Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0300102321
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Red Sky At Morning

America And The Crisis Of The Global Environment

by James Gustave Speth


ISBN: 0300102321
ISBN-13: 9780300102321
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

This book will change the way we understand the future of our planet. It is both alarming and hopeful. James Gustave Speth, renowned as a visionary environmentalist leader, warns that in spite of all the international negotiations and agreements of the past two decades, efforts to protect Earth’s environment are not succeeding. Still, he says, the challenges are not insurmountable. He offers comprehensive, viable new strategies for dealing with environmental threats around the world.

Other Editions

Similar books


0471284858
Rational Readings on Environment Concerns
by

"… the ‘proof’ of man’s destruction of the environment is consistently flawed. … the scientific method is being abused and ignored. The errors are not random, however, but are systematically biased toward attempting to prove the guilt of man in the alleged destruction of the planet. Objective science is disappearing and is being replaced by the pursuit of a philosophical agenda." — Richard F. Sanford in Environmentalism and the Assault on Reason Chapter 1 "The public has numerous misconceptions about the relationship between environmental pollution and human cancer. Underlying these misconceptions is an erroneous belief that nature is benign." — Bruce N. Ames, Ph.D. and Lois Swirsky Gold, Ph.D in Environmental Pollution and Cancer: Some Misconceptions Chapter 7 "Greenhouse gases have been increasing in the atmosphere, largely as a result of human activities. However, the climate record does not show the temperature increase and other telltale signs of the expected greenhouse effect. The mathematical models used for predicting such effects are evidently not complete enough to encompass all of the relevant physical processes in the atmosphere, thus throwing grave doubt on the drastic warming hypothesized for the next century." — S. Fred Singer in Global Climate Change: Facts and Fiction Chapter 13 "… There is now no prima-facie case for any expensive policy of safeguarding species without more extensive analysis than has so far been done." — Julian L. Simon in Disappearing Species, Deforestation and Data Chapter 26

1559633883
Ecological Design
by Stuart Cowan

Ecological design, the marriage of nature and technology, can be applied at all levels of scale to create revolutionary forms of buildings, landscapes, cities, and technologies. Some examples include sewage treatment plants that use constructed marshes to purify water; agricultural systems that mimic and merge with their surrounding landscapes; industrial "ecosystems" in which waste from one productive process becomes fuel for the next. The authors weave together case studies, personal anecdotes, dialogues, images, and theory to provide a thorough treatment of the concept of ecological design. In the process, they present and explain a series of design principles that can help build a sustainable world with increased efficiency, fewer toxics, less pollution, and healthier natural systems.

0262033291
Paths To A Green World
by Jennifer Clapp



0814715362
From the Ground Up
by Sheila R. Foster

Presents case studies of grassroots activism for environmental justice, highlighting struggles against environmental hazards, toxic waste dumps, and polluting factories which often impact low-income and minority communities.

04711146010
Design With Nature
by Ian L. McHarg

"In presenting us with a vision of organic exuberance and human delight, which ecology and ecological design promise to open up for us, McHarg revives the hope for a better world." —Lewis Mumford

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0300102321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
James Gustave Speth

Yale University Press, 2004-02-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$3.88
2) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
James Gustave Speth

Yale University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$4.20
3) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
James Gustave Speth

Yale University Press. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$4.20
4) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300102321 Excellent Condition - Yale University Press - 2004 copyright - minimal shelf wear - appears unread (Political Science - 19) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$6.25
5) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

Yale Univ Pr. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$6.99
6) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2004. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-300-10232-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 299 pp. First printing. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Environment; Climate Change. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$7.00
7) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300102321 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$7.44
8) America and the Crisis of the Global Environment [Hardcover
Red Sky at Morning

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$7.45
9) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300102321 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$7.54
10) America and the Crisis of the Global Environment [Hardcover
Red Sky at Morning

Clean unmarked pages. Excellent binding. Hard cover & dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$7.54
11) Red Sky at Morning : America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2004 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
$10.00
12) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
James Gustave Speth

Yale University Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
13) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
James Gustave Speth

Yale University Press. Used - Very Good. 2004 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$10.00
14) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
James Gustave Speth

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$10.01
15) Red Sky at Morning : America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2004. Book and dustjacket both just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. . Fourth Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$11.00
16) Red Sky at Morning : America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

New Haven, CT, USA: Yale University Press. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$11.99
17) Red Sky at Morning : America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2004. 299 pp., notes, further reading, index. . Hb. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$12.00
18) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave, Professor

Yale University Press, 2004. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$12.00
19) RED SKY AT MORNING
SPETH, JAMES

YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 304. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$13.00
20) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment [Hardcover
James Gustave Speth

Yale University Press, 2004-02-09. Hardcover. New. New Book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$19.50
21) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave

Yale, 2004. Hardback. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
$22.00
22) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment (Qty: 21)
Speth, James Gustave, Professor

Yale University Press. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$22.30
23) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment (Qty: 8)
Speth, James Gustave

Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300102321 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
$30.11
24) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
Speth, James Gustave, Professor

Yale University Press, 2004. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£15.37 ($30.77)
25) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment
James Gustave Speth

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$34.95
26) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment (Qty: 5)
James Gustave Speth

Yale University Press, 2004-02-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$35.74
27) Red Sky at Morning: America and the Crisis of the Global Environment (Qty: 3)
James Gustave Speth

YALE UNIV PRESS (SPECIAL ACAD). Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$51.30