Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
by C. M. Woolgar
ISBN: 0300076878
ISBN-13: 9780300076875
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Published date: 1999 Size: 7 x 10 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds Pages: 254
Publisher's Notes
In the later medieval centuries, a whole range of important social, political, and artistic activities took place against the backdrop of the great English households. In this lively book, C. M. Woolgar explores the fascinating details of life in a great house. Based on extensive investigation of household accounts and related primary documents, Woolgar vividly illuminates the operations of great households. He also delineates the major changes that transformed the economy and geography of both lay and clerical households between 1200 and 1500. In this portrait of aristocratic and gentry life in medieval England, Woolgar describes the roles of family members, the situations of servants, the uses of space within the household, food and drink for daily consumption and for special occasions, furnishing, clothing, arrangements for travel, household animals, cleanliness and hygiene, entertainment, the practices of religion, and intellectual life. The author also analyzes the qualitative and social evolution of great households as definitions of magnificence and conventions of etiquette became increasingly elaborate.
Similar books

Conquest, Anarchy and Lordship
by Paul Dalton
Focusing on Yorkshire, by far the largest English county, this book examines three of the most important themes in the period described by Sir Frank Stenton as the first century of English feudalism: the Norman conquest, the anarchy of Stephen's reign, and the nature of lordship and land tenure. In each case the book offers a strong challenge to dominant and accepted historical interpretations that will alter significantly our conception of Anglo-Norman politics and government.

Household Chores and Household Choices
by

An Elegant Madness
by Venetia Murray
Illustrations of contemporary cartoons, period prints, and diaries mark a comprehensive and entertaining chronicle of Regency England, from 1788 to 1820, capturing the scandals, the vulgarity, the romance, and the social turmoil of a fascinating period of English history. Reprint.

The Coffee House
by Markman Ellis
This volume concerns how the simple commodity of coffee came to rewrite the experience of metropolitan life.

The Great Rising of 1381
by Alastair Dunn
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0300076878 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar, C. M
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary with usual marks. Only very slight wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar, C. M
Yale University Press, 1999 No ownership markings; some mild fading to dust jacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by S.C. Sumner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
THE GREAT HOUSEHOLD IN LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
Woolgar, C.M
NEW HAVEN: YALE, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by book troves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE GREAT HOUSEHOLD In Late Medieval England
WOOLGAR, C.M
Yale University Press, 1999. 0300076878. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 254 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates. . ( more information) Offered by Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar, C. M
New Haven & London: Yale Univ Pr, 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-300-07687-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MEDIEVAL. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
GREAT HOUSEHOLD IN LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
WOOLGAR, C. M
NEW HAVEN: YALE UNIVERSITY, 1999 VG/VG, 254 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The GREAT HOUSEHOLD in LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
Woolgar, C M:
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999 Hardback in dark brown with gilt to spine in pictorial jacket.. x,254 pages illustrated. With two maps, notes on sources cited, glossary and index. Contents include 'Size, Membership and Hospitality', 'Servants','Space and Residences','Rhythms of the Household', 'Food and Drink', Cooking and the Meal', The Senses, Religion and Intellectual Life', 'Travel, Horses and Other Animals'. As New in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0300076878. ( more information) Offered by David Spenceley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar, C. M
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300076878 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Woolgar, C. M
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300076878 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar, C. M
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999 x., 254 pp., illustrated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar, C. M
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1999. 1st printing.. ISBN: 0300076878. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MEDIEVAL. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar, C.M
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 ix, 254 pp., 6 figures,, 11 tables, 2 maps. Dust jacket has some wear along edges and on outer corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar C. M
Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. ISBN 0300076878 ( more information) Offered by Peter J. Hadley Bookseller Ltd (Harwich Old Books) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
C. M. Woolgar
Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover in dj. Good/Good. Octavo 254 pp "The fascinating details of the great English households: daily routines, weekly and annual patterns, and the life-cycle observances; also major changes that transformed the economy and geography of both lay and clerical households 1200-1500."Photographs provided upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England (Qty: 5)
C. M. Woolgar
Yale University Press, 1999-04-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
Woolgar, C. M
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300076878 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England
C. M. Woolgar
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Great Household in Late Medieval England (Qty: 3)
Woolgar, C. M
Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300076878 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|