Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Victorians And The Prehistoric
Tracks To A Lost World
by Michael Freeman
ISBN: 0300103344
ISBN-13: 9780300103342
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 7 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.3 pounds Pages: 310
Similar books

Terrible Lizard
by Deborah Cadbury
The dramatic story of the discovery that forever changed man's perception of his place in the universe. In 1812, the skeleton of a monster was discovered beneath the cliffs of Dorset, setting in motion a collision between science and religion and among scientists eager to claim supremacy in a brand-new field. For Reverend William Buckland, an eccentric naturalist at Oxford University, the fossil remains of a creature that existed before Noah's flood inspired an attempt to prove the accuracy of the biblical record. Gideon Mantell, a naturalist who uncovered giant bones in a Sussex quarry, also became obsessed with the ancient past, risking everything to promote his vision of the lost world of reptiles. Soon the eminent anatomist Richard Owen entered the fray, claiming the credit for the discovery of the dinosaurs. In a fast-paced narrative, Terrible Lizard reveals a strange, awesome prehistoric era and the struggle that set the stage for Darwin's shattering theories-and for controversies that still rage today.

Aspen
by Malcolm J. Rohrbough

200 Years Of Dolls
by Dawn Herlocher

George B. McClellan and Civil War History
by Thomas J. Rowland
Perhaps no other Union commander's reputation has been the subject of as much controversy as George B. McClellan's. Since the mid-point of this century, however, he has emerged as the complex general who, though gifted with administrative and organizational skills, was unable and unwilling to fight with the splendid army he had created. Thomas J. Rowland argues that this interpretation rests squarely within the context of general historical verdicts of the way in which the North eventually triumphed. Civil War scholars have found the quality of Union leadership in the early years of the war wanting, and that it was not until U.S. Grant and W. T. Sherman emerged that success was ensured. On the other hand, Grant and Sherman knew failure, but were judged less harshly than was McClellan. In George B. McClellan and Civil War History Rowland presents a framework in which early Civil War command can be viewed without direct comparison to that of the final two years. Such comparisons, in his opinion, are both unfair and contextually inaccurate. Only by understanding how very different was the context and nature of the war facing McClellan, as opposed to Grant and Sherman, can one discard the traditional "good general-bad general" approach to command performance. In such a light, McClellan's cater, both his shortcomings and accomplishments, can be viewed with clearer perspective.

Confederate Tide Rising
by Joseph L. Harsh
In this reexamination of Confederate war aims, Joseph L. Harsh analyzes the military policy and grand strategy adopted by Robert E. Lee and Jefferson Davis in the first two years of the Civil War. Recent critics of Lee have depicted him as a general of tactical brilliance, but one who lacked strategic vision. Critics of Davis claim he went too far in adopting a "perimeter" policy which attempted to defend every square mile of Southern territory, scattering Confederate resources too thinly. Harsh argues, to the contrary, that Davis and Lee's policies allowed the Confederacy to survive longer than it otherwise could have and were the policies best designed to win Southern independence. The Confederacy needed to retain the resources of the upper South, and wanted to include the border states, so its aims were offensive rather than defensive. For the most part, Davis encouraged his field commanders to undertake aggressive operations, but it was not until Lee took command of the Army of Northern Virginia that Davis found a general with the intelligence and courage to invent and then execute a cogent strategy which gave the South a chance to win the war.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0300103344 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Victorians and the Prehistoric: Tracks to a Lost World [Hardcover] by Freeman (Qty: 4)
11. This book is in brand new mint condition, it is unused and available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. Delivery Takes 4-14 Working days after dispatch. Our Customer Service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . MORE INFORMATION: As the Victorians excavated the earth to create canals and railways in the early part of the nineteenth century, geological discoveries brought to light new narratives of the prehistoric, ideas that resounded in British society, art, and literature of the period. This engaging and generously illustrated book explores the Victorian fascination with all things prehistoric. Michael Freeman shows how men and women were both energised and unsettled by the realisation that the formation of the earth over hundreds of millions of years and Darwin's theories about the origins of ( more information) Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Victorians and the Prehistoric: Tracks to a Lost World
Freeman, Michael
Yale University Press, 2004. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Victorians and the Prehistoric: Tracks to a Lost World
Freeman, Michael
HB. Yale, 2004. 310 p. Hardbound. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ( more information) Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Victorians and the Prehistoric: Tracks to a Lost World
Freeman, Michael
Yale University Press, 2004. Hardcover. New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Victorians And The Prehistoric - Tracks To A lost World
Freeman, Michael
Yale University Press , 2004 . 1st edition. . Cloth, dj, F/F. x+310pp, 131 colour & b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Detailed account of the Victorian passion for all things Prehistoric & Dinosaur. The vast civil engineering projects of the age uncovered evidence of huge creatures and a Geological history of the Earth which was in stark contrast with that told in the Bible. The Victorians were enthralled. ( more information) Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Victorians And The Prehistoric - Tracks To A lost World
Freeman, Michael
Yale University Press , 2004 . 1st edition. . Cloth, dj, F/F. x+310pp, 131 colour & b/w illustrations, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Detailed account of the Victorian passion for all things Prehistoric & Dinosaur. The vast civil engineering projects of the age uncovered evidence of huge creatures & a Geological history of the Earth which was in stark contrast with that told in the Bible. The Victorians were enthralled. ( more information) Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Victorians and the Prehistoric : Tracks to a Lost World (Qty: 3)
FREEMAN, MICHAEL
YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2004. Brand new. Author: FREEMAN, MICHAEL; Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS; Year: 2004; Pages: 384; Country of Publication: UK; Book Dimensions: 255 x 182; Book Format: hardback; ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|