Civilization Before Greece and Rome
by H.W.F. Saggs
ISBN: 0300044402
ISBN-13: 9780300044409
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Yale University Press Published date: 1989 Pages: 322
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0300044402 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. F. Saggs
A good reading copy. nicely used. All pages and cover clear of markings. softly Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. no creases.no dustjacket If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Civilization before Greece and Rome
H. W. F Saggs
Yale University Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300044402 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. F. Saggs
Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages unmarked. ( more information) Offered by esbbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. F. Saggs
Text and covers like new, with a little shelf-wear only, else excellent. ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 322pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989. Later printing. 25 B&W plates, Maps. xii, 322pp, illustrations, charts, tables, bibliography, index of biblical references, general index. The Early Civilizations of the Ancient Near East and Eastern Meditteranean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. Illus. by 25 B&W plates, Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. F. Saggs
Yale University Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj is like new; no tears. DJ is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark; no ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1989. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. F Saggs
Yale University Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Civilization Before Greece And Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. Hard Copy. Very Good in Very Good dj. 322 pgs. index. b&w photos/graph/map. clean copy and text. mylar protectant over dj. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989. Slight shelfwear to lower corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good +/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0300044402 Tight spine, clean copy. Black boards with gilt on spine, corners slightly bumped. DJ - edgewear, no chips or tears. 320 Pgs.. Keywords: CIVILIZATION, ANCIENT, HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. F. Saggs
Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Like New. Near-perfect condition, looks brand new. NF/F. Not ex-library, not a BCE, not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. F. Saggs
Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Very lightly rubbed dust jacket, otherwise like new. NF/F ( more information) Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. F. Saggs
Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
FREE SHIPPING
H. W. F. Saggs
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1989. ....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED...gift inscription on fep....history. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Yale University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale University Press. 1989. 0300044402 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOTan ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale U. Press, 1989. Front edge has a few, very small, dark spots and dj is lightly rubbed. 322 pgs.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale U. Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Ex-Lib . ( more information) Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Yale. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1989. 6th printing. Hardcover. Keywords: ancient history, 0-300-04440-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 1989. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. Later Printing (3rd). Hard Cover (x-lib). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0300044402 . DJ has some faint creases, edge wear to extrems, and rubbing to panels; otherwise clean and crisp. Book cover has a small stain all else is clean and pristine. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Ancient World ; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 322 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Yale University Press, 1989 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H.W.F. Saggs
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989 History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
SAGGS, H.W.F
YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW HAVEN, 7/6/2007. VG/GD+. 1989 FIRST EDITION STAMPED ADDRESS ON FRONT END-PAGE. 322 PAGES. BLACK CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. LIGHT SOILING ON SPINE. ISBN;0-300-04440-2 ( more information) Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1989. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-300-04440-2 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.E
New Haven:: Yale University Press, 1989. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 322pp. 16 plates, plus figures and maps. . ISBN: 0300044402. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Yale University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Yale University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0300044402 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. 2nd printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 322 p., frontis map, chronological table, photos, illus, references, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989 hardback w/jacket; very good; op '02; b/w photos, illus; 322 pp; archae.. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven, CT: Yale UP. fine/fine. 1989. 1st ed. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
SAGGS, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine book in near fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale University Press, 1989. Unpriced DJ reveals this as a likely book club of the first edition. Black cloth binding, no indent on the back cover. Text unmarked.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Text Illustrations. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989, 1989 First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by david's books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
Saggs, H. W. F
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0300044402 . Clean crisp copy; Photographs . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989 322 pp. . Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.E
New Haven: Yale University, 1989. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Survey of notable achievements of Egypt, Mesopotamia, Crete, Syria, Anatolia, Iran, and the Indus Valley. Index. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. 322pp including bibliography, general index and biblical index Plates illustrations Faint stain on bottom edge inside rear cover, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has light ripple and moisture stain near bottom edge of reverse of dust jacket rear cover . Cloth Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H W F
Yale University Press, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new inside and out. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989, 1989. Paperback. G+. 322pp. Index, Biblio., Refs. Creasing wraps, wear extremities, soiling, limited underlining interior, soiling. Reading Copy.. Paperback. G+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Yale University Press, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0300044402.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale. 1989. 0300044402 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Civilization before Greece and Rome (Qty: 3)
Saggs, H. W. F
CT: Yale Univ Press, 1989. Hardcover VERY GOOD in slightly shelfworn else VG dust jacket. 322p. ( more information) Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. 322 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcovers in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in archival sleeve). Internally bright and clean. Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xiv,322p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
SAGGS, H.W.F
