Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0292776292
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Six Days in Havana

by James A. Michener ; John Kings


ISBN: 0292776292
ISBN-13: 9780292776296
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This account of a trip to Cuba was jointly written by James A. Michener and his longtime assistant, John Kings, who also took the photographs for the book.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mr. Michener gives his sympathetic impressions of the people and especially of the well-fed and educated children. He visited many public and private places, soaking up the atmosphere that he needed for 'Caribbean,' and was treated cordially by those he met and interviewed.... Mr. Michener and Mr. Kings did not get to see Fidel Castro during their brief, nonpolitical stay, and they do not presume to pass instant judgment on the effects of the revolution."    -- Herbert Mitgang

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr
Published date: 1989
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.5 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 144

Publisher's Notes

"In today's fast-changing world, Cuba will be next on center stage".--James A. Michener. Michener's impressions of Castro's Havana open a unique window on a country and a people so close yet so inaccessible. 160 color prints.

Similar books


0449003809
The World Is My Home
by James A. Michener

JAMES MICHENER was "a Renaissance man, adventurous, inquisitive, energetic, unpretentious and unassuming, with an encyclopedic mind and a generous heart."* Now, one of America's most beloved novelists gives us the story of his own remarkable life . . . .(*The New York Times Book Review)

0812534379
My Lost Mexico
by James A. Michener

Michener tells the poignant story of how he dreamed of writing an epic novel of Mexico, actually wrote most of the novel, and lost the manuscript. Its discovery 30 years later led to the recent bestseller Mexico. Also includes the never-before published novella The Texas Girls.

0767914279
An Embarrassment Of Mangoes
by Ann Vanderhoof

Under the Tuscan Sun meets the wide-open sea . . . An Embarrassment of Mangoes is a delicious chronicle of leaving the type-A lifestyle behind -- and discovering the seductive secrets of life in the Caribbean. Who hasn’t fantasized about chucking the job, saying goodbye to the rat race, and escaping to some exotic destination in search of sun, sand, and a different way of life? Canadians Ann Vanderhoof and her husband, Steve did just that. In the mid 1990s, they were driven, forty-something professionals who were desperate for a break from their deadline-dominated, career-defined lives. So they quit their jobs, rented out their house, moved onto a 42-foot sailboat called Receta (“recipe,” in Spanish), and set sail for the Caribbean on a two-year voyage of culinary and cultural discovery. In lavish detail that will have you packing your swimsuit and dashing for the airport, Vanderhoof describes the sun-drenched landscapes, enchanting characters and mouthwatering tastes that season their new lifestyle. Come along for the ride and be seduced by Caribbean rhythms as she and Steve sip rum with their island neighbors, hike lush rain forests, pull their supper out of the sea, and adapt to life on “island time.” Exchanging business clothes for bare feet, they drop anchor in 16 countries -- 47 individual islands -- where they explore secluded beaches and shop lively local markets. Along the way, Ann records the delectable dishes they encounter -- from cracked conch in the Bahamas to curried lobster in Grenada, from Dominican papaya salsa to classic West Indian rum punch -- and incorporates these enticing recipes into the text so that readers can participate in the adventure. Almost as good as making the journey itself, An Embarrassment of Mangoes is an intimate account that conjures all the irresistible beauty and bounty from the Bahamas to Trinidad -- and just may compel you to make a rash decision that will land you in paradise. From the Hardcover edition.

3822845973
Inside Cuba
by Julio Cesar Perez Hernandez

Presents a selection of Cuban homes, hotels, gathering places, and more, encompassing everything from traditional time-worn dwellings to art deco buildings, Modernist houses, a cigar factory, and a Havana teenage hangout. Ranging in style from working class to luxury, this collection reveals the spirit of Cuban living for all walks of life.

