Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bader
The Man and His Men
by Michael Burns
ISBN: 0304350524
ISBN-13: 9780304350520
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Cassell Published date: 1998 Pages: 322
Publisher's Notes
Despite losing both legs in a pre-war accident, Douglas Bader returned to active service, leading squadrons to victory in the Battle of Britain. This volume portrays Bader as a pilot and leader, whose endeavours and techniques were emulated by his colleagues.
Similar books

We Landed by Moonlight
by Hugh Verity

Typhoon Attack
by Norman Franks

No Prouder Place
by David Bashow

Confounding The Reich
by Martin Bowman

A Thousand Shall Fall
by Murray Peden
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0304350524 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men
Burns, Michael G
London: Cassell/Ted Smart, 2000 (reprint).. Cassell Military Classics series. Paperback, B format, pp 322, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Biff Books and Records (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men
Burns, Michael
London, United Kingdom: Cassell Military, 1998 Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bader : The Man and His Men (CASSELL PB)
Burns, Michael G
Cassell, 1998 VG+ 2000 CASSELL MILITARY PAPERBACK EDITION, WITH ORIGINAL COVER, AND GLOSSY PHOTO SECTION. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/PAGE TAN, UNMARKED NEAR FINE COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK . First Separate. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bader The Man And His Men
Burns Michael G
UK: Ted Smart, 2000. An illustrated book in excellent condition. (Cassell Military Paperbacks). Reprint. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men
Burns, Michael
London, United Kingdom: Cassell Military, 1999 P/B. 322 pages, condition is very good. Bader, the full story of a real-life hero; The World War Two flying ace who everyone remembers; Description of exciting air combat and flying techniques; The tactics which won the Air War; the "Top Gun" story from World War two.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.75". ( more information) Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bader: The man and his men
Burns, Michael
Cassell, 1998. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men
Burns, Michael G
London: Cassell Military Paperbacks, 1998 Lightly used only. Light reading crease to the front cover, light shelfwear. No spine creases, no names or inscriptions. 322pp. . Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - 7.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bader The Man and His Men
Burns Michael G
Cassell, 2002. fine. WW2, trade edition paperback, fine , true ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men
Burns, Michael
London, United Kingdom: Cassell Military Classics, 2000. Virtually NO perceptible rubs or creasing to cover / book, NO marks or inscriptions to pages....................Bader's career as an airman, his contribution to the history of air warfare and his role in the training and deployment of pilots in warfare are the subjects of this biography, which eschews most personal details unrelated to flying.. Trade Paperback. As New. 5" By 7 3/4" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bader : The Man and His Men
Burns, Michael G
London: Cassell, 2000 pp. 322. Text with Black & White Illustrations. The memorable story of a real hero of the skies....... Paperback Edition. Paperback. A Fine Copy. ( more information) Offered by Martin Kemp (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men
Burns, Michael G
London.: Cassell & Co., 1998 Reprint. Cassell Military Classics. 322pp. 8vo. B/w plates. Contents VG; card covers slightly edgeworn, G++. A good sound copy.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bader : The man and his men
Burns, Michael G
Cassell & Co Ltd, 1990. Large Paperbck . UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only). . Illustrated with mono photos . ISBN: 0304350524. ( more information) Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
BADER: THE MAN AND HIS MEN
Michael G Burns
Cassell. (Subject: Aviation - General) The author examines Bader's own life and training and look at his own training methods and innovative fighter tactics. (Published: 1998) (Publisher: Cassell) (ISBN: 0304350524) (Pagination: 322pp ills.card covers creased on spine and page edges marked. fair ) (Condition: ) UL-131204 Aviation - General The author examines Bader's own life and training and look at his own training methods and innovative fighter tactics. UL-131204 . ( more information) Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bader : The Man and His Men
Michael Burns
London: London: Cassell Military Paperbacks, 2002. Fine. 2002. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0304350524 Mass Market Paperback. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 336pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Despite losing both legs in a pre-war accident, Douglas Bader returned to active service, leading squadrons to victory in the Battle of Britain. This volume portrays Bader as a pilot and leader, whose endeavours and techniques were emulated by his colleagues. Book is in fine condition . ( more information) Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men Cassell Military Series
Burns, Michael
London England: Cassell Military Paperbacks. Fine. 2002. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0304350524 Paperback The memorable story of a real hero of the skies, a man who became a legend around the world. The author describes the influence this famous airman had over his colleagues, and the war as a whole. . ( more information) Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men (Cassell Military Classics)
Burns, Michael
Cassell, 1998-01-01. Softcover. Fine. Softcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men
Burns, Michael G
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell, 1998. (Originally published, 1990) Trade paperback with color-illustration of British fighter plane and bomber with superimposed photo of Bader on front wrapper, blue spine and back wrapper, 322 lightly browned pages. Light wear and tiny crease at bottom front tip, very slight wear at spine corners as well as bottom of long spine left edge, crease at top back tip, light wear to bottom back tip, ink numbers tiny at top back. Good+.. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men
Burns Michael G
London: Cassell, 2001 pp322, illustrated. The memorable story of a real hero of the skies.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men (Cassell Military Classics)
Burns, Michael
Cassell. Hardcover. 0304350524 Biography of the World War Two pilot, known for his artifical legs, but perhaps less well known as a very influential exponent of the 'Big Wing' tactic. 322pp, woud be VG but for biro on inside front cover and stain to contents and title page. 322pp Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide . Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bader: The Man and His Men (Cassell Military Classics)
Burns, Michael
Cassell. Hardcover. 0304350524 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|