Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0307021750
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Baby Farm Animals

by Garth Williams


ISBN: 0307021750
ISBN-13: 9780307021755
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 7 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds
Pages: 24

Publisher's Notes

No one has illustrated animals with as much warmth, humor, and realism as Garth Williams. This classic--full of piglets, kittens, calves, and bunnies--is one of his best. Simple, humorous text identifies each fuzzy, furry, or feathery farm animal capering about the farm. This longtime favorite has been reissued for a new generation of kids, who will "pet" the animals on each page over and over again!

Similar books


0763606456
Cows in the Kitchen
by June Crebbin

In a spirited, funny twist on the nursery song, "Skip to My Lou," illustrated with evanescent, cartoonish pictures, Tom Farmer's awakes from a summer nap to find his mischievous animals making merry mayhem in his farmhouse.

1564020096
Farmer Duck
by Martin Waddell

Farmer Duck is no ordinary duck--and this is no ordinary picture book. A glorious and utterly satisfying modern fable illustrated with that special blend of humor and pathos unique to bestselling artist Helen Oxenbury. Full color.

0803728239
Prancing, Dancing Lily
by Marsha Diane Arnold

Finding it difficult to fit in with her herd on the farm due to her need to dance and prance, Lily the cow goes on a world-wide journey to see what she can find, but after seeing all the new dances and meeting a lot of interesting people, Lily comes to the conclusion that being on the farm is just where she belongs--even if she is a little different from the rest!

0698115910
The Tomten
by Viktor Rydberg

This outstanding book by the author of Pippi Longstocking--and winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award--has been called a "picture book of rare distinction" by the Chicago Tribune. Full color.

0689832133
Click Clack Moo
by Doreen Cronin

When the cows decide that they have had enough, they prepare to go on strike and soon start leaving notes for the farmer demanding better working conditions in this funfilled, illustrated tale for beginning readers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0307021750 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic) (Qty: 4)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021750 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic) (Qty: 3)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021750 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic)
Garth Williams

Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic)
Unknown Author

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. no dustjacket. no creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic)
Garth Williams

Golden Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic)
Illustrator-Garth Williams

Golden Books, 2003-02-11. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

New York: Western Publishing. 1993. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 18 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
8) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic) (Qty: 23)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021750 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
9) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic) (Qty: 3)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021750 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
10) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic) (Qty: 2)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021750 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
11) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

Golden, 1981. Little Golden Book. Children Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
12) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

Racine WI: Western Publishing Co., 1991. A Little Golden Book, #200-56. Pictorial cover. Spine ends lightly rubbed, oorners moderately bumped, pages clean & bright.. ISBN: 0307021750. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Garth Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
13) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

Western / Golden 1991. ISBN 0307021750. illus. by Garth Williams. Little Golden Book # 200-56. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked interior pages. **light fold marks on a few pages. One page has a 1/16 inch creased tear. Design on foil spine is lightly rubbed. Corner wear. Light reading line in joint. Else VG.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing (Canada), Incorporated, 1993. Book Description: Racine Wi.: West Publishing Co. 1986. No Dust Cover. None Stated. Hardback. . Pages bright and clean with no markings. No name in "belongs to" box. Back Cover has slight crinkling to hear. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jane Lew Book Barn (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

New York, New York U.S.A.: Golden Books. 1993. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc., 1991. Going through the farm animals, they are shown as babies and given the proper name (little chicken is a chick). Dogs, cats, donkeys, sheep, pigs and other animals are shown. The illustrations are superb, as in the original. The corners have minor wear, very slight edgewear. The spine at the very top and bottom are worn, and there are two very small spots on the cover. There is a name neatly printed on the inside, no other markings. The last page has a 1" horizontal tear at the top.. ISBN: 0307021750. No Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Garth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANIMALS INFANCY JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic)
Illustrator-Garth Williams

Golden Books, 2003-02-11. Hardcover. New. Brand new copy! Never been read, no blemishes. (more information)

Offered by The Books of Canterbury Court (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1993 Brand new copy of reissued golden book, one of the all time classics.. Reprinted Edition. Pictorial Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
19) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

New York: A Golden Book, 1990 Shelfwear and rubbing. Mark from price sticker on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Little Golden Book number 200-56.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) BABY FARM ANIMALS.A Little Golden Book #200-56
Williams,Garth

Western Publishing Company. ISBN:0307021750.Hardcover.Very good.Pictorial boards.Gold spine.. 1958. Later printing. Hardcover. Clean and tight.Light rub to cover edges.Child's name in "This BookBelongs To" section.Keywords: Children's books, Golden Books, Collectibles. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic) (Qty: 5)
Illustrator-Garth Williams

Golden Books, 2003-02-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $10.34
Add to cart 
22) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

New York, NY: Golden Press, 1958 Gold ribbon is scuffed, but not warn through, corners rubbed. Tanned pages actually enhance the charming artwork by providing the dusty tan of the barnyard as a back drop. Originally priced at [$O.25], back cover has cover shots of the Golden Guides. Title page torn 1/3 at the hinge.. Third Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Garth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
23) Baby Farm Animals (A Little Golden Book Classic) (Qty: 3)

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307021750 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
24) Lgb:Baby Farm Animals (Qty: 3)
Williams, Garth

Brand new. No one has illustrated animals with as much warmth, humor, and realism as Garth Williams. This classic full of piglets, kittens, calves, and bunnies is one of his best. Simple, humorous text identifies each fuzzy, furry, or feathery farm animal capering about the farm. This longtime favorite has been reissued for a new generation of kids, who will "pet" the animals on each page over and over again! (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart