Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tawny, Scrawny Lion
by Kathryn Jackson
ISBN: 0307021688
ISBN-13: 9780307021687
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1990 Size: 6.5 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds Pages: 24
Other Editions
Similar books

Stripe's Naughty Sister
by Joanne Partis
In this sequel to the charming picture book, Stripe, author and illustrator Joanne Partis brings readers back to Stripe's vibrantly colorful jungle for a fun romp with his adorable--and naughty--little sister. Stripe doesn't want to watch his little sister, but when he tries to take a nap, his sister disappears! Follow along as Stripe chases his sister through a prickly cactus patch and a muddy swamp until he finally finds her...stuck in a tree! Can Stripe rescue his naughty sister, or will he need rescuing too?

Bullfrog at Magnolia Circle
by Deborah Dennard
A young male bullfrog avoids a hungry heron and searches for a calling site in his bayou home.

Akimbo and the Lions
by Alexander McCall Smith
When Akimbo and his park ranger father unintentionally capture a lion cub near an African game park when they are trying to trap a lion that has been attacking cattle on nearby farms, Akimbo wants to keep the cub.

I Am a Little Tiger
by Francois Crozat
In the miniature version of an appealing children's book, the popular French illustrator tells the story of a baby tiger in lively, colorful images.

The Tiger Rising
by Kate DiCamillo
Eleven-year-old Rob Horton finds a caged tiger in the woods behind the hotel where he lives with his father, and must decide what to do with his discovery, while coming to terms with his past. Jr Lib Guild.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0307021688 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 8)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021688 F12____we have all golden books __COLLECTABLE HARDBACK--REAL GILDED BINDING !!___ _SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 2)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021688 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book)
Golden Books
A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Jackson, Kathryn
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc.. A Little Golden Book- known by the gold-foil binding - and by the pleasure they bring to children. Former owner's name on inside of cover.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gustaf Tenggren. ( more information) Offered by Read-Em-Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Jackson, Kathryn
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, Inc.. A Little Golden Book- known by their gold-foil binding -and by the pleasure they bring to children. (.89 cents on cover) Light wear to extremities, former owner's name on inside of front cover.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gustaf Tenggren. ( more information) Offered by Read-Em-Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 25)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021688 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 19)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021688 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Jackson, Kathryn
Western Publ. Co., 1980. Little Golden Book. NEW . Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Gustaf Tenggren. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion ( Little Golden Book, No. 201-61)
Jackson, Kathryn
Very Good; 1998. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Golden Book/Western Publishing Company, Inc. ; NY; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Jackson, Kathryn
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing. Like New. 1995. Hard Cover. 0307021688 Like new condition, Clean, bright covers, tight binding, Pages and text clean and unmarked, LGB# 98093-01. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (a Little Golden Book)
Jackson, Kathryn
Very Good; 1995. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Golden Book/Western Publishing Company, Inc; New York; 0.41 x 7.91 x 6.92 Inches; 24 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Qty: 100)
Golden Books
Golden Books, 15-Jul-2001. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005125804G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
TAWNY SCRAWNY LION
Kathryn Jackson
New York: A Golden Book, 1980. Hard Cover. FINE/No DJ Issued. 10c. This is a Nice copy of an excellent book in Very Good condition! Wonderful DISNEY book! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
TAWNY SCRAWNY LION
JACKSON, KATHRYN/ TE
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 390. HARDBACK. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Jackson, Kathryn
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books. Golden Book. Golden Books Publishing, 1999. In very good condition, light stain on upper left corner of cover. He ate a different animal each day of the week, but never gained any weight... Then he met the rabbit, who had a big plump family - and fed him carrot stew!. ISBN: 0307021688. Illus. by Gustaf Tenggren. FRIENDSHIP FICTION LIONS RABBITS CHILDREN. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Tenegren, Jackson
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Co, 1990. Little Golden Book. Hardcover. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING AND SLIGHT WATER DAMAGE. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Tenggren, Jackson
New York: A Golden Book, 1952. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Jackson, Kathryn
New York: A Golden Book, 1995 Shelfwear and rubbing. Creasing near bottom corner of some pages. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 201-61.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
25)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 5)
Golden Books
Golden Books, 2001-07-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion
Kathryn Jackson, Gustaf Tenggren
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book) (Qty: 3)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021688 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Tawny Scrawny Lion (Little Golden Book)
Golden Books
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021688 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|