0944428797
The Gentleman's Guide to Passages South
by Bruce Van Sant



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0292776292 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Six Days in Havana
James A. Michener John Kings

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Six Days in Havana
James A. Michener John Kings

A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Six Days in Havana
James A. Michener, John Kings

University of Texas Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Six Days in Havana
James A. Michener, John Kings

University of Texas Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A.;Kings, John

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0292776292 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) SIX DAYS IN HAVANA
Michener, James A. and John Kings

University Of Texas Press,. 1989. Hardcover. Stated 1st ed w/cover edges faded. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. One-inch tear on rear DJ. ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A. And Kings, John

University of Texas Press. 1989. Very Good. some wrinkles along top of dj (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James, and Kings, John

Univ. Of Texas Press, 1989 Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Second Printing. Beautiful copy with only very light scuffing to panels. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1989 Fine condition in bright, shiny Near Fine (no chips or tears, lightly rubbed) Dust Jacket. Sharp corners. No remainder mark. Clean, square, tight copy. "First Edition, 1989" is so stated on the copyright page. 7.25" wide by 10" tall. Photo illustrations throughout, most in full-color. Endpaper maps. Michener's first-hand impressions on modern Havana, Cuba, compiled while researching his book CARIBBEAN. Based in part of interviews with about 200 Cubans. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Original teal blue cloth/Jacket not priced or clipped. Illus. by Kings, John (photographs). 144pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
10) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A.; Kings, John

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A and John Kings

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989 First edition, so stated. Dust Jacket protected by brodart covering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ten Old Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) SIX DAYS IN HAVANA
Michener, James & Kings, John

Austin: University of TX Press, 1989. 144pp. Great photos. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A. And Kings, John

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989. Illustrated with color photos. Bok and jacket are in very good condition.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Travel/Cuba. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) SIX DAYS IN HAVANA
MICHENER, JAMES & KINGS, JAMES

UNIV. TEXAS PRESS, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. UNIV TEXAS PRESS, 1989 FINE/FINE. HARDCOVER IN A DUSTJACKET. AUSTIN UNIV. TEXAS PRESS (1989). 2ND PRINTING.. Hard Cover. Very Good/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $16.80
Add to cart 
15) SIX DAYS IN HAVANA
Michener, James A. and Kings, John

University Of Texas Press. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Tight, bright and clean. Very good+ dust jacket, mild rubbing on the back. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; Color Photographs, map end pieces.; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $17.93
Add to cart 
16) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A.; Kings, John

Austin, TX, USA: University of Texas Press. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
17) English Watercolours from the Work of Turner, Girtin, Cotman, Constable & Bonington
Binyon Laurence

Oxford University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. 12 Colour Plates; 0.39 x 9.84 x 7.09 Inches; 144 pages; When James Michener visited Havana with his associate John Kings, he was only researching Cuba for a new novel on the Caribbean, but he found much more to excite his interest. Michener's insightful text and Kings's evocative photographs record their impressions of Havana thirty years after the Revolution. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A.; Kings, John

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1989. Fine in fine dj. Clean, tight and bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
19) SIX DAYS IN HAVANA
Michener, James A. and Kings, John

Austin: University Of Texas Press. F/F 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. 7.25" x 10.25". Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Photographs; Small 4to; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) Science Seminars Biology for Senior High School
National Science Teachers Association

National Science Teachers Association. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 0.39 x 9.84 x 7.09 Inches; pages; When James Michener visited Havana with his associate John Kings, he was only researching Cuba for a new novel on the Caribbean, but he found much more to excite his interest. Michener's insightful text and Kings's evocative photographs record their impressions of Havana thirty years after the Revolution. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
21) Six Days in Havana
Michener, James A.; Kings, John

University of Texas Press. Hardcover. 0292776292 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.45
Add to cart 
22) SIX DAYS IN HAVANA [ 1st ]
Michener, James A.; Kings, John

New York: Univ of Texas Press, 1989. Near Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Owner Inscription.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
23) Six Days in Havana (Qty: 3)
Michener, James A.; Kings, John

University of Texas Press. Hardcover. 0292776292 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart