THE RINGMASTER'S DAUGHTER
by Gaarder, Jostein
ISBN: 0297829238
ISBN-13: 9780297829232
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd Published date: 2002 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0297829238 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ringmaster's Daughter, The
Gaarder, Jostein
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
"The Ringmaster's Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
Unread book. Hardback published by Weidenfeld. No inscrpitions. Back of the dustjacket has 2 large scratches and a small tear. ( more information) Offered by Andi George (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Ringmaster's Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
Weidenfeld + Nicolson, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Ringmasters Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2002 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. "Panina Manina, a trapeze artist, falls and breaks her neck. As the ringmaster bends over her, he sees around her neck an amber charm, just like the one he gave to his own child before she was swept away in a torrent sixteen years earlier.The theme of a father finding a long-lost child runs through this magical novel" 215pp nf/nf. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Ringmaster's Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002 215pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Ringmasters Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2002 First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Ringmasters Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. new book, never read ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Ringmaster's Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. 1st UK. Hardcover. Fine./Fine.. no. By the author of Sophie's World. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Ringmasters Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. Translated by James Anderson.. First UK. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE RINGMASTER'S DAUGHTER
Gaarder, Jostein. Translated By James Anderson
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited., 2002. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Ringmaster's Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein (translated by James Anderson)
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. 215 pages. Beautiful copy of this book, fresh and bright. Blue hardcover with gilt titling on spine. Book and dustjacket in virtually mint condition save for erasure of former owner's name from ffep - leaving virtually no trace but can be discerned in bright light. Panina Manina, a trapeze artist, falls and breaks her neck. As the ringmaster bends over her, he sees around her neck an amber charm, just like the one he gave to his own child before she was swept away in a torrent sixteen years earlier.The theme of a father finding a long-lost child runs through this magical novel. The tale is narrated by Petter (perhaps Jostein Gaarder's most intriguing creation since Sophie), a precocious child and fantasist who grows up to be a storyteller of disturbing mischief. Rather than be an author himself, Petter makes his living selling stories and ideas to professionals suffering from writer's block. It's a lucrative trade. But as Petter sits spinning his tales like a spider at the centre of his web, he finds himself in a trap of his own making.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 5.5 x 8 in.. ( more information) Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ringmaster's Daughter, The
Gaarder, Jostein
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2002. Mint copy. First Edition. New/Mint. ( more information) Offered by Agapanthus Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Ringmaster's Daughter, The
GAARDER, Jostein
London, United Kingdom:: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd,. 2002.. Cloth bound copy with its dust jacket in mint condition. It is translated by James Anderson. ( more information) Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Ringmaster's Daughter
Gaarder,Jostein
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of r the dust-jacket.Not Price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.8vo 215pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Ringmaster's Daughter, The
Gaarder, Jostein
United Kingdom: Phoenix House, 2002. A beautiful copy translated by James Anderson that has a small amount of spine lean.. 1st Published. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Ringmaster's Daughter
Gaarder, Jostein
George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Ringmaster's Daughter
GAARDER, Jostein
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2002 Cloth. As New/As New. First UK Edition. 5.5" x 8". POST-FREE IN THE UK.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Keith Alexander (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Ringmaster's Daughter (Qty: 14)
Gaarder, Jostein
Hardcover. Brand New. -. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|