Walt Disneys Bambi
by Walt Disney Productions
ISBN: 0307010619
ISBN-13: 9780307010612
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Western Pub Co Published date: 1984 Pages: 24
Synopses
The adventures of a young deer growing up in a forest.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Yearling
by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
A Pulitzer Prize-winning classic originally published over 50 years ago, Rawling's timeless story of backwoods Florida and the tender relationship of a young boy and his tame fawn continues to delight and enthrall readers.

Come Meet Muffin!
by Joyce Carol Oates
America's premier short story writer makes her children's literature debut with this engaging tale about a special kitty's journey into the woods. When the Smith family rescues Muffin on the side of a country road, he appears to be a typical lost kitten in search of a home. But little Lily Smith soon discovers that this watermelon-loving, peanut butter-eating new friend is no ordinary kitty! Muffin sits at the dinner table, enjoys lettuce and rye crackers, and keeps a protective eye on the other cats in the family. One chilly winter morning, Muffin notices two lost fawns outside Lily's bedroom window. Determined to be helpful to others, Muffin heads out into the forest to deliver the fawns back to their mother. Hooting owls, grumpy squirrels, and chirping chickadees are encountered along the way, until Muffin realizes he has roamed very far into unfamiliar surroundings. The resourceful cat learns that he must rely on his own ingenuity to get himself out of trouble and back into the warmth of his cozy home. In her first children's book, Joyce Carol Oates pairs playful prose with the exquisite naturalistic oil paintings of Mark Graham. Engaging and atmospheric, this charming tale is one that children will want to hear again and again.

Lightfoot the Deer
by Thornton W. Burgess
An unabridged edition of the 1921 classic in which Lightfoot encounters animal friends Peter Rabbit, Sammy Jay, Paddy the Beaver and others.

