Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0295977728
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Picturing the Century

One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives

by Bruce I. Bustard


ISBN: 0295977728
ISBN-13: 9780295977720
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 8.75 x 11 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 136

Publisher's Notes

To mark the end of the 20th century, Picturing the Century selects 200 photographs from one of the world's largest photographic archives -- the vast collections of the National Archives and Records Administration in Washington, DC, regional records facilities, and Presidential libraries. The photographs depict momentous events, illustrate changes in American society, capture the hopes and fears of the American people. At the same time, they demonstrate the role of government photography in the United States.

Similar books


37913240810
India Through the Lens
by Vidya Dehejia



0904818500
Photographers' London
by Mike Seaborne



0521824311
Eyes Off the Prize
by Carol Anderson



0300109067
Irving Penn
by Irving Penn



05213139710
Eight Hours for What We Will
by Roy Rosenzweig

Focusing on the city of Worcester, Massachusetts the author takes the reader to the saloons, the amusement parks, and the movie houses where American industrial workers spent their leisure hours, to explore the nature of working-class culture and class relations during this era.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0295977728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bruce I. Bustard

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but no longer tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

University of Washington Press, 1999. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual ex lib stickers Inside Pages Clean Binding Tight Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
4) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bruce I. Bustard

University of Washington Press. Softcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
5) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

University of Washington Press, 1999. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual ex lib stickers Cover Worn Inside Pages Clean Binding Tight Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

University of Washington Press. PAPERBACK. 0295977728 New and unused item. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $8.28
Add to cart 
7) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

University of Washington Press. Paperback. 0295977728 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 3/1/1999. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $8.28
Add to cart 
8) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

University of Washington Press. Paperback. 0295977728 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 3/1/1999. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $8.28
Add to cart 
9) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press. Soft Cover. 0295977728 French flaps (adds stiffness to cover). Mostly b/w photography; some color. Contains bibliography for further reading. . New. 2000. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $8.38
Add to cart 
10) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

University of Washington Press. Used - Very Good. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Picturing the Century : One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1999. Previous owner's inscription in book. . First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). Fine Condition. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1999. 1st.ed. 1999 , Soft cover with photo illustrated wraps, 136 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of the last century . Condition : Very Fine.. ISBN: 0-295-97772-8. 1st Edition in Softcover. French Wrap Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITIONS HISTORY COLLECTIONS CATALOGS. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

Seattle WA: U of Washington Press, 1999. Stiff wraps w/ gate-fold; Fine with minor surface rubbing on cover; a most interesting selection of photographs. 144 p. History of the 20th Century as illustrated by photographs from the National Archives.. First Edition. Gatefold Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Softback. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) PICTURING THE CENTURY: 100 YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES
Bustard, Bruce:

Washington DC: National Archives and Records Adminstration/niversity of Washington Press, , 1999. PHOTOGRAPHY: 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 136 pages including bibliographical references and index. More than 125 mostly black and white and some color photographs of life in the United States in the 20th Century. Text,, descriptions of each photograph. Photographic portflios and essays by some of our most distinguished photographers: Ansel Adams, Dorothea Lange, Walter Lubken, Lewis Hine, George Ackerman, Charles Fenno Jacobs, Yoichi Okamoto, and Danny Lyon. Photographs of Momentous occasions and changes in American society and life, that capture " the hopes and fears of the American people." // Minisculle wear to corners. Interior fine. . ISBN: 0295977728. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Paperback. Near Fine. PHOTOGRAPHY, EXHIBITION, HISTORY, COLLECTIONS, CATALOGS, United States, 20th Century, National Archives.. (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
15) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives
Bustard, Bruce I

University of Washington Press. PAPERBACK. 0295977728 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.28
Add to cart 
16) Picturing the Century: One Hundred Years of Photography from the National Archives (Qty: 3)
Bustard, Bruce I

University of Washington Press. PAPERBACK. 0295977728 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart