Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Enchanted World of Sleep
by P. Lavie
ISBN: 0300066023
ISBN-13: 9780300066029
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"What we have been content to dismiss as the cessation of important activity, as an abyss of unconsciousness that wastes one-third of life, crystallizes here as a phase every bit as complex as wakefulness." -- Dava Sobel
-- New York Times Book Review
"An outstanding contribution to the sleep literature and to the public's understanding and enjoyment of the enchanted world of sleep." -- Wilse B. Webb
"With extraordinary eloquence based upon a vast store of professional knowledge and innovative concepts of the physiology of sleep and dreams,...Peretz Lavie tells us the story of what is contained in a single night's sleep....A wonderful book." -- Michel Jouvet
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 270
Publisher's Notes
Peretz Lavie surveys the entire field of sleep research and sleep medicine -- from the structure of sleep stages and the brain centers involved in sleep regulation to the reasons for and significance of dreams, the importance of sleep in maintaining good health, and the function of biological rhythms -- interweaving facts with fascinating case histories, anecdotes, and personal reflections. We learn, for example, about: development of sleep patterns from infancy to adulthood and in the aged; the wide variety of sleep habits in animals; dreams of Holocaust survivors; sleep under the threat of Scud missile attacks; how melatonin influences sleep; the story of the "Acrobat's Leap" sleep-deprivation experiments in the Israeli army; how to treat insomnia; what to do with a baby who refuses to go to sleep; and much more. Originally published in Hebrew to great acclaim, this book will enlighten and entertain everyone interested in how and why we sleep.
Other Editions
Similar books

Good Night
by Michael Breus
A WebMD sleep consultant draws on cutting-edge information to present an accessible reference to sleeping well, citing the role of sleep deprivation in such health concerns as poor eating, aging, and growth, in a resource that outlines a twenty-eight-night program for addressing short-term sleep problems.

The Promise of Sleep
by William C. Dement
Healthy sleep has been proven to be the single most important determinant in predicting longevity-more influential than diet, exercise or heredity-but our modern culture has become a study in sleep deprivation. Technologys world without darkness wreaks havoc on our body clocks. We sacrifice sleep to meet the demands of our endless days. Our doctors regard sleep deprivation as a fact of life-and do little to promote sleep health or awareness. Meanwhile, the physical, emotional and psychological costs of our unhealthy sleep life continue to mount, largely without mention.In The Promise of Sleep, world-renowned sleep authority William C. Dement, M.D., offers the definitive look into this unexplored but vital part of our lives, giving readers the information they need to reclaim their birthright to a good nights sleep. Drawing on his decades of experience on the frontiers of sleep science, Dr. Dement explains what happens when we sleep, taking readers on a remarkably lively tour of the sleeping body and mind. We learn of sleeps surprisingly powerful effect on our overall health, from our immune system to our psychological well-being, and see first-hand the many ways in which sleep loss and sleep deprivation can put us in harms way, inhibit our motivation and creativity, and rob us of the vitality that makes life worth living. And he shows how the sleep awareness to be gained from such insight can be our society's most powerful weapon to combat the sleep deprivation epidemic that costs untold lives and resources each year.Sharing wisdom gained through years of sleep lab experience, Dr. Dement gives hands-on advice on how to get the sleep we need, addressing such popular topics as: sleep disorders and their cures; the role of prescription and over-the-counter sleeping aids; recovery from jet lag and other temporary obstacles to a healthy sleep life; the power of naps; and more. He also offers his seven principles of healthy sleep, and tells readers how they can discover their own "sleep point" and learn how much sleep they truly need.As insightful as Listening to Prozac, inspiring as Spontaneous Healing, and empowering as The Gift of Fear, The Promise of Sleep illuminates the little-understood "forgotten third" of our lives, and gives us the tools we need to unlock its abundant gifts for the rest of our lives.

Dreaming
by J. Allan Hobson
What is dreaming? Why are dreams so strange and why are they so hard to remember? In this fascinating book, Harvard researcher Allan Hobson offers an intriguing look at our nightly odyssey through the illusory world of dreams. Hobson describes how the theory of dreaming has advanced dramatically over the past fifty years, sparked by the use of EEGs in the 1950s and by recent innovations in brain imaging. We have learned for instance that, in dreaming, some areas of the brain are very active--the visual and auditory centers, for instance--while others are completely shut down, including the centers for self-awareness, logic, and memory. Thus we can have visually vivid dreams, but be utterly unaware that the sequence of events or locales may be bizarre and, quite often, impossible. And because the memory center is inactive, we don't remember the dream at all, unless we wake up while it is in progress. Hobson also shows that modern research has disproved most of Freud's THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS (as one scientist put it, "Freud was 50% right and 100% wrong"), but we have gained new insight into the nature of mental illness. The book also discusses dream disorders (nightmares, night terrors, sleep walking), the possible link between dreaming and the regulation of body temperature, the effects of sleep deprivation, and much more.