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1989 322 PAGES. BLACK JACKET. THERE IS A SMALL SOIL SPOT AT SIDE, OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES AS IF COFFEE WAS SPILLED, DOES NOT AFFECT BOOK INTERIOR, BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SIXTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H W F
Yale University Press, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new inside and out, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Saggs, H.W.F., Yale University Press, 1989, c1989, 3rd printing, black cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg++ dj, 322 pp with references, bibliography & indices, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0300044402, "Rich cultures existed some two thousand years before the Greco-Roman era", "Lively and authoritative introduction to most of the early civilzations of the ancient Near East and eastern Mediterranean ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
H. W. Saggs
Yale University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Text clean and as new. Illustrated ISBN: 0300044402. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0300044402 . Crisp dust jacket. Clean cover. Internally pristine with tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Ancient world. ; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 322 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
Saggs, H. W. F
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press. F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 1989. 0-300-04440-2 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, Ct, U. S. A.: Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1989. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Civilization before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
F/F Hardcover; Yale University Press; 1st Edition; 1989; 322 p. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 322 pages, including index. Slight shelfwear, previous owners name on front pastedown. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. This book has a black dj with white lettering on the front and spine. Mild edgewear, rubbing; overall a clean, tight copy. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and drawings, this book offeres a survey of the civilizations of the Near and Middle East from the pre-Greco-Roman era. 322 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale University Press,. VG/VG 1987. Hardcover. 4th prtg; covers/contents clean, bright, tight. DJ lightly shelfworn (no tears) . . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989. AS NEW hardcover in AS NEW dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Book Dispensary (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989 322pp.: ill., maps. Black binding with gilt titles.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. VG/Near Fine. 1989. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 322pp(Index) Ink underlining on pages 11-13, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. ISBN 0300044402 Keywords: Civilizations, Pre-Greek, Pre-Roman, Ancient Cultures, Ancient Peoples, Archaeological Site, Ancient Countries. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale University Press, 1989. 4th Printing. 1989 Yale University Press hardcover. VG+ book in FINE dust jacket. Book would grade as FINE, except it has a very tasteful bookplate on the ffep. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Bought from the estate of a very discerning book collector. . ISBN: 0300044402. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, History, Ancient History. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989. 321pp including index Previous owner's imprint on front facing page. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Yale University Press, 1989 very slight edge wear. hist ancient. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W
New Haven: Yale, 1989 Text focusses on 2,000 year period preceding that of the Graeco-Roman era. 322 pages, index, index of biblical references, illustrations. Minor shelfware. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989. Illustrated with chronological chart, B/W photos, drawings & four maps. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, application or just enjoyment this is the one.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Black Cloth Hardcover. Near Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W.F
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989. (4th) Larger book, fine black cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine, 322 lightly browned pages, photo section. DJ background is shiny black, photo of illustrated clay tablet on front and back. DJ has light creases at spine bottom, very tiny tear at top back tip. Fine+ DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. 322 pps with index, illustrations. An in-depth study of the ancient Middle East from sociological, archaeological, and historical perspectives. Fine, tight copy in crisp dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
SAGGS, H.W.F
NEW HAVEN CT.: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1989. Illustrated with reproduced b&w photos. Black paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Page edging has slight smoke staining with some soiling from a house fire. Cover has slight edge wear, slight rubbing, slight soiling, and very slight smoke staining on the spine. Upper/back corner is bent/creased. Top edge of some pages have minor smoke staining. 322 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/N/A. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Civilization before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
Yale University Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Presents a wide-ranging survey of the more notable achievements of these societies, whowing how much the ancient peoples of the Near and Middle East have influenced the patterns of our daily lives. Discusses the invention of writing, tracing it from the earliest pictograms (designed for account-keeping) to the Phoenician alphabet, the source of the Greek and all European alphabets. He also investigates the curricula, teaching methods, and values of the schools from which scribes graduated. Plates, figures, maps (4). General Index. Select Bibliography. Index of Biblical References. 322pp. Clean book throughout. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
CIVILIZATION BEFORE GREECE AND ROME
SAGGS, H.W.F
NEW HAVEN CT.: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1989. Illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Black paperbound with no dust jacket in good condition. Page edging has slight soiling with slight smoke staining from a house fire, with a very small seepage stain at the upper corners. Cover has slight edge wear, Cover has slight soiling, very slight smoke staining on the spine, very slight seepage staining on the back, and bent front/upper corner. Inside cover has very slight browning, and slight seepage stain at the upper margins. Flyleaves have very slight smoke staining at some of the outer margins, with very slight seepage stain at the top. First few leaves have very small seepage stain near the upper corners. Last several leaves have very slight seepage stain at the upper corners. Some leaves have minor smoke staining at the top edge and fore edge. 322 pages.. Paperbound. Fair/N/A. Ancient History. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H.W.F
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. 322pp., illus. Fine in dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
77)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W. F
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989 [xiv], 322pp.: ill., maps; 24cm. Black cloth with gilt titles. Includes bibliographical references and notes. From early writing systems to religion from 3500 - 500 B.C.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
78)
|
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
Saggs, H. W
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1989. Illustrated with chronological chart, B/W photos, drawings & four maps. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, application or just enjoyment this is the one.. Third Printing. Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. BMOC. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |