Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0300042620
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Impressionism

Art, Leisure, and Parisian Society

by Robert L. Herbert


ISBN: 0300042620
ISBN-13: 9780300042627
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Published date: 1988
Size: 10.5 x 11.75 inches
Weight: 4.5 pounds
Pages: 324

Publisher's Notes

Sumptuously illustrated with many of the most beautiful Impressionist images, this book presents provocative new interpretations of a wide range of famous masterpieces, showing how they were fully integrated into the social and cultural life of the times.

Other Editions

Similar books


0226753069
Cezanne and the End of Impressionism
by Richard Shiff



0300084463
Impression
by Richard R. Brettell



0810906139
Impressionist Still Life
by Eliza E. Rathbone

The art of still life painting is captured in dozens of remarkable reproductions of masterworks by seventeen great Impressionist artists, including Van Gogh, Renoir, CTzanne, Gauguin, Pissaro, Monet, and Manet, accompanied by an authoritative introduction to the still-life tradition in painting and its history.

0890095450
Techniques of the Impressionists
by Anthea Callen

Works by Manet, Degas, Renoir, Monet, and other artists are examined to reveal the elements of composition, light, color, form, and visual effects that mark the impressionist movement in painting.

0679409637
Great French Paintings from the Barnes Foundation
by Richard J. Wattenmaker

320 illustrations, 151 in full-color, with 16 pages of fold-outs

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0300042620 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Impressionism: Art, Leisure, and Parisian Society
Robert L. Herbert

Yale University Press. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. 1988. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $16.24
Add to cart 
2) Impressionism: Art, Leisure, and Parisian Society
Herbert, Robert L

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Yale Univ Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dustjacket. Boards have tiny split at spine, edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Front hinge cracked. No writing. . ISBN: 0300042620 . (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
3) IMPRESSIONISM Art, Leisure and Parisian Society
Herbert, Robert L

London: Yale University Press, 1988. Hardback. First edition. xix + 324 pp. 4to. Heavy book. Additional postage cost likely. Bibliography. Colour illustrations. End-paper maps. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($24.76)
Add to cart 
4) Impressionism Art, Leisure, and Parisian Society
Herbert, Robert

New Haven:: Yale University Press,, 1988.. Hardcover. Very good with no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Price: €25.00 ($35.68)
Add to cart 
5) Impressionism : Art, Leisure and Parisian Society
Herbert, Robert

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1988 Heavy book covered in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small indentation to rear board and rear panel of the dust jacket. Otherwise both book and unclipped dust jacket are in excellent ocndition. There is a plain card slip case which is a little sunned and soiled. Colour and B&W illustrations. 324pp inc index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Belsyde Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($44.22)
Add to cart 
6) Impressionism: Art, Leisure, and Parisian Society (Qty: 3)
Herbert, Robert L

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300042620 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart