Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0300072449
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Great South Sea

English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750

by Glyndwr Williams


ISBN: 0300072449
ISBN-13: 9780300072440
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 300

Publisher's Notes

From the 16th to the 18th centuries, English buccaneers, privateers and naval expeditions sought fame and fortune in the distant reaches of the South Sea. Glyndwr Williams, a leading expert on Pacific Ocean exploration, draws on numerous documents to investigate these maritime adventures and how they were described in popular accounts of the time. 42 illustrations.

Similar books


0912333227
The Voyage of the Matthew
by P. L. Firstbrook

Celebrating the great Age of Discovery in the late 15th century, Peter Firstbrook called upon his knowledge of the sea and his love of sailing to reproduce Englishman John Cabot's 1497 landing on the North American continent--even down to the boat itself. His six-week voyage and the years of research, building, and practice leading up to it are chronicled in this book as well as in a six-part BBC/PBS series. 192 photos, 96 in color. Maps.

0815606729
Gertrude Bell
by Rosemary O'Brien

Provides an unpredented first access to excerpts of the letters the legendary adventurer and Middle East advisor wrote to Richard Doughty-Wylie, the married British army officer with whom she was in love and for whom her diaries were written.

0826456170
Geographers
by Patrick Armstrong



0833023497
The Global Positioning System
by Gerald Frost

A comprehensive assessment of the challenges and opportunities created by worldwide access to this revolutionary technology.

1572303433
Spaces of Modernity
by Miles Ogborn

From the civility of Westminster's newly paved streets to the dangerous pleasures of Vauxhall Gardens and the grand designs of the Universal Register Office, this book examines the identities, practices, and power relations of the modern city as they emerged within and transformed the geographies of eighteenth-century London. Ogborn draws upon a wide variety of textual and visual sources to illuminate processes of commodification, individualization, state formation, and the transformation of the public sphere within the new spaces of the metropolis.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0300072449 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Yale Univ Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Lib Text block square and sound. Ex-library with usual treatments and blemishes. Still, however, a pleasant, solid reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Literary Lion (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Glyndwr Williams

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1997 History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
3) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750
Williams, Glyndwr

Yale University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Yale University Press, 1997, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket (slightly faded on spine; small scratches on back, but no chips or tears; jacket now protected in mylar cover). (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. Y5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Glyndwr Williams

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072449 Fine Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 9/10/1997. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $8.60
Add to cart 
6) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

Yale - Ip 37.50, 1997 hardcover w/ jacket; very good; b/w illus & maps scattered; 300 pp; nautical. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.66
Add to cart 
7) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072449 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This work is 300 pages and it focuses on the real voyages as well as their effect upon the British imagination. . Very Good. 1997. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) GREAT SOUTH SEAS
WILLIAMS, GLYNDWR

YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) GREAT SOUTH SEA ENGLISH VOYAGES AND ENCOUNTERS 1570-1750
WILLIAMS,GLYNDWR

CONN: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1997 VG/NF, WRITTING ON END PAPER AND TITLE PAGE, SPINE WEAKENED, 300 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) The Great South Sea, English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997 Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No chips or tears. Previous owner's name. No remainder mark. Illustrated with antique maps, prints, and title page facsimiles. An engrossing looks at Francis Drake, buccaneers and privateers, Dampier, the South Sea Company, the Age of the Bubble, Spanish treasure, George Anson's Circumnavigation, etc. By the author of The British Search for the Northwest Passage in the Eighteenth Century (1962), and, (with P. J. Marshall) The Great Map of Mankind (1982). Bibliography. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "Glyndwr Williams, a leading expert on the exploration of the Pacific Ocean, draws on printed accounts of South Sea voyages as well as unpublished records - buccaneer journals, expedition papers and government documents from public and private archives… Investigates these maritime adventures and how they were described in popular accounts of the time - accounts that affected English consciousness and perceptions of the wider world and influenced the planning and nature of the later great voyages of James Cook and others." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xv, 300pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) Great South Sea : English Voyages & Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven, CT:: Yale University Press,, 1997. 1st ed. ISBN: 0300072449, 1st edition, near fine/near fine, small bump to lower corner (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Great South Sea : English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. DJ in Brodart. 300 pages in length. . ISBN: 0-300-07244-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exploration Ships. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Glyndwr Williams

Yale University Press, 1997-09-10. Hardcover. Good. Like new with mylar protected dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Glyndwr Williams

Yale University Press. Used - Like New. 1997 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1997. From the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries, English buccaneers, privateers, and naval expeditions sought fame and fortune in the distant reaches of the South Sea.. Advanced Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
16) The Great South Sea
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 1997. Subtitled, "English Voyages and Encounters 1570 - 1750". A superlative read of the English attempts to plunder and supplant Spanish ships and colonies. Pages xvi, 300 with index and a very thorough bibliography. This copy is as nice as they come, with the dj protected in a brodart mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Maps and Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The Great South Sea : English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

Yale New Haven 1997 First edition. F/F (NEW) The British heading into the 'Spanish Lake' (some lake!). Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) The Great South Sea : English Voyages and Encounters 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
19) Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
WILLIAMS, Glyndwr

New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0300072449 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Great South Sea : English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1998 New in plastic.. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Great South Sea : English Voyages & Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1997 Very light bump at top corner of rear board. Light wear to dj. Overall a very clean and tight copy. No underlining and highlighting.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) Great South Sea : English Voyages & Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1997. 300 pp., 42 ills., + 4 maps. Drawing on unpublished journals and expedition papers, as well as published reports, Williams catalogs the English voyages and encounters in the South Sea, 1570-1750. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
23) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters
WILLIAMS, Glyndwr,

Yale Univ Press, 1998,. hbk . 288pp illustr ISBN: 0300072449 excellent in dj as . (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
24) The Great South Sea: English Voyages & Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

xv,300: Yale University Press, 1997. 1st ed. hardcover. fine copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
25) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750
Williams, Glyndwr

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072449 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.98
Add to cart 
26) The Great South Sea: English Voyages and Encounters, 1570-1750 (Qty: 3)
Williams, Glyndwr

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300072449 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart