Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0300072317
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

New World Symphonies

How American Culture Changed European Music

by Jack Sullivan


ISBN: 0300072317
ISBN-13: 9780300072310
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Comparing English and American cultural influences, an English professor contends that American culture has inspired Europe's. His numerous examples include Poe's influence on Debussy, Longfellow's on Dovark, and Whitman's on Williams.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 7 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 262

Publisher's Notes

This groundbreaking book shows for the first time the profound and transformative influence of American literature, music, and mythology on European music. Although the impact of the European tradition on American composers is widely acknowledged, Jack Sullivan demonstrates that an even more powerful musical current has flowed from the New World to the Old. The spread of rock and roll around the world, the author contends, is only the latest chapter in a cross-cultural story that began in the nineteenth century with Gottschalk in Paris and Dvorak in New York. Sullivan brings popular and canonical culture into his wide-ranging discussion. He explores the effects on European music of American authors as diverse as Twain, DuBois, Melville, and Langston Hughes, examining in particular Dvorak's fascination with Longfellow, the obsession of Debussy and Ravel with Poe, and the inspiration Whitman provided for Hoist, Vaughan Williams, and dozens more. Sullivan uncovers the African American musical influence on Europe, beginning with spirituals and culminating in the impact of jazz on Stravinsky, Bartok, Walton, and others. He analyzes the lure of Hollywood and Broadway for such composers as Weill, Korngold, and Britten and considers the power of the American landscape -- from the remoteness of the prairie to the brutal energy of the American city. In European music, Sullivan finds, American culture and mythology continue to resonate.

Similar books


1574670123
The Music of Israel
by Peter Gradenwitz

First published in 1949, Peter Gradenwitz's monumental work on the rise and growth of Jewish music - covering 5,000 years of history - received critical praise as the first comprehensive book on the subject. In this new edition, completely revised and enlarged, the author surpasses the scope of the previous volume, introducing new material on music of the Holocaust and on Jewish composers in modern Israel and the world over. Incorporating the most recent historical discoveries and research of both Israeli and international scholars, Gradenwitz traces the rise and growth of Hebrew and Jewish music from its earliest beginnings to the present and examines the background and state of musical life in Israel today. As in the previous volume, the author explores all historical and musical aspects of ancient, medieval, and modern Hebrew liturgical and Jewish secular music, pointing out Jewish contributions to world music and examining musical cross-relations between the Jews of the Holy Land and those of the Diaspora. Covering the music of the synagogue and ghetto, of the shepherd boy of Judea and that of Mahler and Schoenberg and of contemporary Jewish composers, the book remains the first and most complete study of its kind. With a foreword by Leonard Bernstein and a preface by Yehudi Menuhin, The Music of Israel will serve as an important reference for those interested in discovering the rich musical heritage of the Jewish people.

0198164084
Celestial Sirens
by Robert L. Kendrick

This study investigates an almost unknown musical culture: that of the cloistered nuns in one of the major cities of early modern Europe. These women were the most famous musicians of Milan, and the music composed for them opens up a hitherto unstudied musical repertory, which allows insight into the symbolic world of the city. Even more importantly, the music actually composed by four such nuns - Claudia Sessa, Claudia Rusca, Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, and Rosa Giacinta Badella - reveals the musical expression of women's own devotional life. The two centuries of battles over nuns' singing of polyphony, studied here for the first time on the basis of archival documentation, also suggest that the implementation of reform in the major centre of post-Tridentine Catholic renewal was far more varied, incomplete, subject to local political pressure and individual interpretation, and short-lived than has commonly been assumed. Other factors that marked these women's musical lives and creative output - liturgical traditions of the religious orders, the problems of performance practice attendant upon all-female singing ensembles - are here addressed for the first time in the musicological literature.

15555351610
Musicians With a Mission
by Andrew L. Pincus

Six profiles of classical musicians who are fighting to keep their music relevant in the modern era focus on cellist Yo-Yo Ma, violinist Midori, singer Phyllis Curtin, the Juilliard String Quartet, composer Gunther Schuller, and conductor Robert Spano. American musical culture.

1555534708
Maestros of the Pen
by Mark N. Grant



1555534422
High-Minded and Low-Down
by Nicholas E. Tawa



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0300072317 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072317 'A fascinating account of a subject whose importance can no longer be ignored. Sullivan writes with extraordinary insight about the influences of Broadway and Hollywood on classical music and, most impressively of all, about the influence of jazz. This is a decisive book." . New. 1999. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
2) New World Symphonies : How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999 262 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr. 1999. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
4) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

New Haven:: Yale University Press (1999). First Edition. ISBN: 0300072317 8vo Boards. 262pp. Upper corner very lightly bumped else Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, owner name on the front end-paper is the only significant flaw, illustrated with photos, "explores how serious European composers, from Dvorak and Delius to Britten and Tippett, have drawn inspiration from America's indigenous musical culture". ISBN: 0300072317. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $13.12
Add to cart 
7) New World Symphonies : How American Culture Changed European Music
Jack Sullivan

Yale University Press. Used - Like New. 1999 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
8) New World Symphonies : How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0300072317. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MUSIC HISTORY CRITICISM EUROPEAN. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
9) New World Symphonies : How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Boards First Edition thus Near Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; book discusses how American literature and music influenced European music Book is clean and intact with some small flaws; boards are a little rubbed; DJ is near perfect with only some very small edgwear along the bottom of cover (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
10) New world Symphonies - How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Yale University Press, 1999,, 1999.. 1st. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed., 8vo hardback, with black and white photos of important American musicians and performers. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music (Qty: 2)
Sullivan, Jack

Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $16.27
Add to cart 
12) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack:

-Yale University Press, 1999- Music. First edition. xix+262 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music bfnov 0300072317 (more information)

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.38)
Add to cart 
13) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1999 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Yale Univ Press. New/New. 1999. Hard Cover. 0300072317 hardback book and dust jacket new in publisher's shrinkwrap . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) NEW WORLD SYMPHONIES (HOW AMERICAN CULTURE CHANGED EUROPEAN MUSIC)
JACK SULLIVAN

New Haven, CT: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1999. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated in black and white. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Has 262 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Yale Univ Pr, 1999 Hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 1999 Brand new book. RRP. £25.00. The dust jacket of the book is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 262pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. First Edition. Original Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($26.07)
Add to cart 
18) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 1999 Brand new book. RRP. £25.00. The dust jacket of the book is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 262pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. First Edition. Original Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($26.07)
Add to cart 
19) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Jack Sullivan; Jack Sullan

Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. New. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 262pp, illustrations. This book shows the influence of American literature, music, and mythology on European music. New copy . (more information)

Offered by East Riding Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($34.76)
Add to cart 
21) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack:

-Yale University Press, 1999- Music. First edition. xix+262 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine in like dustjacket New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music boxed 0300072317 (more information)

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($43.45)
Add to cart 
22) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music
Sullivan, Jack

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072317 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.83
Add to cart 
23) New World Symphonies : How American Culture Changed European Music
Jack Sullan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $90.95
Add to cart 
24) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music (Qty: 5)
Jack Sullivan

Yale University Press, 1999-03-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $92.75
Add to cart 
25) New World Symphonies: How American Culture Changed European Music (Qty: 3)
Sullivan, Jack

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072317 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart