Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Fourth Discontinuity

The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines

by Bruce Mazlish


ISBN: 0300054114
ISBN-13: 9780300054118
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This book draws on history and legend, science and science fiction to consider the complex relation between humans and machines. The author argues that, just as Copernicus, Darwin, and Freud overturned our illusions of separation from and domination over the cosmos, the animal world, and the unconscious, it is now necessary to relinquish another fallacy-that humans are separate from the machines we make.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A colorful consideration of man's long, fearful contemplation of the human-machine continuum...illuminating [and] perceptive."    -- Steve Levy

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1585675873
The Complete Roderick
by John Sladek

A robot with learning capabilities, Roderick, who was educated by watching television, is adopted by an elderly couple in Kansas and tries to adjust to American society, in an omnibus edition that includes Roderick and Roderick at Random. Original.

0765308533
Terminator Dreams
by Aaron Allston

Struggling with Skynet's attempts to brainwash him as part of a plan to thwart John Connor's Resistance against artificial intelligence assaults on humans, Paul Keeley assists in efforts to capture a T-X Terminator model, while Connor works to protect the Resistance from possible infiltration.

0425198383
Access Denied
by Donna Andrews

When Turing Hopper, Artificial Intelligence Personality and sleuth, uncovers information tied to criminal Nestor Garcia's long-dormant credit cards, she sends her human assistants to investigate, but when one of them becomes embroiled in murder, the A.I. detective must find a way to bring the guilty party to light. By the author of Click Here for Murder.

0805074562
On Intelligence
by Sandra Blakeslee

Jeff Hawkins, who created the PalmPilot, the Treo smart phone, and other handheld devices, here presents a brilliant book that stands ready to revolutionize both neuroscience and computing in one stroke. Indeed, ON INTELLIGENCE develops a powerful theory of how the human brain works, explaining why computers are not intelligent and how, based on this new theory, we can finally build intelligent machines. Previous attempts at replicating human intelligence--through artificial intelligence and neural networks--have not succeeded. Their mistake, Hawkins argues, was in trying to emulate human behavior without first understanding what intelligence is.

0596005555
AI For Game Developers
by David M. Bourg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0300054114 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Fourth Discontinuity: The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines
Bruce Mazlish

Yale University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.47
2) The Fourth Discontinuity
Mazlish, Bruce

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. Very good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Clen, tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Used Books Cellar (United States)
$3.50
3) The Fourth Discontinuity: The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines
Mazlish, Bruce

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300054114 1. Human information processing. 2. Artificial intelligence 3. Man- machine systems. Dust jacket. Some underlining. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$6.43
4) THE FOURTH DISCONTINUITY: THE CO-EVOLUTION OF HUMANS AND MACHINES
Bruce Mazlish

Yale University Press,. 1993. Hardcover. Covers clean, bright w/hint of edge fade; pgs tight, white, unmarked. Light DJ wear (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
$6.50
5) The Fourth Discontinuity, The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines
Mazlish, Bruce

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1993. 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-300-05411-4. 272 pages. Interior - near- flawless condition w/ a library paste-down on the front endpaper a nd w/ a library stamp on the title page. The black boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ has a mylar plastic cover, both are attached to the boards, and there is library referencing at the bottom of the spine w/ a white sticker on the top-front. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.50
6) The Fourth Discontinuity: The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines
Bruce Mazlish

Yale University Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
7) The Fourth Discontinuity: The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines
Bruce Mazlish

Yale University Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
8) FOURTH DISCONTINUITY : THE CO-EVOLUTION OF HUMANS AND MACHINES
MAZLISH, BRUCE

YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$12.00
9) The Fourth Discontinuity: the Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines
Mazlish, Bruce

Yale University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0300054114 . 272 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
$20.00
10) The Fourth Discontinuity : The Co-Evolution of Humans & Machines
Mazlish, Bruce

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1993. Corners bumped lightly. Light wear on dust jacket edges.. Hardback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$25.00
11) The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines [Hardcover
The Fourth Discontinuity

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$28.61
12) THE FOURTH DISCONTINUITY
MAZLISH

1993. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
$29.60
13) The Fourth Discontinuity : The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines
Bruce Mazlish

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$67.95
14) The Fourth Discontinuity: The Co-Evolution of Humans and Machines (Qty: 3)
Mazlish, Bruce

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300054114 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00