The Deer-Jackers
by Alf Evers
Although his family had at in the past been great hunters who lived off the land, Denny, himself, does not feel right about the present-day slaughter of animals, so, with the help of his uncle, he goes in search of the deer poachers who roam in the night.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0307010619 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi. A Little Golden Book
Salten, Felix (original); Walt disney Studios (adaptation
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, 1984 Story for children, based on the 1942 animated disney movie. Hardcover, 8 inches (20.3 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; minor handlng wear; glossy cover with color illustration. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Dias + Francese Mateu. ( more information) Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi. A Little Golden Book
Salten, Felix (original); Walt disney Studios (adaptation
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, 1997 Story for children, based on the 1942 animated disney movie. Hardcover, 8 inches (20.3 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; minor handlng wear; glossy cover with color illustration. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Dias + Francese Mateu. ( more information) Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book)
Felix Salten
Western Pub. Co. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has wear to corners and edges and Spine wear ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bambi
Felix Salten
Western Publishing Golden, 1984 some wear to cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Dias. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Edge of Heaven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book) (Qty: 7)
Salten, Felix
Western Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0307010619 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book) (Qty: 8)
Salten, Felix
Western Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0307010619 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book)
Felix Salten
Western Pub. Co, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent condition. Little to no wear. Very clean and solid. ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book)
Felix Salten
Western Pub. Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book)
Salten, Felix
Western Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0307010619 Hardcover,Very Good condition. Stamp on spine, NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book)
Salten, Felix
Western Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0307010619 Good Condition Hardcover, NO dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Walt Disneys Bambi
Walt Disney Productions
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Western Pub Co, 1984. Very nice condition with just a touch of rubbing and edgewear to cover. Interior clean and in excellent condition. A Little Golden Book.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bambi
Walt Disney Productions
Western Pub Co, 1984. Hard Cover, Pictorial. Very Good. Not like new, but better than average. ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
Golden; Salten, Felix; Walt Disney Productions
Used; Good. ( more information) Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bambi: Friends of the Forest?
Disney Staff
Racine, WI: Golden Books, 1991. Good in no jacket. Disney Staff. Disney Christmas Classic. Like New, except cover edges worn. 1991 Printing. Thanks for looking. ( more information) Offered by rScraps.com Books etc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bambi
Racine, WI: Golden Books, 1992. Very Good in no jacket. Disney Classic. 1992 Edition. Would be like new, except name inscribed & cover edges very slightly worn. ( more information) Offered by rScraps.com Books etc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
Golden, and Little Golden Books, and Salten, Felix (Photographer)
Golden Books, 1997 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 24 p. Little Golden Book. Audience: Children/juvenile.. Hard cover. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bambi
Disney Staff
Western Pub. Co, 1984. Paperback. Like New. Small bend on the corner of cover, clean pages, looks nice. Card catalog description: The adventures of a young deer growing up in a forest. ISBN: 0307010619. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
Deer,Fiction
Hardcover. Used - Good. No inscriptions, pages good. ( more information) Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi : a Little Golden Book
Western Publishing Company, Inc.. 1984. 0307010619 Hard Cover is in Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight, pictorial boards and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bambi
Little Golden Books Staff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1997. ISBN: 0307010619. Good. BAMBI FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION DEER CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS MAMMALS. ( more information) Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Bambi
Little Golden Books Staff
Random House Children's Books, 1984. Hard Cover/Little Golden Book. Very Good. Very gently used HC/Little Golden Book, light shelfwear/rubbing, few surface scratches, completely clean, tight straight text, GREAT used book. ( more information) Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI
Salten, Felix
1997 . Salten, Felix. WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI. A Little Golden Book. Racine, WI: Golden books Publishing Company, 1997. unpaginated leaves. illus. color Ron Dias. Cover art Francese Mateu. 8vo. illus. paper-covered boards, foil spine. Minor rubbing on corners, near fine bright hardcover copy $2.50 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
BAMBI
Salten, Felix (based on)
Racine: Western Publishing Co Inc/A Golden Book. Good+. 1984. Hardcover. 0307010619 . A Little Golden Book 106-9. Pictorial boards, clean & tight, pgs not numbered, previous owner inscription, minor edgewear.; 007978; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Walt Disneys Bambi
Walt Disney Productions
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Western Pub Co, 1984. Nice condition with some shelf or corner wear. Still a solid book.. Unknown. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. 4 0z. Childrens. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI
New York: Golden Book, 1998 Covers have light wear and rubbing, sticker residue on front cover. Pages are bright and tight. Wonderful illustrations accompany the story that we all grew up with. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Dias. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
WALT DISNEYS BAMBI (Qty: 2)
XX
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 197. HARDBACK. G/NDJ. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
Salten, Felix
New York NY: A Golden Book/ Western Publishing Company Inc, 1984 spine edge crease, A little Golden Book #106-60. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dias, Ron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Bambi
Little Golden Books Staff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1997. 23 pp All pages are tight and clean. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners very good. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. . None Stated. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Bambi
Salten, Felix
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1998. Very good - hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. Hardcover. Very Good -. Illus. by Dias, Ron and Gonzalez, Ric. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
n/a
Golden Book/Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1984 hc; G, boards are edgeworn, po name on gift plate; 0307010619; A little Golden Book #106-9. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
BAMBI
FREE SHIPPING
Salten, Felix
Racine WI: Western Publishing Company. 1984. Hardcover. 0307010619 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Little Golden Book; Vol. 10660 . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
Felix Salten
Reacine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing, Co., 1984. The edges of the book are lightly rubbed, inside the book is clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Dias. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI
Salten, Felix ( Translted by Whittaker Chambers )
Wiscinsin, USA: Western Publishing, 1984 Little Golden Book 106-9, printing 'X', HB, pictorial boards, G/--, unpaged c.24pp, col ills. General rubbing to edges & corners of covers, a vertical crease to front cover, inside has white-out to ownership panel, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 150g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Disney Studios. Square 12mo. ( more information) Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Bambi
Walt Disney
New York: A Golden Book, 1984 Shelfwear and rubbing. Some discoloration on rear cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 106-9. Based on the original story by Felix Salten.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book)
Salten, Felix
Western Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0307010619 Excellent condition, hardback 1982, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
Salten, Felix (Based on Story By)
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Book/ Western Pub., 1991. Hard Cover. VG condition. Child's marks on first page.. 6.5x8 ins.. Lilian Obligado: Illus.. Slight edge wear. "a Little Golden Book" #106-60. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi
Salten, Felix (Based on Story By)
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Book/ Western Pub., 1997. Hard Cover. As New / Mint condition.. 6.5x8 ins.. Ron Dias: Illus.. a Little Golden Book. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book)
Salten, Felix
Western Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0307010619 Excellent condition, hardback 1984, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Salten, Felix
Western Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0307010619 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Walt Disney's Bambi (A Little Golden Book)
Salten, Felix
Western Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0307010619 Excellent condition, hardback 1984, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|