Sleep To Save Your Life
by Gerard T. Lombardo
Examines how sleep habits can effect health, what dietary and behavioral changes can improve sleep, and home remedies and medical advances that can lead to longer and healthier living.

Power Sleep
by James B. Maas
Do your eyelids feel heavy during afternoon meetings? Do you sleep extra hours on weekend mornings? Do you use caffeine to stay alert? An alarm to get out of bed? These are all symptoms of sleep deficiency-- signals that you are operating below your peak performance and beneath your mental capacity. Despite popular perceptions, sleep is not a luxury-- it is a necessity. More than seventy million Americans are sleep-deprived, and make crucial business and personal decisions in an impaired state. In "Power Sleep," Dr. James B. Maas, a pioneer of sleep research at Cornell University, has created an easy, drug-free program to improve your body and mind for an alert and productive tomorrow. In "Power Sleep," you'll find: The golden rules of sleep Twenty great sleep strategies Dos and don'ts of sleeping pills and over-the-counter remedies How to combat travel fatigue, including jet lag and drowsy driving Tips for exhausted parents of newborns, infants, and toddlers How to overcome sleep disorders, including insomnia An important and practical book, "Power Sleep" will help you get the sleep you need to improve your mental and physical well-being quickly and dramatically and to become a peak performer.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0300066023 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Lavie, Peretz
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300066023 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Yale University Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Peretz Lavie
Yale University Press. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Peretz Lavie Anthony Berris
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and a little marking on edges. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Peretz Lavie
Yale University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Peretz Lavie~Anthony Berris
Yale University Press. Used - Very Good. no dust jacket no dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Lavie, Peretz
Yale University Press, 1996. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Psychology ISBN: 0300066023. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Lavie, Peretz
New Haven, CN: Yale University Press. Trade Paperback. 0300066023 Front cover has some scratches and there is extensive underlining throughout book. . Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Enchanted World of Sleep
Lavie, Peretz
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1996 270 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.. Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Peretz Lavi;Anthony Berris
Yale University Press. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Enchanted World of Sleep,The
Lavie, Peretz
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1996. 270 pages, b/w illustrations. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Fort (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE ENCHANTED WORLD OF SLEEP
LAVIE, Peretz. Translated by Anthony Berris
New Haven:: Yale University,, 1996. First Edition. Near Fine. First American Edition. Hardback. DJ/Fine. Min soil top edge. 8vo. xii, 270 pps. ISBN: 0300066023. ( more information) Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Lavie, Peretz
Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1996 270 pgs. illustrated. Translated by Anthony Berris. Author presents a thorough understanding of the sleep process and disorders.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE ENCHANTED WORLD OF SLEEP
Lavie, Peretz
Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300066023. "...surveys the entire field of sleep research and sleep medicine..." ; 8vo; 270 pp. Keywords: Sleep, Medicine, Health, Sleep Disorders. ( more information) Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
ENCHANTED WORLD OF SLEEP
LAVIE P
YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. HARDBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Lavie, Peretz
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket 270p. ( more information) Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Enchanted World of Sleep
LAVIE, Peretz
New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0300066023 . Translated from the Hebrew by Anthony Berris. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Lavie, Peretz; Berris, Anthony [translator]
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1996. NF/VG+, hc, 270pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very good+. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep [Hardcover] (Qty: 3)
Lavie, Peretz; Berris, Anthony
1996 Second Printing softcover copy exactly as pictured (Yale University Press), 270 pp. Brand new softcover. Shiny cover, tight spine. Pages bright and unmarked. Gift quality. Ships now/free package tracking number. ( more information) Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep [Hardcover] (Qty: 3)
Lavie, Peretz; Berris, Anthony
1996 softcover copy exactly as pictured (Yale University Press), 270 pp. New and of gift quality. Ships now/free package tracking number. ( more information) Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep
Lavie, Peretz; Berris, Anthony (translator)
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1996. First American Edition, originally published in Hebrew. Quarter cloth. 270 pp. including index. Comprehensive study of sleep. Fine in a fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Enchanted World of Sleep (Qty: 3)
Lavie, Peretz
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300066023 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|