Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0300091028
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Livingstone

by Tim Jeal


ISBN: 0300091028
ISBN-13: 9780300091021
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 448

Publisher's Notes

David Livingstone (1813–1873) has been revered as one of the world’s greatest explorers and missionaries, the first European to cross Africa and the first to find Victoria Falls and the source of the Congo. Tim Jeal’s masterful biography reveals the man behind the myth, one capable of ruthless cruelty as well as self-sacrifice and bravery, one dogged all his life by failure as well as success.

Similar books


0684814803
Lady Bird
by Jan Jarboe Russell

A revealing biography of Claudia "Lady Bird" Johnson that features startling new insights into her marriage to LBJ and her unexpectedly strong impact on his presidency. of photos.

0252069021
The Life of P. T. Barnum
by Phineas T. Barnum



0866982566
Aldus Manutius
by Martin Davies



0684822911
Founding Father
by Richard Brookhiser

In this thought-provoking look at Washington as soldier and statesman, Brookhiser traces his astonishing achievements, and illuminates how Washington's character and values shaped the beginning of American politics.

06848347410
Unwise Passions
by Alan Pell Crawford

The author revists the eighteenth-century "Jezebel of Virginia" case to recreate one of the most sensational trials in American history in which Nancy Randolph, a young woman from one of the wealthiest and most socially prominent families in Virginia, played a key role in the murder trial of her brother-in-law, who was accused of fathering and killing an illegitimate child.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0300091028 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Livingstone (Yale Nota Bene)
Jeal, Tim

Yale University Press. Paperback. 0300091028 Clean pages, profesors book, may have a few pencil marks,notes inside front cover , a little edge wear.100% satisfaction guarantee.All items cleaned individually.We ship daily.USPS delivery confirmation on every orders. . Very Good. 8/11/2001. (more information)

Offered by The Rescued Pages (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
2) LIVINGSTONE
JEAL TIM

LONDON PENGUIN BOOKS 1985.. 0300091028 PAPERBACK VG. . (more information)

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.95)
Add to cart 
3) Livingstone (Yale Nota Bene)
Tim Jeal

Yale University Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $8.74
Add to cart 
4) Livingstone (Yale Nota Bene) [Paperback]
Jeal, Tim

1973 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION!! - DUST JACKET ARTWORK IS VERY DIFFERENT!! - HARDCOVER!!! - PLEASE READ! - Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1973) - HARDCOVER 1973 - BINDING SOLID - TEXT AND PHOTOS IN VERY GOOD+ , UNMARKED CONDITION - COVERS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with light to mild edge/corner wear - DUST JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with light to mild shelf wear - 1973 FIRST AMERICAN HARDCOVER EDITION IN OVERALL SOUND, VERY GOOD+ CONDITION (more information)

Offered by Hamilton-Upon-Lexington Books (United States)
Price: $12.38
Add to cart 
5) Livingstone (Qty: 3)
Tim Jeal

Yale Univ Pr, 01-Sep-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002174249G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $28.46
Add to cart 
6) Livingstone (Qty: 3)
JEAL, TIM

YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2001. NEW ED. Brand new. David Livingstone is revered as one of the world's greatest explorers and missionaries and as the first European to cross Africa. This biography reveals the man behind the myth, one capable of ruthless cruelty as well as self-sacrifice and bravery, and do (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $39.49
Add to cart 
7) Livingstone
Tim Jeal

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
8) Livingstone (Yale Nota Bene)
Jeal, Tim

Yale University Press. PAPERBACK. 0300091028 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.83
Add to cart