Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Great South Sea
English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
by Glyndwr Williams
ISBN: 0300072449
ISBN-13: 9780300072440
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Pages: 300
Publisher's Notes
From the 16th to the 18th centuries, English buccaneers, privateers and naval expeditions sought fame and fortune in the distant reaches of the South Sea. Glyndwr Williams, a leading expert on Pacific Ocean exploration, draws on numerous documents to investigate these maritime adventures and how they were described in popular accounts of the time. 42 illustrations.
Similar books

The Voyage of the Matthew
by P. L. Firstbrook
Celebrating the great Age of Discovery in the late 15th century, Peter Firstbrook called upon his knowledge of the sea and his love of sailing to reproduce Englishman John Cabot's 1497 landing on the North American continent--even down to the boat itself. His six-week voyage and the years of research, building, and practice leading up to it are chronicled in this book as well as in a six-part BBC/PBS series. 192 photos, 96 in color. Maps.

Gertrude Bell
by Rosemary O'Brien
Provides an unpredented first access to excerpts of the letters the legendary adventurer and Middle East advisor wrote to Richard Doughty-Wylie, the married British army officer with whom she was in love and for whom her diaries were written.

Geographers
by Patrick Armstrong

The Global Positioning System
by Gerald Frost
A comprehensive assessment of the challenges and opportunities created by worldwide access to this revolutionary technology.

Spaces of Modernity
by Miles Ogborn
From the civility of Westminster's newly paved streets to the dangerous pleasures of Vauxhall Gardens and the grand designs of the Universal Register Office, this book examines the identities, practices, and power relations of the modern city as they emerged within and transformed the geographies of eighteenth-century London. Ogborn draws upon a wide variety of textual and visual sources to illuminate processes of commodification, individualization, state formation, and the transformation of the public sphere within the new spaces of the metropolis.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0300072449 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Yale Univ Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Lib Text block square and sound. Ex-library with usual treatments and blemishes. Still, however, a pleasant, solid reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Literary Lion (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Glyndwr Williams
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1997 History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750
Williams, Glyndwr
Yale University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Yale University Press, 1997, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket (slightly faded on spine; small scratches on back, but no chips or tears; jacket now protected in mylar cover). ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. Y5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Glyndwr Williams
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072449 Fine Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 9/10/1997. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072449 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This work is 300 pages and it focuses on the real voyages as well as their effect upon the British imagination. . Very Good. 1997. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
GREAT SOUTH SEAS
WILLIAMS, GLYNDWR
YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
GREAT SOUTH SEA ENGLISH VOYAGES AND ENCOUNTERS 1570-1750
WILLIAMS,GLYNDWR
CONN: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1997 VG/NF, WRITTING ON END PAPER AND TITLE PAGE, SPINE WEAKENED, 300 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/NEAR FINE. ( more information) Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Great South Sea, English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997 Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No chips or tears. Previous owner's name. No remainder mark. Illustrated with antique maps, prints, and title page facsimiles. An engrossing looks at Francis Drake, buccaneers and privateers, Dampier, the South Sea Company, the Age of the Bubble, Spanish treasure, George Anson's Circumnavigation, etc. By the author of The British Search for the Northwest Passage in the Eighteenth Century (1962), and, (with P. J. Marshall) The Great Map of Mankind (1982). Bibliography. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "Glyndwr Williams, a leading expert on the exploration of the Pacific Ocean, draws on printed accounts of South Sea voyages as well as unpublished records - buccaneer journals, expedition papers and government documents from public and private archives
Investigates these maritime adventures and how they were described in popular accounts of the time - accounts that affected English consciousness and perceptions of the wider world and influenced the planning and nature of the later great voyages of James Cook and others." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xv, 300pp. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Great South Sea : English Voyages & Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven, CT:: Yale University Press,, 1997. 1st ed. ISBN: 0300072449, 1st edition, near fine/near fine, small bump to lower corner ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Great South Sea : English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. DJ in Brodart. 300 pages in length. . ISBN: 0-300-07244-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exploration Ships. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1997. From the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries, English buccaneers, privateers, and naval expeditions sought fame and fortune in the distant reaches of the South Sea.. Advanced Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Great South Sea
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1997. Subtitled, "English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750". A superlative read of the English attempts to plunder and supplant Spanish ships and colonies. Pages xvi, 300 with index and a very thorough bibliography. This copy is as nice as they come, with the dj protected in a brodart mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Maps and Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
WILLIAMS, Glyndwr
New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0300072449 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Great South Sea : English Voyages & Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1997 Very light bump at top corner of rear board. Light wear to dj. Overall a very clean and tight copy. No underlining and highlighting.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Great South Sea : English Voyages & Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1997. 300 pp., 42 ills., + 4 maps. Drawing on unpublished journals and expedition papers, as well as published reports, Williams catalogs the English voyages and encounters in the South Sea, 1570-1750. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072449 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|