Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
New World Symphonies
How American Culture Changed European Music
by Jack Sullivan
ISBN: 0300072317
ISBN-13: 9780300072310
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Comparing English and American cultural influences, an English professor contends that American culture has inspired Europe's. His numerous examples include Poe's influence on Debussy, Longfellow's on Dovark, and Whitman's on Williams.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Published date: 1999 Size: 7 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 262
Publisher's Notes
This groundbreaking book shows for the first time the profound and transformative influence of American literature, music, and mythology on European music. Although the impact of the European tradition on American composers is widely acknowledged, Jack Sullivan demonstrates that an even more powerful musical current has flowed from the New World to the Old. The spread of rock and roll around the world, the author contends, is only the latest chapter in a cross-cultural story that began in the nineteenth century with Gottschalk in Paris and Dvorak in New York. Sullivan brings popular and canonical culture into his wide-ranging discussion. He explores the effects on European music of American authors as diverse as Twain, DuBois, Melville, and Langston Hughes, examining in particular Dvorak's fascination with Longfellow, the obsession of Debussy and Ravel with Poe, and the inspiration Whitman provided for Hoist, Vaughan Williams, and dozens more. Sullivan uncovers the African American musical influence on Europe, beginning with spirituals and culminating in the impact of jazz on Stravinsky, Bartok, Walton, and others. He analyzes the lure of Hollywood and Broadway for such composers as Weill, Korngold, and Britten and considers the power of the American landscape -- from the remoteness of the prairie to the brutal energy of the American city. In European music, Sullivan finds, American culture and mythology continue to resonate.
Similar books

The Music of Israel
by Peter Gradenwitz
First published in 1949, Peter Gradenwitz's monumental work on the rise and growth of Jewish music - covering 5,000 years of history - received critical praise as the first comprehensive book on the subject. In this new edition, completely revised and enlarged, the author surpasses the scope of the previous volume, introducing new material on music of the Holocaust and on Jewish composers in modern Israel and the world over. Incorporating the most recent historical discoveries and research of both Israeli and international scholars, Gradenwitz traces the rise and growth of Hebrew and Jewish music from its earliest beginnings to the present and examines the background and state of musical life in Israel today. As in the previous volume, the author explores all historical and musical aspects of ancient, medieval, and modern Hebrew liturgical and Jewish secular music, pointing out Jewish contributions to world music and examining musical cross-relations between the Jews of the Holy Land and those of the Diaspora. Covering the music of the synagogue and ghetto, of the shepherd boy of Judea and that of Mahler and Schoenberg and of contemporary Jewish composers, the book remains the first and most complete study of its kind. With a foreword by Leonard Bernstein and a preface by Yehudi Menuhin, The Music of Israel will serve as an important reference for those interested in discovering the rich musical heritage of the Jewish people.

Celestial Sirens
by Robert L. Kendrick
This study investigates an almost unknown musical culture: that of the cloistered nuns in one of the major cities of early modern Europe. These women were the most famous musicians of Milan, and the music composed for them opens up a hitherto unstudied musical repertory, which allows insight into the symbolic world of the city. Even more importantly, the music actually composed by four such nuns - Claudia Sessa, Claudia Rusca, Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, and Rosa Giacinta Badella - reveals the musical expression of women's own devotional life. The two centuries of battles over nuns' singing of polyphony, studied here for the first time on the basis of archival documentation, also suggest that the implementation of reform in the major centre of post-Tridentine Catholic renewal was far more varied, incomplete, subject to local political pressure and individual interpretation, and short-lived than has commonly been assumed. Other factors that marked these women's musical lives and creative output - liturgical traditions of the religious orders, the problems of performance practice attendant upon all-female singing ensembles - are here addressed for the first time in the musicological literature.

Musicians With a Mission
by Andrew L. Pincus
Six profiles of classical musicians who are fighting to keep their music relevant in the modern era focus on cellist Yo-Yo Ma, violinist Midori, singer Phyllis Curtin, the Juilliard String Quartet, composer Gunther Schuller, and conductor Robert Spano. American musical culture.

Maestros of the Pen
by Mark N. Grant

High-Minded and Low-Down
by Nicholas E. Tawa
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0300072317 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072317 'A fascinating account of a subject whose importance can no longer be ignored. Sullivan writes with extraordinary insight about the influences of Broadway and Hollywood on classical music and, most impressively of all, about the influence of jazz. This is a decisive book." . New. 1999. ( more information) Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, owner name on the front end-paper is the only significant flaw, illustrated with photos, "explores how serious European composers, from Dvorak and Delius to Britten and Tippett, have drawn inspiration from America's indigenous musical culture". ISBN: 0300072317. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
New World Symphonies : How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0300072317. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MUSIC HISTORY CRITICISM EUROPEAN. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
New World Symphonies : How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Boards First Edition thus Near Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; book discusses how American literature and music influenced European music Book is clean and intact with some small flaws; boards are a little rubbed; DJ is near perfect with only some very small edgwear along the bottom of cover ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
New world Symphonies - How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
Yale University Press, 1999,, 1999.. 1st. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed., 8vo hardback, with black and white photos of important American musicians and performers. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ( more information) Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack:
-Yale University Press, 1999- Music. First edition. xix+262 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music bfnov 0300072317 ( more information) Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
NEW WORLD SYMPHONIES (HOW AMERICAN CULTURE CHANGED EUROPEAN MUSIC)
JACK SULLIVAN
New Haven, CT: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1999. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated in black and white. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Has 262 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 1999 Brand new book. RRP. £25.00. The dust jacket of the book is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 262pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. First Edition. Original Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 1999 Brand new book. RRP. £25.00. The dust jacket of the book is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 262pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. First Edition. Original Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 262pp, illustrations. This book shows the influence of American literature, music, and mythology on European music. New copy . ( more information) Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack:
-Yale University Press, 1999- Music. First edition. xix+262 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music boxed 0300072317 ( more information) Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072317 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music (Qty: 5)
Jack Sullivan
Yale University Press, 1999-03-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|