked. DJ also has a small scarred place where sticker was removed. Text clean. Mylar Cover. . . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Godsend
Taylor, Bernard
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0285622218 Book in excellent condition, dust jacket has moderate wear, book club edition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Godsend
Taylor, Bernard
London: Souvenir Press, 1976. 208 pages, library markings & wear. ISBN: 0285622218. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Horror Suspense novel; Bernard Taylor. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
16)
|
The Godsend
Bernard Taylor
Souvenir Press, London, 1976. Hard Cover, 8vo, First edition. Book Condition:Near Very Good. Light edgewear and light foxing edges. Dust Jacket: Very Good. Not Clipped. Inscription by author to his niece on title page.. ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Godsend
Taylor, Bernard
London: Souvenir, 1976. Horror. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Abrasion/VG, Wear,Tear, Soiling, Stains. ( more information) Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Godsend, The
Taylor, Bernard
London: Souvenir, 1976. Neat ownership on ffep - otherwise without flaw.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (Unclipped). ( more information) Offered by Roza Pretorius (South Africa)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Godsend
No Illustration, Taylor
New York: St Martins Press, 1976. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. OVERHANG ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Godsend, The
Taylor, Bernard
London, United Kingdom: Souvenir Press, 1976. A real nice copy with normal shelf wear.. First Published. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very good+. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Godsend
Taylor, Bernard
London: Souvenir, 1976. Horror. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG++, PC, Wear, Sm Label Stain. ( more information) Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Godsend
Taylor, Bernard
London: Souvenir Press, 1976. First edition, first printing. The author's highly-praised first novel. Bernard Taylor is one of the best kept secrets in horror fiction. Old price in felt-tip pen at top corner of front free endpaper else a Near Fine hardcover. In a Near Fine dustwrapper which has one very tiny closed tear at bottom corner of rear flap fold. A well-written and tautly scary horror tale of a child who turns out to be anything but a godsend. A rattling good read for those who like this type of fiction.. ( more information) Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Godsend
TAYLOR, Bernard
London: Souvenir Press, 1976. The author's first book which precedes the American edition although the publisher's page states that it was published simultaneously in Canada. Blue boards, stamped in gilt on spine. Slight scuff in front endpaper where a gift plate has been removed. Dust jacket is price-clipped with a little foxing on the flaps and top of rear panel.. First UK Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE GODSEND
TAYLOR, Bernard
London: Souvenir Press, 1976 , navy cloth boards with gilt spine lettering, 208pp. Unclipped DJ has mild creases to top edge, inside reveals tears with piece missing from ffep and half title at bottom corner, and creases ( it looks as if a young child has grabbed the pages and twisted them and a piece has come away in a wrestle to retrieve the book....scary!!!). Otherwise in pristine condition throughout and possibly unread, now in clear archival film. First novel by author. A taut and scary chiller/horror tale of a child who turns out to be anything but a godsend. 390g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|