Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0307001458
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Shy Little Kitten

by Cathleen Schurr


ISBN: 0307001458
ISBN-13: 9780307001450
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Originally published in 1946, this little classic about a lost kitten is beloved by many generations of children. Extremely shy, the tiny striped kitty follows his mother and siblings out for a walk through the barnyard, but ends up lost. Soon, he finds himself in the company of a mole, and the adventure involves a funny frog, a frolicsome puppy, and a silly squirrel. With full-color, nostalgic art.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Golden Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 7 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds
Ages: Preschool to Preschool

Publisher's Notes

A shy striped kitten explores the farm with a mole and a puppy and goes on a picnic with the other animals.

Other Editions

Similar books


0613089928
Upchuck and the Rotten Willy
by Bill Wallace

His happy life disintegrating when his human goes to college and his best friend moves away, Chuck the cat ventures farther and farther into the neighborhood and meets Rotten Willy, a monster-sized and big-hearted dog.

0312864353
Midnight Louie's Pet Detectives
by

Midnight Louie--one tough tomcat--has pulled together stories of mystery, murder, and mayhem to bring some of the wildest--and furriest--cases around. Contributions are from today's most prominent authors, including Lilian Jackson Braun, Lawrence Block, Dorothy Cannell, Ann Perry, and Bruce Holland Rogers.

0399229469
Pearls of Lutra
by Brian Jacques

The Tears of All Oceans are missing. Six magnificent rose-colored pearls that inspire passion and greed in all who see them, they have left a cryptic trail of death and deception in their wake. And now Ublaz Mad Eyes, the evil emperor of a tropical isle beyond where the sun sets, is determined to let no one stand in the way of his desperate attempt to claim the pearls as his own. At Redwall Abbey, a young hedgehog maid, Tansy, is determined to find the pearls first, with the help of her friends. Each of the pearls is hidden separately, along with a riddle as to the whereabouts of the next. Tansy must succeed, as the life of one she holds dear is in great danger. Meanwhile, the crew of fearsome monitor lizards and corsairs gathered by Ublaz grows restless...

0140562737
Miss Bindergarten Gets Ready for Kindergarten
by Joseph Slate

Miss Bindergarten, the Kindergarten teacher, organizes her classroom, stacking the shelves and hanging the charts, in preparation for the exciting upcoming first day of school. Reprint.

0140567224
I Did It, I'm Sorry
by Caralyn Buehner

Readers can choose from hilarious multiple choice answers to respond to questions about good behavior, in a charming companion to It's a Spoon, Not a Shovel. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0307001458 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 HARDBACK - GC - Cover has some surface and edge wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Shy Little Kitten (Qty: 4)
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Shy Little Kitten (Qty: 2)
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr, Gustaf Tenggren

Golden Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr Gustaf Tenggre

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr, Gustaf Tenggren

Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr, Gustaf Tenggren

Golden Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr

Western Publishing,, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover. Good. Little Golden Book 312-10 rounded corners and some sipping on the cover and binding area. (more information)

Offered by SeaTurtle Books (United States)
Price: $1.08
Add to cart 
9) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Western Pub Co, 1992. Very nice condition with just a touch of rubbing and edgewear to cover. Interior clean and in excellent condition. A Little Golden Book.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
10) SHY LITTLE KITTEN, THE
Schurr, Cathleen

Golden Books Pub Co Inc, 1999 Edgewear. Name written inside. A shy striped kitten explores the farm with a mole and a puppy and goes on a picnic with the other animals.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1992. A Little Golden Book- known by the gold-foil binding - and by the pleasure they bring to children. Name box on inside of cover has not been written in by anyone, reissued on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of Little Golden Books.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No D.J. As Issued.. Illus. by Gustaf Tenggren. (more information)

Offered by Read-Em-Again Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) The Shy Little Kitten
Gustaf Tenggren; Cathleen Schurr

Golden Books, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/no jacket as issued. Hardcover Little Golden Book 312-10, 50th Anniversary printing, cover/edge wear,solid clean book (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr

Golden Books, 1999. Hardcover. minor wear One beautiful day a shy little kitten embarks on a journey filled with adventure In the course of her wanderings she meets an interesting and often amusing collection of fellow creatures (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: golden Press, 1992. 50th Anniversary Edition. Text is clean and binding tight. Book cover shows minimal shelf wear. Pictures are available upon request. We accept checks, money orders, and credit cards. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1992. excellent condition...sticker residue on cover...slight edgewear.... Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
16) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr; Gustaf Tenggren

Golden Books, 1999-09-21. Hardcover. Good. Edges of book slightly worn, spine worn as well, otherwise book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
17) The Shy Little Kitten (Qty: 14)
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
18) The Shy Little Kitten (Qty: 52)
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
19) The Shy Little Kitten (Qty: 2)
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
20) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr, Gustaf Tenggren

Golden Books. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1992 Pos on inside front cover, light shelf wear to corners.. Board Book. Good+. Illus. by Gustaf Tenggren . (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1992 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Board Book. Very Good. Illus. by Cathleen Schurr . (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) The Shy Little Kitten (Little Golden Bks.)
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine Wisconsin: Western Publishing Co Inc, 1993 The shy little kitten has a wonderful adventure! Cover is scuffed, p/o name in front cover.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf (illustrator). 6.75 x 8.0. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
24) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 Cover and spine have edge wear, Hardcover book is in very good condition NO dust cover. Book is a good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Book may have a small price sticker on front dust cover. Book is moderately worn and a good solid copy. Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.24
Add to cart 
25) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen, Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren

