Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon

by Kershaw, Alex


ISBN: 0306813041
ISBN-13: 9780306813047

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Da Capo Press
Published date: 2004
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0306813041 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Longest Winter : The Battle of the Bulge And the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Da Capo, 2004 317 pp. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illu.s. Book Club Ed.. (more information)

Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
2) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Da Capo Press. Hardcover. 0306813041 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$6.01
3) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

New York, NY: Da Capo Press. 2004. H Hard Cover. Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket, 326 pages with two sections of photos. Clean and bright inside, no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has flattened fold on front flap. NOT Book Club. Else Fine/VG+ or better (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
$6.50
4) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon (Qty: 4)
Kershaw, Alex

Da Capo Press. Hardcover. 0306813041 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 11/23/2004. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
$6.82
5) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon
Alex Kershaw

NY: Da Capo Press, 2004. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight softening of top of spine. The 394th Intelligence and Reconnaissance Platoon was captured at the Battle of the Bulge after repulsing three different German attacks and running out of ammo. They became POWs and survived brutal guards and a starvation diet. The entire platoon survived and returned to the states after the war to become the most decorated unit of WWII. ISBN: 0306813041. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
6) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2004 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Mil WWII. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$8.50
7) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

NY: Da Capo Press. 2004. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$8.95
8) THE LONGEST WINTER
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2004 NAVY SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE AND THE EPIC STORY OF WORLD WAR II'S MOST DECORATED PLATOON.. MAY BE BOOK CLUB. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
9) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Kershaw, Alex., Da Capo Press (Perseus Books Group), 2004, c2004, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 326 pp with bibliography & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0306813041, 'The Battle of the Bulge might have changed history if not for the do-or-die heroism of eighteen brave American boys' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$10.00
10) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Cambridge, MA USA: Da Capo Pr, 2004. Gently read. Lightly compressed spine. Unmarked. Jacket very lightly rubbed, w. v lt edgewear at spine ends.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good +/VG-NF. Octavo. History. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
$10.25
11) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2004 2004---Stated First Edition ----Fine Condition Hard Cover---- With ----Very Good Dust Jacket Has very smal cut on edge of cover repaired with tape ------Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector,------ Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap-----keywords:BATTLE OF THE BULDGE WWII --Not a Remainder---Not Ex-Library -- . No added writing (Notes, etc.) Or underlining of text------326 pages with index & photo section . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
$12.00
12) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$12.49
13) THE LONGEST WINTER; THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE AND THE EPIC STORY OF WORLD WAR II'S MOST DECORATED PLATOON
Kershaw, Alex

New York: De Capo, 2004. (14)326pp. Notes, biblio, index. Maps & photos. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$12.50
14) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

New York: Da Capo Press. Hardcover. 2004. 2nd Printing. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$12.50
15) The Longest Winter : The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2004 Hardcover. VG+ /VG+.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$12.50
16) Unfinished Election of 2000
Rakove

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$13.99
17) The Longest Winter: the Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WW II's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blck/whit/red Maps/b/w photos WW II history/BattleOfBulge Perseus Books/DaCapoBooks Cambridge, MA 2004 1st Ed. Blck/silv/blue Octavo, 326 pp., The story of little known heroes and their inspiring story of survival. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
$15.00
18) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Kershaw, Alex., Da Capo Press (Perseus Books Group), 2004, c2004, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj (one minor tear), 342 pp with bibliography & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0306813041, "Hitler's last desperate gamble - the Battle of the Bulge - might have changed history if not for the do-or-die heroism of eighteen brave American boys (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$15.00
19) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Da Capo Pr, 2004. Hardback. Very Good/Lightly Worn. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
$15.00
20) The Longest Winter
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2004. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Four maps & B/W photos illustrate. 326 pages, notes, bibliography & index. . Number Line 23456789. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$17.15
21) The Longest Winter : The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of Wirld War II's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2004. "Hit;er's last desperate gamble-the Battle of the Bulge-might have changed history if not for the do-or-die heroism of eighteen brave American boys. General Eisenhower called their actions 'the most outstanding tactical maneuver of World War II.' THE LONGEST WINTER is their incredible tale." {James Bradley}. This book has 326 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-306-81304-1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ELECTION 2000. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$17.75
22) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press; Perseus, 2004 xi, 326 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "On a cold morning in December, 1944, deep in the Ardennes forest, a platoon of eighteen men under the command of twenty-year-old lieutenant Lyle Bouck were huddled in their foxholes trying desperately to keep warm. Suddenly, the early morning silence was broken by the roar of a huge artillery bombardment and the dreadful sound of approaching tanks. Hitler had launched his bold and risky offensive against the Allies - his 'last gamble' - and the small American platoon was facing the main thrust of the entire German assault. Vastly outnumbered, they repulsed three German assaults in a fierce day-long battle, killing over five hundred German soldiers and defending a strategically vital hill. Only when Bouck's men had run out of ammunition did they surrender to the enemy. As POWs, Bouck's platoon began an ordeal far worse than combat-survive in captivity under trigger-happy German guards, Allied bombing raids, and a daily ration of only thin soup. In German POW camps, hundreds of captured Americans were either killed or died of disease, and most lost all hope. But the men of Bouck's platoon survived-miraculously, all of them. Once again in vivid, dramatic prose, Alex Kershaw brings to life the story of some of America's little-known heroes - the story of America's most decorated small unit, an epic story of courage and survival in World War II, and one of the most inspiring stories in American history. / Alex Kershaw is the author of the widely acclaimed and best-selling books The Bedford Boys and The Longest Winter, and two biographies: Jack London and Blood and Champagne: The Life and Times of Robert Capa. He lives in Bennington, Vermont." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$18.00
23) The Longest Winter
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. New 2004 first edition, second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is new and in perfect condition. Dust jacket has a tear at bottom front edge. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$19.95
24) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2004. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Blue and white lettering on the black and red dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. With vivid and dramatic prose, Alex Kershaw brings to life the story of these little-known heroes - an epic tale of courage and survival in World War II and one of the most inspiring episodes in American history. 326 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$22.00
25) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2004. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER// . ISBN: 0306813041. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$23.00
26) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon (Qty: 4)
Alex Kershaw

Da Capo Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$27.48
27) The Longest Winter The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon
Kershaw, Alex

Da Capo Press. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1.17 x 9.24 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$30.00
28) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon (Qty: 2)
Alex Kershaw

Da Capo Press. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$56.38
29) The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of World War II's Most Decorated Platoon (Qty: 2)
Alex Kershaw

Da Capo Press. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$62.06