Racine, Wisconsin: A Golden Book, 1973. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) The Shy Little Kitten (A Little Golden Book)
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr. 1992. 50th Anniversary Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
27) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 Blue spine edition - great shape except for name in crayon across top of cover- still a lovely old copy . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
28) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr. Very Good. 1992. Reissue. Hard Cover. 0307001458 Very good condition, minor wear, name in name box, 50th Anniversary Reissue. Nice copy. LGB# 312-10. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
29) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

New York, New York U.S.A.: Golden Books. 2003. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) The Shy Little Kitten (Qty: 246)
Schurr, Cathleen

Golden Books, 21-Sep-1999. TC. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006090514G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
31) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press. New. 1999. Hard Cover. 0307001458 New book, mint condition. 1999 edition, MCMXCIX, Little Golden Book # 312-10 Reissue 50th Anniversary issue.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
32) THE SHY LITTLE KITTEN, A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: GOLDEN PRESS, 1992 GOLD FOIL SPINE ON PICTORIAL BOARDS. THIN BOOK. . BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT & SECURE.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by GUSTAF TENGGREN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
33) THE SHY LITTLE KITTEN
Tenggren, Gustaf

Racine, WI: Golden Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0307001458 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Gilt spine end is in very nice clean, shiny condition. Overall, a clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1995. "Reissued on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of Golden Books." This is a cute story with wonderful illustrations. The pages are all bright and clean. There is wear to the front corners and the spine top. Minor wear to the top edge, more to the bottom edge. 22 pages, no marks or tears.. ISBN: 0-307-00145-8. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDRENS FICTION CATS FRIENDSHIP JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
35) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen

New York: Golden Books, 1992. This is Little Golden Book #312-10. There are no names or marks in the book at all. This is a "reissue on the occaision of the 50th anniversary of Little Golden Books" edition (MCMXCII). The boards have normal wear and bumping and still have the "50 years" sticker on the front.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. (more information)

Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
36) The Shy Little Kitten (Little Golden Bks.)
Schurr, Cathleen)

Golden Books Publishing. Like New. 1999. Hard Cover. 0307001458 . Book is in near new condition. Reissue for 50th anniversary of Little Golden Books. #312-30. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) THE SHY LITTLE KITTEN. ( 1992 printing)
SCHURR.,CATHLEEN

GOLDEN PRESS, C1946. 1992 - R EDITION. TENGGREN.,GUSTAF. CHILDREN STORY: SHY LITTLE KITTEN MAKES NEW FRIENDS. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
38) A Little Golden Book: The Golden Egg Book
Brown, Margaret Wise

Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1973 Condition downgraded from Good due to waterstained slightly rippled rear cover. No UPC or I.S.B.N. numbers, original pre-printed coverprice 39c. Foil spine cover is in good condition, just moderate rubbing wear, no separation or lifting. The covers front and back show wear, mostly to edge, rear corners some separation of cardboard layers. All pages are bright and clean, last 3 pages little dogeared corners, no other damage found. Lightly penciled code and price numbers on first page, no other writing. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure but showing surface cracks and a 3" tear to back hinge. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Sixth Print. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
39) The Shy Little Kitten (Little Golden Bks.)
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992, 1999-09-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Little Golden Book No. 312-30. "R" Edition. Reissued on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary of Little Golden Books. Only light cover wear. No Writing, No Tearing.VERY GOOD/none (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
40) The Shy Little Kitten (Qty: 5)
Cathleen Schurr; Gustaf Tenggren

Golden Books, 1999-09-21. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $10.34
Add to cart 
41) The Shy Little Kitten
Cathleen Schurr, Gustaf Tenggren

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
42) A Little Golden Book: Duck and His Friends
Jackson, K. And B

Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1973 Condition downgraded from Very Good due to barely noticeable waterstain to lower rear corner, slight lifting of paper was re-glued down. Very clean and attractive. No UPC or I.S.B.N. numbers, original pre-printed coverprice 39c. Foil spine cover is in very good condition, just slight wear, no seperation or lifting. The covers front and back show little wear, glossy and unscarred but for slight scuff. Corners are also good plus. All pages are bright and clean, no damage found. first page is corner clipped, no writing, dogears or damp. 8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Scarry, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
43) A Little Golden Book: The Shy Little Kitten: 312-30
Schurr, Cathleen

Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1973 Very clean and attractive. Foil spine cover is in good condition, just slight wear, no seperation or lifting. The covers front and back show little wear, glossy and unscarred but for slight scuff. Corners are also good plus. All pages are bright and clean, no damage found. lightly penciled price on first page, no other writing, dogears or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Little Golden Books 50th Anniversary Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
44) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.86
Add to cart 
45) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 Excellent condition, hardback 1995, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.69
Add to cart 
46) The Shy Little Kitten
Schurr, Cathleen; Tenggren, Gustaf

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307001458 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.50
Add to cart